Skip to main content

Broomhill - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Broomhill Tithe award schedule 62KB - signed 26th December 1844
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

Broomhill Tithe award schedule - signed 26th December 1844

Back to Broomhill Maps etc

Information kindly provided by the Pat Tritton

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities
Inbound   

Quantities
Outbound 

Appropriator Remarks
Sheet 1
All Souls
 College,
Martin
  Ware, 
 (lessee)


















Coland
 Thomas
   Austen















Sheet 2





Henry
   Selmes, 





















Thomas
   Mills













John
  Tempest
    Weston


83
84
85
86

87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94

95

96
142
143
144
145


6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18


1
2
3
5
19


156


Part of Horse head fld
Part of the Grattens
Fag twenty acres
Upper part of sixty
 acres and pound
Lower part of 60 acres
Part of Oak hill fleet
Part of Oak hill fleet
Pigs Creek
Oak hill slip
Great Oak hill field
Fatting field pound
Further part of Fatting
   twenty acres
Hither part of Fatting
  twenty acres
Wamway field
Part of Widney field
Part of Widney field
Decoy house field
Part of Eight Acres


Three Corner field
Kennard field
Two Acres
Lower Creek field
Upper Creek field
Sheep pound & platt
Ten acres
Pt of Broomhill Creek
Pt of Broomhill Creek
House field
Cottage and Garden
Sheep house field
Eight Acres


Outlands
Cottage
Garden
Past of Outlands
12 Acres pound field


Sands

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
---
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
---
---
Pasture
Pasture


---


20.3.34
10.0.20
25.3. 2

31.0.12
35.0.30



3.0.15
72.0.10
0.0.34

9.0. 2

15.2.38
30.3.24
22.2.30

14.0.36
  5.3.37
302.3. 4

6.3. 9
36.0.35
2.1.35
40.1. 5
19.0. 4
0.0.38
10.0.17


6.1.30

13.0.12
   7.3.38
142.2.23

57.0.27


1. 0. 0
11.2. 3
69.3. 0


21.0. 6
10.1. 26
26.2. 0

31.3. 0
36.3.15
1.1.15
1.3.30
2.0. 0
3.3.10
73.0.14
0.1. 0

9.1.32

16.0.30
37.3.38
22.3.34
0.3.20
14.3. 0
   6.0.24
316.1.34

7.0.27
37.0.27
2.0.26
41.0.10
19.2. 4
0.1.16
10.1.27
1.1.20
1.0.27
6.2.30
0.1.24
13.2.11
  8.1.33
150.0. 2

58.1. 8


8.1.14
11.3.33
78.2.26

340.1. 9




1. 1. 2
0.10. 5
1. 6. 6

1. 11. 9
1.15.10



0. 3.10
3.13. 1
0. 0. 3

0. 9. 5

0.16. 2
1.18. 0
1. 3. 0

0.14. 9
 0. 6. 1
15.10. 3

0. 7. 2
1.17. 2
0. 2. 8
2. 1. 1
0.19. 6
0. 0. 4
0.10. 5


0. 6. 8
0. 0. 5
0.13. 7
0. 8. 6
7. 7. 6

2.18. 4


0. 1. 6
0.12. 0
3.11.11

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities
Inbound   

Quantities
Outbound 

Appropriator Remarks
David
   Denne






Trustees of
Dover Poor




Francis
   Finn

Sir Edward
   Hamilton
David
   Denne






Edward
   Cock




Francis
  Finn

Devisees of
 William
    Grist

113

114
115
116
117


119
120
139
140


118


23
76

The Thread & 
   Sheep pound
Part of Widney fleet
Part of Widney fleet
Eight Acres
Nineteen acres


Eighteen acres
Nine acres
Eleven acres
Nine acres


Thunder pit field


Pell field
Rubbing post field

Pasture
---
---
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


40.1. 3


9.3. 7
11.2.13
69.3. 0

18.0.38
8.0.16
12.0. 7
   8.3. 6
47.3.27

7.1. 3


40.0.31
39.0.38
70.1.29


40.2.20
0.2. 30
0.3.20
10.1.20
21.3. 8
74.1.28

18.2. 5
9.1.12
12.0.36
 9.0.36
49.1. 9

8.0.10


41.0.20
40.0.31
81.1.11


2. 0. 8


0.10. 6
1. 1.10
3.12.10

0.18. 6
0. 9. 3
0.12. 3
0. 9. 3
2. 9. 3

0. 8. 0


2. 1. 1
2. 0. 3
4. 1. 4

Trustees of
 Baron
  Heylesbury














Sheet 3










Jane
 Southerden























Isaac
   Barling, 

Thomas
   Butler, 


Charles
   Hicks, 


41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48

49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
122
123
124
125

155

20


21
22


26
27
28
29


Ram field
Stack field
The Creek
Further Wall field
Little Wall field
Hither Wall field
Wall Slip
Cottage Garden & 
  part of Wall
Cottage field
Cottage
Garden
Outlands
Cottage and Garden
Barn Yards & Bldgs
House and Garden
Lucerne platt
Fifty acres
Wash pits
Little Church field
Great Church field
Church sands slip

Sands

Little Innings


Part of Gilbert field
Part of Gilbert field


Part of the Slip
Part of the Slip
Part of the Slip
Old Innings


Arable
Arable
---
Arable
Arable
Arable
Pasture

---
Arable
---
---
Pasture 
---
---
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
---

---

Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


12.3.20
11.0.29

8.2.21
1.1.13
3.2.12
0.3.24


8.2. 0

0.0.28
1.2. 0




51 3. 8
27. 2.10
9.1.20
   9.1.30
162.2.10



23.3.28


17.0.35
18.1.10
35.2. 5

5.2.13
1.1.31
11.2.35
24.0.26
42.3.25

12.3.33
11.0.38
4.3.23
9.0.36
1.1.19
14.0.16
1.0.14

0.0.15
8.3.37
0.0. 3
0.0.37
5.0.20
0.1. 0
0.3.18
0.0.18
0.3.18
53.2.24
28.0.38
10.2.35
  11.3.10
182.0.13

40.3.33

24.1.36


17.2.18
18.3.  1
36. 1.19

6.0. 1 
1.2.13
12.0.16
24.3.10
44.2.  0


























1. 4. 6


0.17. 7
0.18. 9
1.16. 4

0. 6. 0
0. 1. 7
0.12. 1
1. 4.10
2. 4.  6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities
Inbound   

Quantities
Outbound 

Appropriator Remarks
Clarke
   Maylum



Board of
   Ordnance



Jesse &
 Thomas
   Tucker, 

Richard
  Curteis
    Pomfret 


John
  Robinson

Sheet 4
Henshaw
   Russell 

Samuel
   Selmes 
Clarke
   Maylum



Board of
   Ordnance



Jesse &
 Thomas
   Tucker

Richard
  Curteis
    Pomfret


Stephen
   Terry


Nicholas
   Green 

Samuel
   Selmes

128
129
130


4
150
151


33



107
108
109


141



137


131
132
138

146
147
148


152

Gut field
Middle field
Kent Penn field


Blockade Station
Blockade Station
Blockade Station


The Wall field



Part of ten acres
Part of forty acres
Part of Widney fleet


Broomhill field



Kent Penn field


Longley ten acres
Longley 19 acres
Sheephouse field
   & pound
Pasture on Midwhes?
Water on Midwhes?
Beach on Midwhes?


Sands
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---
---
---


Pasture



Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture



Pasture


Pasture
Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
---
---


21.2.26
16.2.35
  8.3. 9
47.1. 0






19.1.12



8.1.23
27.1.36
          
35.2.38

20.0.21



1.0.28


9.3.28
19.2.29

4.2.24
203.2.12

            
237.3.13

22.0.16
17.0. 2
  9.0.18
48.0.36

0.1.15
0.2. 0
0.2. 0
1.1.15

20.0.31



8.1.23
27.3.11
 0.3.20
37.0.14

20.1.35



14.2. 6


10.1.20
19.3.32

4.3. 0
207.1. 3
83.1. 6
273.0.25
598.3.  5

160.3.31

1. 2. 1
0.17. 0
0. 9. 2
2. 8. 3






1. 0. 3



0. 8. 5
1. 7.10
         
1.16. 3

1. 0. 6



0.14. 6


0.10. 3
0.1. 9

0. 4. 9
10. 7. 3

           
12. 2. 0

Henry
   Skune?




 


Louisa &
  Eliza
    Snoad


Walland
 Marsh
  Commiss-
    ioners
John
 Southerden 

George
   Pankhurst 




Jeremiah
   Smith



Walland
 Marsh
  Commiss-
    ioners

149


133
134
135
136


72
73
74


78

126
127


153

House and Garden


Jurys Gut field
Sheep pound field
Sheep pound and platt
Kent Penn field


Sheephouse field
Sheep pounds & platt
Old House field


Part of Wainway 
   Sewer
Outlands at Jurys Gut
Jurys Gut Sewer


Sands
---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---

---
---


---




4.3.33
14.0.11
0.1.22
21.3.26
41.0.18

1.1.24
0.1.16
28.2.38
30.1.38

0.1.35


5.0. 6
14.2. 0
0.1.34
22.1.22
48.1.32

1.2.11
0.1.38
29.2.32
31.3.  1

0.2.33

13.1.16
 9.0.34
23.1. 3

84.1.22



0. 0. 6


0. 5. 0
0.14. 6
0. 0. 5
1. 2. 5
2. 2. 4

0. 1. 7
0. 0. 6
1. 9. 8
1.11. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities
Inbound   

Quantities
Outbound 

Appropriator Remarks
All Souls College








Sheet 5












Sir Edward
  Hamilton


Sir Edward
  Baronet
    Knatchbull
Selmes
  Samuel
    (Lessee)




















Devisees of
 William
  Grist

Sir Edward
  Baronet
    Knatchbull

Isaac
   Barling

Thomas
   Butler

77
78
79
80
81
82
97

98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
110

111
112
121


75



71



25


24

Horse Shoe field
Slips field
Lower Innings
Upper Innings
Middle Innings
Bayden Slip
Great Sandy Land &
   Sheep pound
Little Sandy Lands
Sandy Lands pits
Fifteen acres
Thunder pits field
Pigs Creek field
Kennett Land
Lower Smith Land
Pt of Upper Smith land
Part of Scotney 
   house field
Part of Eleven acres
Part of Widney fleet. Wash pits


Eighteen Acres



Twenty six Acres



Five acres


Great Innings
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture
--
Pasture


Pasture



Pasture



Pasture


Pasture

36.2.32
13.1.17
20.2. 6
15.3. 4
24.0.20
9.2.14

52.1.17
35.3.15

16.1. 3
15.1.37
22.3.19
26.1. 5
12.0.18
22.0.34

3.1.17
12.3.31

 12.2. 5
352.1.14

18.1.19



25.1.28



4.3.12


29.3.15
60.0.15

37.1.18
13.2.25
2.3.33
16.0.30
24.3.10
10.0. 0

53.0.30
36.1.15
1.0. 2
17.0.24
16.2.25
23.3.34
27.0. 8
12.2. 0
22.2.38

3.1.30
13.0.28
2.0.34
 13.1. 0
365.1.24

18.3.30



25.3.30



5.0. 7


30.2.14
61.2. 7

1.17. 4
0.13. 7
1.0. 8
0.16. 2
1.4. 9
0.10. 0

2.13. 2
1.16. 4

0.17. 1
0.16. 8
1. 3.11
1. 7. 0
0.12. 6
1. 3. 0

0. 3. 5
0.13. 2

 0.13. 3
18. 2. 0

0.19. 0



1. 6. 0



0. 5. 0


1.10. 6
3. 1. 6

Jesse &
  Thomas
    Pilcher




Lewis
   Payne 








John
  Thomas
    Cobb

Sheet 6
Gilbert 
  John
    Karney
Jesse &
  Thomas
    Pilcher




Jeremiah
   Smith,








Samuel
   Selmes



William
   Longley

30
31
32
34



35
36
37

38

39
40


106




58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70


154

Eleven Acres
Part of Middle Innings
Part of Middle Innings
Sheephouse 
   & Pasture


House platt
House Garden & pond
Beach Banks 
    & pasture
Beach in Banks 
    & pasture
Creek field
Part of Creek


Little Smith Land




Great Gut field
Little Gut field
Outlands
Part of Wall field
Part of Wall field
Nine Acres
Tun field
Sheep pounds
Little Meadow
Rail field
Sheep pound
Pond field
Six Acres


Sands
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture


Pasture
---

Pasture

---
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture




Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
Pasture


---

10.3.20
18.0.30
11.3.21

23.3.12

64.3. 3

1.0.30


28.1.20


9.3.31
          
39.2. 1

3.2.24




24.3. 8
4.0.16
8.2. 0
25.1.21
3.2. 8
8.3.12
26.1.21
0.1. 7
3.0.19
31.0.31

32.0.12
  5.2.27
173.3.22

11.1.24
18.2.13
2.1.17

24.3. 2

67.0.16

1.1. 7
0.1. 8

29.1.30

3.0.18
10.1. 8
 1.0.13
45.1.36

3.3.10




25.1. 2
4.1.21
3.1.27
25.3.17
3.3.  0
9.1.17
27.0.15
0.1.21
3.1.10
31.2.21
0.0.15
32.3.11
   6.0. 0
183.1.27

65.3.38

0.11. 4
0.18. 7
0.12. 4

1. 4. 9

3. 7. 0

0. 1. 3
0. 0. 3

1. 9. 3

0. 2. 0
0.10. 3
          
2. 3. 0

0. 3. 9

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to Broomhill Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk