Skip to main content

Lydd - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Lydd Tithe award schedule    Part 1   167KB     Part 2   147KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

Lydd Tithe award schedule - Part 1

To Part 2      Back to Lydd Maps etc

Information kindly provided by Beryl Coatts and typed up for the website by Pat Tritton

APPORTIONMENT of the RENT-CHARGE in lieu of TITHES in the Parish of Lydd in the county of Kent.

   Whereas an Agreement for the Commutation of Tithes in the Parish of Lydd in the county of Kent was, on the fifth day of September in the year one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven, confirmed by the Tithe Commissioners for England and Wales, of which agreement the following is a copy:

   A provisional agreement for the commutation of the Tithes of the Parish of Lydd in the county of Kent pursuant to the act for the commutation of Tithes in England and Wales made and executed at a Parochial Meeting of the Landowners and Tithe owners within the limits of the said Parish duly called and holden and adjourned from time to time and holden by adjournment according to the provisions of the said act in the said Parish of Lydd on the fifteenth day of June one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven and since perfected. By and between His Grace the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Primate of all England and Metropolitan Impropriate Rector of the said Parish of Lydd and the Reverend Charles James Burton his lesee of the said Impropriate Rectory under a Lease dated the twenty fourth day of June one thousand eight hundred and twenty three for the term of twenty one years from the date thereof in which a Rent of less than two-thirds of the clear yearly value of the Premises comprised therein was reserved (and which Archbishop as such Impropriate Rector and Charles James Burton his Lessee as aforesaid are entitled unto and jointly owners of the Tithes of corn and grain within the meaning of the said Act) and the said Charles James Burton Vicar of the said Parish (and which said Charles James Burton as Vicar is entitled unto and owner of all the Tithes of the said Parish except the Tithes of corn and grain of the one part and the several Bodies Politic and Persons Landowners or substitutes according to the provisions of the said act for Landowners within the said Parish by whom or by whose Agents duly 0authorized in that behalf this agreement is executed and the interest of which landowners in the lands of the said Parish is not less than two thirds of the lands of the Parish subject to Tithes of the other part.

    The Parish of Lydd aforesaid contains eleven thousand seven hundred and eighty nine acres one rood and twenty eight perches of land Statute Measure the whole of which land except the Glebe Land hereinafter mentioned is subject to the payment of all manner of Tithes as well Great as Small.

   The true quantity of Statute Measure of land subject to Tithes within the Parish which is now cultivated as arable, meadow or pasture land or otherwise is as follows: 
    arable land seven hundred and forty two acres; 
    meadow or pasture land and garden ground five thousand seven hundred and sixty one acres 
         three roods and fifteen perches. 
   Common land two hundred and three acres two roods and five perches. 
   Beach and waste land belonging thereto two hundred and seventy one acres and one rood. 
   Waste land and beach four thousand seven hundred and eighty two acres and twenty eight perches and 
   Glebe Lands twenty eight acres two roods and twenty perches.

   No modus or composition real or prescriptive or customary payment is payable instead of all or any of the Tithes of the said Parish.

   The following pieces or parcels of land in the said Parish are Glebe Lands of the Vicarage and exempt from the payment of all Tithes when in the occupation of the Vicar for the time being but are liable to Tithe when not in such occupation. The Homestead, Yard, Garden, Lawns, Plantations Orchard and Meadow Land belonging to the Vicarage House containing with the scite of the House together six acres two roods and twenty six perches. A pasture field adjoining the same containing three acres three roods and thirty two perches. One other piece of pasture land containing One Rood and eighteen perches and all in the occupation of the said Charles James Burton. Also two pieces of pasture or meadow land containing together four acres and eight perches and now in the occupation of John Robinson. Also one piece of arable land containing nine acres and fifteen perches in the occupation of the said John Robinson. Also one piece of underwood lying in common with the last mentioned piece and containing one acre. And also one piece of pasture land now in the occupation of John Wood containing four acres two roods and one perch situate at a place called Bleaching Fleet in the said Parish of Lydd.

   None of the lands of the said Parish are or have been under any circumstances exempt from the payment of any Tithes except as before mentioned.

   The Tithes of corn and grain of the said Parish are payable to the said Archbishop as Impropriate Rector of the said Parish and to the said Charles James Burton his lessee as aforesaid.

   All the Tithes as well Great as Small of the said Parish except the Tithes of corn and grain are payable to the said Charles James Burton as Vicar of the said Parish.

   And it hath been and is agreed by and between all the said parties hereto that the annual sum of three hundred and ninety three pounds and fifteen shillings by way of Rent Charge (subject to the provisions of the said Act) shall be paid to the said Archbishop and his Lessee instead of all the Tithes of corn and grain of all the lands within the said Parish subject to Tithes (including Tithe of Glebe the Rent Charge in lieu of which it is hereby agreed shall be fixed at the sum of four pounds and four shillings in respect of the Rectorial or Great Tithes of all the Glebe Lands of the said Parish and which item it is hereby agreed shall be apportioned exclusively upon the said Glebe Lands and be payable only when the same shall not be in the hands of the Vicar for the time being. And it hath been and is further agreed by and between the said parties hereto that the annual sum of one thousand two hundred and fifteen pounds and nineteen shillings by way of Rent Charge (subject to the provisions of the said act) shall be paid to the said Charles James Burton as Vicar of the said Parish instead of all the Tithes as well Great as Small (except the Tithes of corn and 0grain) of the lands within the said Parish subject to Tithes (including Tithe of Glebe and Rent Charge in lieu of which it is hereby agreed shall be fixed at the sum of five pounds and ten shillings in respect of the Vicarial or Small Tithes of all the Glebe Lands of the said Parish and which item it is hereby agreed shall be apportioned exclusively upon the said Glebe Lands and be payable only when the same shall not be in the hands of the Vicar for the time being. 

   In Witness whereof the said parties to this agreement or their agents authorized in their names and on their behalf have hereunto subscribed and set their hands and seals at the place and time above mentioned.

   And whereas by a Supplemental Agreement for the Commutation of Tithes in the said Parish of Lydd confirmed by the said Tithe Commissioners on the sixth day of April one thousand eight hundred and thirty eight the parties thereto declared it to be their will and intention that the lands included in the agreement therein recited and herein set forth should be discharged from the payment of Tithes and the the Rent Charge therein mentioned should commence from the first day of October next preceeding the date of the Confirmation of the Apportionment.

Now we David Denne of Lydd aforesaid Esquire, Samuel Selmes of Beckley in the County of Sussex Farmer and Grazier, James Rolfe of Lydd aforesaid Grazier and William Green of Lydd aforesaid Farmer and Grazier having been duly appointed valuers to apportion the total sum agreed to be paid by way of Rent Charge in lieu of Tithes amongst the several lands of the said Parish of Lydd do hereby apportion the Rent Charge as follows:

Gross Rent Charge payable to the Tithe owners in lieu of Tithes for the Parish of Lydd in the county of Kent one thousand six hundred and nine pounds and fourteen shillings viz:

The Archbishop of Canterbury, Impropriate Rector      £393-15s-0d
The Revd Charles James Burton Vicar                     £1215-19s-0d
Gross Rent Charge                                                £1609-14s-0d

Value in Imperial Bushels and Decimal Parts of an Imperial Bushel of Wheat Barley and Oats viz

                                                                        Price per Bushel   -   Bushels & Decimal Parts

                                                  Wheat at                7s-0¼d         -      1528.49852

                                                  Barley at                3s-11½d        -      2711.07369

                                                  Oats at                  2s-9d             -      3902.30303

Owner Occupier

No.

Where Situate Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 1
William
 Green
Charles
 Alexander
Parker
 Podevin
Allen
 Wilson

William
   Green









James
 Quinn
William
 Wood &
John
 Godden


7
9
50
52
53
79
87
107
125
263
264
3

1


Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Town

Town

Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Arable & Beach
Meadow & Beach
House Stable
 Lodge Garden
House Stable
 Yard & Garden


7.1.19
1.3.20
5.3.30
33.0. 6
5.1.26
18.2.16
6.2. 0
2.1.16
1.1.20
15.1.10
4.1. 8

0.0.29

  0.0.37
102.2. 7

















12.11.10

















7. 6. 8

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Henry,
 William 
   & Thomas
     Allen











James
   Alexander











Sheet 2
Henry,
 William 
   & Thomas
     Allen











Seaman
   Beale

83
84
85
89
89a
13
111

111a
119
120
4



179
179a
180
292
293
294
295
296
296a
11

13

1
2
3
4
5

Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Town
Jury's Gut

Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Town



Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
South part of
  White Kemp
South part of
  White Kemp
Belgar
Salts
Salts
Salts
Salts
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
House Offices 
   & Meadow
Buildings Yard etc
Meadow
Meadow
House & Garden



Meadow
Part of Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Belgar Farm House
Meadow
Part of Meadow

Meadow

Meadow
Part of Meadow
Meadow
Part of Meadow
Part of Meadow
Great Salts part
  overflown at High
  Tides

4.2.35
1.3. 0
6.1.16
5.2. 7
6.1. 0
0.. 6

1.1.20
0.2.27
15.3.25
8.0.16
 0.1. 3
62.1.35


12.1.24
5.0.16
66.0. 0
0.2.35
5.0.10
63.2.30
1.3.35
89.2. 0
0.3.38

5.2.20

6.0.24
4.0.22
57.2. 0
36.0.36
26.3.14


148.0.11
529.3.35













18. 7. 9






















115.5. 1













0. 4. 3

George, John,
 Richard
 & Mary
   Adams

Richard
   Allen
















Jeremiah
    Austen
Richard
 Arnold
& Andrew
 Jennick

James Etall
& Richard
 Allen

Richard
   Allen












Elizabeth
 Pope &
Jeremiah
 Austen


23




56



54
57


54
55
23

24

25



70
71

Town




Town



Town
Town


Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
South part of
  White Kemp
South part of
  White Kemp
South part of
  White Kemp


Town
Town
House Stable
 Lodge Yard 
   & Garden


House & Garden



Stable & Yard
House Storehouse
 Stable Yard 
 & Garden
Meadow
Meadow

Garden

Meadow

Meadow


House Gdn & Yard
House Gdn & Yard

0.0.39




0.0. 9



0.0.13
0.0.21


0.1.21
1.0.15

0.0.38

6.1.25
 
5.3.37

14.1.19

0.0. 5
0.1. 3
0.1. 8

0. 3. 8




















4. 2.10




0. 3. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Elizabeth
   Allen







John
   Avann


Sheet 3
Thomas
   Green




Alfred
   Mann

John
   Avann



John
   Avann

66
67
69


7
51


126
142
143


141

143a

146

Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut


Brooks
Town


Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut


South part of 
  White Kemp
South part of
  White Kemp
South part of 
   White Kemp
Meadow
Meadow
House Offices
  Shrubberies
  Garden Yard
---
---


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow



Meadow

Part of Meadow

Part of Meadow

5.0.19
1.3. 8


5.0.23
5.3. 0
 0.0. 8
17.3. 8

7.1.15
10.2.20
 7.0. 4
24.3.39


16.3.30

0.1.25

  0.0. 6
17.1.21








3.16. 4




6. 9. 2







4. 1. 6

Fellows of
 All Souls
  College























Thomas
   Allen

Elgar
   Amos



James
   Buss


























Stephen
   Terry Jnr

Oliver
   Mills



James Buss
& Rev Robert
 Warrener

146
146a
147
148
149
193
194
196
pt208
pt212
pt230
pt231
213
217
221
222
223

224
225
229
106
107
108


5


129
122
124


132
84
93
83

Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut

Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut


Books Enclosed


Town
Dengemarsh
Jury's Gut


Dengemarsh
Town
Town
Town
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Water
Meadow & Water
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Water
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Water
Meadow
Meadow & Wall
Meadow & Water
Meadow & Water
House Buildings Yard
 Garden & Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Grass


House Yard & Garden
Meadow
Meadow


Arable
Buildings & Meadow
House Yard & Garden
---

11.0.16
0.1.31
5.3.35
2.2.10
6.3. 8
9.2.20
3.1.30
49.2.15
15.0. 4
20.1.34
2.3.31
17.3.11
8.1.12
2.0.38
44.3.31
0.0.34

3.2.26
3.2.29
10.0. 0
6.1.11
4.0. 8
2.0. 2
   2.0.37
233.1.33

4.0. 8


0.0.16
1.1.26
7.1.30
8.3.16

3.0. 9
0.2.15
1.0. 6
0.0.20
4.3.10


























54. 1. 3

0. 7. 4





2. 8. 6





0.11. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
James
   Buss



Charles
   Brome

Joseph
   Baley

Thomas
  Bass
    (Dover)








Thomas
   Bass
     (Lydd)


William
   Bass
Catherine
   Buss



William
   Green

Joseph
   Baley

Stephen
   Terry Jnr









James Gillett
Thomas 
 Polhill &
James Kite

James
   Reeley

49

100


142


184


247
255
256
257
258
259
20




157




89
90
138
139
31

Town

Town


Dengemarsh


Dengemarsh


Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Outlands in the
   Brooks &
     Dengemarsh


Town




Town
Town
Town
Town
Town
House Shop
  Storehouse Garden
House Offices Yard
   & Garden

Meadow


Meadow


Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Buildings & Meadow
Arable


Grass & Beach


House Barn Garden 
   & Meadow



House
House Lodge & Gdn
House Yard & Garden
House
House Shop & Yard

0.0.11

0.1. 2
0.1.13

30.1. 0


2.2.23


3.1. 0
2.0.34
1.0. 5
2.0.12
2.1. 3
1.3.20


 94.1. 0
106.3.34


0.2.15



0.0.1
0.0.27
0.1.15
0.0. 2
0.0. 7
0.2.12




0. 2. 9

6.16. 9



0.14. 5











2.13. 5


0. 9. 1








0. 8. 8










1.16. 1






















2. 5. 6




James
 Bartholomew


Sheet 5
Staines
  Brocket
     Brocket











Edward
   Burkett

Catherine
   Blacklock

William
   Brett
John
   Mills

Elizabeth
  Goldsmith
& James
Bartholomew

John
   Marshall
George
   Sargent
Elizabeth
   Lawrence
James
   Jackson



Mary
   Lording

Clifford
   Baker

Catherine
   Blacklock

William
   Brett

74


27
29
35


6

122

123

145
147
146
4

144b


44


99


106
107

Town


Town
Town
Town


Town

Town

Town

Town
Town
Town
Enclosed Land 
 in the Brooks
Town


Town


Town


Town
Town
House Shop & Garden


House
House & Garden
Garden


House & Garden

Houses Shop Yard 
    & Gardens
House & Garden

House etc
Garden
House Stable & Gdn

Grass
---


House Offices Stable 
   & Yard

House Stable Yard 
   & Garden

Garden
House

0.0.21


0.0. 0½
0. 1. 0
0.0. 7½
0.1. 9  

0.0.14


0.0.25
0.0.15

0.0. 6
0.0. 6
0.0.14

1.1.12
0.0.26
1.3.38

0.0.10


0.0.30


0.0. 4
0.0. 2
0.0. 6


0. 1. 1





0. 4. 8













0.10. 9

0. 0. 5



0. 3. 6




0. 0. 7

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
James
   Brook




Lands
Brackenbury


Sarah
   Ballard


John
   Baker

Henry
   Bird

Sheet 6
Thomas
   Hedgecock

Thomas
   Barwick

Mary &
 Elizabeth
   Polhill

Ann & John
   Wood


John
   Baker

John
   Leaver

116


68


118



60



68


59

Town


Town


Town



Jury's Gut



Jury's Gut


Jury's Gut
House & Garden


House Stable & Gdn


House & Garden



House Stable & Gdn



Meadow


House Lodge Yard
   & Garden

0.0. 1


0.0. 9


0.0.24



0.0.21



0.2.38


0.1. 3




0. 0. 9


0. 1.11



0. 1. 5



0. 5. 3


0. 3. 6

Benjamin
   Cobb
Samuel
   Mittel
Edward
   Cock
John
   Baker
Stephen
 Terry Jnr






Jesse
 Gilbert &
Thomas
 Greenup
Francis
 Plomley
Stephen
   Burgess
William
   Leeds
Nicholas
   Green

68
80
75

77

138
140
147
40
84
86
41
39
62



63

112

266

118
116

Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh

Dengemarsh

Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
S pt White Kemp
S pt White Kemp
S pt White Kemp
S pt White Kemp
Jury's Gut
Town



Town

Jury's Gut

Dengemarsh

Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

Meadow

Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow etc
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Houses & Gardens



Houses Offices 
   Gardens Shrubs
Arable

Meadow

Meadow
Meadow

3.2.38
4.0. 5
2.3.20

2.2.14

3.0.34
5.1.26
3.0. 0
13.3.20
5.3. 0
20.0.35
7.1.10
4.0.23
0.0. 3



2.2.31

6.1. 5

3.3. 6

1.2.34
 6.0.28
96.1. 2



























28. 2. 3



























3. 5.11

John
  Cook
  (Brickmaker)






William
   Cock






Sheet 7
John
  Cook
  (Brickmaker)


Richard
   Tart


Thomas
   Green
Nicholas
   Green
William
   Cock
Stephen
   Terry
Edward
   Cock
Stephen
   Terry

119
16
62
63
64
77



126
131
146

162
168
159
160
165

161

Denegemarsh
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Jury's Gut
Town



Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh
Dengemarsh

Town
Town
Town
Town
Town

Town
Meadow
Meadow & Garden
Meadow
House
Cottage & Garden
Cottages Lodges
   & garden


Meadow
Meadow
Arable

Field
House Gdn & Meadow
Hse Stableyard & Gdn
Lodge & Meadow
House Lodge
  Garden Meadow
---

1.1.30
1.1.18
0.3. 3
0.0. 3
0.0.14

0.0.13
3.3. 1

3.0.30
8.1.30
5.1. 0

0.0.36
0.2.25
0.2.32
1.3.25

0.2.21
  0.3. 5
21.3. 4








1. 6. 0












4. 15. 8





















2.15. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Harry M.D.
   Carter








John
   Cook
 (Blacksmith)






Mary
   Curteis















Sheet 8






Mary
   Cock

Corporation
  of Lydd
Thomas
   Green
James
   Rolfe






Jane
   Plumb

John
   Cook

John
   Edwards

Samuel
   Selmes






















George
   Atkins

Corporation
  of Lydd
Ann Sophia
   Finn
Catherine
  Blacklocks

John
   Redy
Edward
   Baker
Themselves

John
   Edwards
John
    Finn

161
162
163
164
165
166
167
170


114


117


130


276

277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
212


6



16


59

79

94
98

132

135

141

142

143

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Town


Town


Town


Denge Marsh

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Outlands in
 Brooks &
 Denge Marsh
Belgar Salts etc



Town


Town

Town

Town
Town

Town

Town

Town

Town

Town
Meadow
Meadow & Pond
Meadow
Meadow
Jaques Court etc
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


House & Garden


House Lodge Garden
   & Meadow

Garden


North Lade House 
    & Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow & Beach
Little Salts Grass,
 Grass overflown at
 High tide, part of
Part of Little 
  Belgar Salts


Houses Plot & Gdn


Court Hall Gaol etc

2 Mills etc

House & plot
House & Shop

Cottage & Garden

Cottage & Garden

Common Pound

Stable & Yard

Lodge & Yard

2.1.10
1.0.11
2.1.30
1.3.20
0.0.37
23.0.10
22.1.26
16.1.30
69.3.14

0.0. 4



0.3.15

0.1.  7
1.0.26


9.1. 3
15.2. 0
10.3.34
69.1.13
22.2. 0
11.3.1?
4.1.10
1.0.10
6.3. 5
121.1. 0
15.1.26
10.1.13
0.3. 0
32.2.10
34.2.10
23.0.19


1,417.1. 0

     7.3.30
1,814.3. 1

0.1.22


0.0. 6

0.1. 0

0.0.26
0.0. 2

0.0. 8

0.0. 8

0.0. 3

0.0. 4

0.0.10
0.2.27









15.17. 0








0.12.10























99.10.10

0. 4. 7




1.11. 8

0. 1. 1
0. 0. 1

0. 0. 4

0. 0. 7



0. 0. 2

0. 0. 5
1.14. 4





























Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Corporation
  of Lydd









Sheet 9
Thomas
   Cole

William
   Cock

James
   Gordon
     Cavenagh



John
   Cole

Herbert Barrett
   Curteis

Robert
   Cobb








Samuel
   Finn


Thomas
   Cole

David
   Green

George
   Finn




John
   Humphrey

Sarah
   Terry

Stephen
   Terry Jun

 1
1
1
1




2
11


60


33


100
101
72



2


81


136

West Ripe
West Ripe
West Ripe
West Ripe




East Ripe
Town


Town


Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
South part of
   White Kemp


South part of
   White Kemp

South part of
   White Kemp

South part of
   White Kemp
Grass land
Beach North of Brooks
Beach South of Brooks
Road & Grass
  belonging to 
     West Ripe


Grass land
---


House Smiths Shop 
  & Yard

Arable


Meadow & Penn
Meadow

Meadow


Arable


Meadow



Meadow

201.1. 0
114.2.20
156.2.20


  2.1. 5
474.3. 5

83.3.20
  0.3.32

84.3.12

0.0. 9


1.3.20


19.1.10
3.2.16

 6.1.39
29.1.35

8.3.16


27.3. 4



9.3.20







6.18. 4



2.14. 9

0. 0. 4









8.12.10




7.10. 8



2.16. 2
















1. 2. 1








4.17. 7

Thomas,
 Elizabeth
  & Catherine
    Dray





Catherine
 Denne the
   younger






Sir Edward
  Chomley
     Dering







David
    Denne
Themselves



Samuel
 Mittell
& Mercy
 Millgate

David
   Denne




John
   Finn

Charles
 Rolfe
& William
 Coates






David
    Denne




























Edward
 Burkett
Charles
 Jones

59
171
172
175
49




88
90
141
207
208
230
233
227


145
94
103
83

85



148
151
153
157
160
172
173
175
178
149
19
20

21
22
23
24
79
80
84
87
140
141
25
37
169
174
36
38
39
77

6

11

8

Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut




Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp


Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Town
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Town
Town
Jury’s Gut

Enclosed Lands
  in the Brooks
Enclosed Lands
  in the Brooks
Enclosed Lands
   in the Brooks
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Shop Stable
 Lodges Yard & Gdn



Arable
Arable
Pasture & Water
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Arable


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

Meadow

Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Croft
Meadow & Croft
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
House Offices Yards
   Garden & Plantation
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Part of Meadow
Part of Meadow
Arable
Small plot
Arable
Arable
House & Yard
House Lodge & Yard
House
Meadow


Grass

Grass

Grass

3.1.15
3.1. 2
1.3.30
0.2.37

0.1. 5
9.2. 9


8.3.10
11.1.30
4.3. 0
3.0. 2
3.3.28
4.3. 5
12.2.16
 2.2.12
51.3.23

2.2.25
6.3.24
8.2.10

28.1.15

 4.3.37
51.1.37

9.2. 8
9.3.32
7.3.25
19.3.24
22.1.17
36.2. 0
21.1.28
41.1. 0
7.1. 8
3.0. 0
3.3.19

2.3.21
2.0.11
1.0. 5
1.0. 6
1.3.37
6.2.15
18.1.25
19.1.33
12.0. 0
22.2. 7
36.3. 5
0.2. 9
0.0. 7
9.1. 5
6.1. 6
0.0. 7
0.0. 6
0.0. 4
2.0.28


2.0.34

2.2.13

    2.3. 8
333.3.33







2. 8. 1










1.17. 4








13.13. 0







































68. 2. 5


















21. 0. 0
















































21.18. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 11
Thomas
 Dray



John
   Edwards

John
   Every

Richard
   Peen
John
   Pope

John
   Edwards

John
   Harnett










Henry
 Allen
& William
 Thomas








48

50


128


125
Pt128
144
145
82

87

142a

144a

78


Jury’s Gut

Town


Town


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
South Part of
   White Kemp

House & Gardens

Shop


House & Garden


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Water
Meadow

Meadow

Meadow

part of a Field Meadow

part of Meadow

Arable


0.0. 8

0.0. 2
0.0.10

0.0. 4


4.1. 0
5.0. 0
21.1.10
36.2.34

16.2.23

28.1. 0

0.1.12

0.2.13

  7.3.  4
120.3.16





0. 0. 8

0. 0. 2
















27. 3.10
























4. 1. 8

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Samuel
    Finn





Sheet 12




































Sheet 13
Samuel
    Finn

1
5
8
20
22
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38

39
45
46
47
48
102
186
187
188
189
190
191
64
70
71
81
109
113
61
162
103
104
108
142b
219
221
223
225
241
242
243
244
245

Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh

Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh}
Denege Marsh}
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow & Beach
Arable
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Arable & Beach
Arable
Arable
Arable
Meadow
Arable
Homestead Meadow 
  & Beach etc
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Arable
Arable
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow & Beach
House & Plot
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House & Pasture
House & Pasture
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Part of Meadow
Meadow

Arable
Meadow
Arable & Beach
Arable & Beach
Arable
Meadow
Meadow

1.3.23
3.0. 4
3.0. 5
33..34
1.3.12
3.3.38
6.1.37
56.3.22
6.1. 0
5.2.30
2.3. 2
2.3.12
4.2.18
1.2.28

4.3.33
3.1.38
1.3.11
4.0.20
12.0.2
3.1.16
9.3.20
48.0.37
2.3. 0
7.3. 0
29.2.34
10.1.19
1.3.29
3.1.11
5.0.12
4.0.13
5.2. 4
1.3.19
0.2.17
0.2.12
1.3.32
3.2. 5
4.3.20
2.2.22
0.2. 8
2.3. 0

4.0. 0
1.1.30
5.3.30
10.2.35
1.0.18
4.0.12
5.2.26

Nicholas
   Green




John
   Ditton

Sarah
   Carpenter

James
  Gilbert









Edward
   Burkett

John
   Mortley




John
   Samson


John
   Finn

82
86
96
98
206

156


87

70

71
72
73
83
81
82

42


Pt129

26

29

70


17

19

5a

Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh

Town


Town

Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut

South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Outlands in the
   Brooks
Outlands in the
   Brooks
Denge Marsh
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable

House Stable & Yard


House Stable Lodge 
   & Garden
House Offices Yard
   Garden & Meadow
Garden & Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

House Offices Yard 
  & Garden

House Offices Yard 
  & Garden
House Offices Yard 
  & Garden
House Offices Yard 
  & Garden
House Offices Yard 
  & Garden

Grass & Beach

Grass & Beach

Meadow & Beach

5.1.35
15.2.28
8.0. 0
15.3.12
3.3.12

0.2. 2


0.0.18

2.3.12

4.1. 0
5.3.29
2.3. 9
4.2. 4
6.1. 5
7.3.34

0.0.22


3.2. 6

6.3.35

10.2.20

14.1.33


163.0.33

7.1. 8

  1.0. 3
616.0.10






































63. 4. 5






































48.17. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 14
Feoffers of
  Hart’s Farm
















Stephen
   Finn

Matthew
   Fagg


















Sir George
   Farrant



Sheet 15

John
   Samson





John
   Edwards









Stephen
   Finn

Matthew
   Fagg







George
   Masters
& Richard
 Wood



Matthew
   Fagg


William 
  Henry
     Gilbert


10a
10b
10c
17a



14
23
36
40
41
44
92

21


25


106
112
114
76

162
165
177

47

64

65


9



120
254
19



110


Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Outlands in the
  Brooks &
    Dengemarsh

Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh

Denege Marsh


Denege Marsh


Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
Town

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Enclosed lands
  in the Brooks


Denege Marsh
Denege Marsh
South part of
   White Kemp


Town

Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Grass

Arable
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Hart’s Farm House 
  & Meadow
Meadow & Beach


Arable & Beach


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Stable Garden
  & Yard
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Meadow

Meadow

Meadow


Grass


Meadow
Meadow & Beach

Meadow


House Stable
  Schoolhouse & Yard


0.3.30
0.3.18
1.1.24


2.1.27

1.2.30
9.2. 0
1.1. 0
2.2. 8
3.0.18
6.0. 0

5.2. 8
37.3.20
73.0.23

6.3.20


7.1.34
3.0.26
15.1. 0

0.0.27
8.0. 2
1.2.25
3.3. 2


19.3.25

13. 2. 0
15.2.20



 9.2.27
98.0.28

1.0.37
4.1.20

16.3. 0
22.1.17


0.0.10


















7.18. 3






















26. 5. 6





4.10. 7


0. 0. 5


















2. 6. 1

1.19. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Ann Sophia
   Finn





W.A.
   Wilkinson

Elizabeth
    Finn







William
    Fidge



Frances
    Fector
James Baker

Ann Sophia
   Finn
Margaret
   Gilpin

William
   Terry

Elizabeth
  Finn
& John
 Longley
Stephen 
 Jarratt
& Ann
 Pain

Richard
   Cole
& James
 Moneur

Samuel
   Finn

George
   Shipdem

17

120

19


121


113



115




158




36
37

38
86
68

Town

Town

Town


Town


Town



Town




Town




Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
South part of
   White Kemp
House Stable Lodge
   Yard & Garden
House & Garden

House Stable Yard
   & Garden

House & Garden


House & Garden



Houses Shop Stables
   Lodge & Gardens



House Stable Garden 
  & Yard



Meadow
House Office Yard 
   & Garden
Meadow
Meadow

Meadow

0.0.11

0.0.11

0.0.37
0.1.19

0.1.13


0.0.14



0.1.25
0.1.39



0.0.36




2.3.13}

1.0. 7}
5.0.16}
16.1.30}

23.3.10
49.0.36






0. 5. 6

0.0. 4







0. 4. 2



0. 2. 4








9. 8. 2

 5.13.10
15. 2. 0

Francis
   Finn













Sheet 16
Weston Clerk
   Fallerton



Trustees of
William Fowle

Sarah
   Gibbs
Francis
   Finn














Francis
  Finn



William
   Greenland

David
   Godfrey
Thomas
    Finn

Thomas
   Blacklocks

74
75
76

95
151
153
164
166
167
168
169
170
228


267
268
272


18


15

99


148

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Town


Denge Marsh

Denge Marsh


Town
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow Buildings 
   & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


House & Garden


Arable

Meadow


House Stable Gardens
   Lodges & Yard

4.0. 6
3.2.22

7.0.28
4.2.13
9.2. 5
15.2.24
4.0.36
3.1.10
10.1.36
4.3.15
3.0.10
3.1.26
  6.0.38
80.0.20

11.1. 0
2.3. 6
 9.1.25
23.1.31

0.0.30


7.3.22

1.3.27
9.3. 9

0.1.27















18. 1. 3












0.11.11

0. 6. 3















1.18. 5












3.14. 6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Nicholas
   Green

























Continued in
  To Part 2
Nicholas
   Green



















Richard
   Apps

George
   Russell

97
101
156
158
168
177
216
218
217
269
270
271
86
149

95

18



150


151

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Dengemarsh
Town
Town

South part of
   White Kemp
Outlands in
 Brooks &
  Denge Marsh

Town


Town
Arable
Arable & Meadow
Arable
Arable & Road
Garden
Arable
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Barn Yard & Meadow
House Stable Garden
   & Meadow

Meadow


Grass Beach Pond

House Stable Barn
 Lodge Garden & Yard

House Stable Yard 
   & Garden

7.1. 8
26.0.36
20.2.25
21.0. 0
0.1. 0
15.1. 5
6.1.10
16.1.14
6.1.36
5.0. 3
2.3. 9
5.3.10
0.1.20

0.1.38

3.3.37


221.2.30


0.2.23


  0.0..20
360.3. 4



























11.2.11



























55. 4. 3

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

To Part 2         Back to Lydd Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

Lydd Tithe award schedule - Part 2

To Part 1      Back to Lydd Maps etc

Information kindly provided by Beryl Coatts and typed up for the website by Pat Tritton

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 17
David
   Green







William
   Grisbrook









David
   Godfrey




James
   Gasson




Sarah
   Goodearle





Sarah
    Hickman



Thomas
   Haisell

Edward
   Hallands

David
   Green







Francis
 Plomley,
John
 Green
& George
 Atkins
William
 Haisell
& Thomas
  Green

David
   Godfrey




James
 Gasson
Richard Cole
& Isaac
 Beard

John
  Smithers
& William
 Pope Sen
Charles
   Rolfe

Stephen
 Burgess
& Sarah
    Hickman

Thomas
   Haisell

Robert
   Berry


100
139
41


43



117





159
6



4
17

105


50





45
46


61


133
45



134


21
9
14
15


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut



Denge Marsh





Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut



Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut





Town
Town


Jury’s Gut


Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut



Denge Marsh


Town
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Arable
Arable
House Offices
 Shrubbery Garden
  Pond & Meadow
House Offices Yard
   Garden & Meadow


House & Meadow





Meadow
Meadow



Meadow
House Offices Arable
   Plot & Meadow etc
Arable


House Stable Yards
   & Gardens




House Garden & Yard
House & Garden


House Stable Garden
    & Meadow

Meadow
Garden



Arable


House Stable Yd Gdn
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


4.2.14}
6.1. 0}


5.3.37

 1.2. 2
18.1.13

0.3.12





1.1.15
4.2.33
6.3.28


2.0. 3

2.1.31
 9.0.30
13.2.24


0.2.19




0.0.12}
0.0. 7}


0.3.37
1.0.16

2.3.32
0.0.10
3.0. 2


4.3.32


0.1.10
28.3.32
6.0. 4
 9.1.35
44.3. 1




1.13. 5


0.12. 9

0. 2.10
2. 9.  0

0. 6. 8





0. 8. 7
  1. 3. 3
11.18. 6






1. 7. 9


0. 8. 1





0. 1. 1


0. 6. 7
0. 7. 8



0.18. 5









7.14. 9



4.14. 7


1.15.11

0. 8. 0
6.18. 6
















4.16. 6



















2.18. 6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 18
William
   Hardeman

John
   Harden



William
   Haisell

Edward
   Hammond

Ann
   Hardeman

Sarah
   Boulden
John
   Harden

William
   Haisell

Edward
   Hammond


22


26

28


91


42
43
44
45
46

48
58
59
60
61
62
63


Town


Town

Town


Town


Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp

House Lodge & Gdn


House Shop & Gdn

House Stable Lodge
   Yard & Garden

House Lodge Yard 
   & Garden

Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Caldecott House 
  & Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable


0.0.14


0.0. 5

0.0.26
0.0.31

0.0.31


11.3.10
6.3.10
7.0.10
4.0.36

7.0.13
7.0.14
7.0.10
3.1.20
12.3.32
4.3.25
11.3.24
 9.2.34
93.3.30


0. 0. 7





0. 1. 9

0. 2. 8















4. 2. 1


























43.1. 8

Wm Harrison
Wm Smith
Sara
 Hickman
& Stephen
 Smith

George
   Jennings

Charles
   Jones




Sheet 19
Edward
    Jones






James
   Jell


Henry
   Jeffrey





Richard
   Kelcey
self
self

self
William
  Holloway

Robert
   Jennings

Charles
   Jones
Richard
   Jones
Catherine
    Leeds

Mary
 Green
& Elizabeth
 Foster
Sarah
 Ramsden &
George Bates

George Jell
James
   Jell

David Godfrey
John
   Boorman

Adam Marsh


James
   Waters
James
   Leeds
George
   Fenn

44






297


5

82

14


24



25



47
126


20
15
17
18
66


80

?81

5
83a
158
159
9
10
12
30

Jury’s Gut






Denge Marsh


Town

Town

Town


Town



Town



Town
Town


Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Town

Town

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of 
  White Kemp
Houses Lodges
   Garden & Yard





Arable


House Stable Yard 
   & Garden
House Stable Yard 
   & Garden
---


Barn Stable Lodge
   Yard & Garden


Houses & Gardens



House & Yard
House Shop Garden 
  & Yard

Arable
Meadow & Close
Meadow & Close
Meadow & Close
Meadow & Close


House & Garden

House Stable Lodge
   Garden & Meadow
Meadow
Road
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Small Plot
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

0.0.32






22.1.15


0.0.17

0.0.12

0.0. 7
0.0.18

0.0.29



0.0.11
0.1. 0


0.0. 2
0.0.13
0.0.15

4.2. 3
6.2.12
23.2.38
5.2.30
37.1.11
77.3.17

0.0.10

1.3. 8

4.0. 3
0.0.22
4.2. 4
11.0.20
6.0. 1
7.2.30
7.2.12
 1.0.35
47.0.25

0. 1. 8














0. 2.11






0. 3. 7




0. 0. 9






19. 9. 3













11.11. 6








11. 2.11


























2. 7. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Adolphus
   Kingsnorth





Sheet 20
Henry
   Kingsford




John
   Longley
Thomas
   Bayden






Stephen
   Terry Junr.




William
   Green


John
   Longley

121
122
123
142
143
144


209
211
212
229


93
94
95
194
121
127
128
129
130
135

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Part of Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow


Arable
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow

15.3. 5
3.3.30
12.2.23
13.0.22
11.1. 4
 7.1.15
74.0.19

5.0.21
4.2.12
7.3. 5
  3.2.15
21.0.13

20.0. 8
3.2.10
7.1. 8
12..10
3.0. 4
12.1. 9
2.0. 2
1.0.19
3.0. 8
9.1.10







11.11. 6





18.2. 9


















Godfrey,
Richard,
Catherine,
Elizabeth
& Mary
  Lepper

Sheet 21
Thomas
   Ladson
William
   Green















Themselves







George
 Wilson
Edward Blake
& Richard
 Jones
Thomas
   Ladson
Stephen
   Miller
Stephen
   Rand

198
222
224
226
238
239
240
246
248
249
253
261
12
85



124
10
1
18




2

92


95

163

164

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Town
Town



Denge Marsh
Town
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut




Town

Town


Town

Town

Town
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House
House Stable Lodge
  Yard & Garden


Meadow
Garden
Meadow
House Offices 
 Meadow pt Yard, etc



House & Garden

House Shed & Gdn


House Stable Garden
   & Field
House & Garden

House Stable Yard
   Garden & Meadow

3.0. 5
0.3.23
3.1. 0
6.0.30
8.0.24
9.1.14
8.3. 6
1.1.15
15.1. 5
8.1.10
3.3.25
0.3.26
0.0. 1
  0.3.24
144.2.16


4.3.28
0.0. 9
2.1.30
2.1.26
9.3.13



0.0.16

0.0.29


0.1.39

0.0.12

0.2. 3
1.1.19















21. 7. 9






2.17. 6













0.18.10















28.12. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
William
   Longley





James
   Leeds

Mary
   Lepper







Augustine
   Lepper

William
   Leeds

John
 Longley
&John
 Edwards
William
   Longley
William
 Baker
& Edward
 Terry

James
   Buss

George
 Jordan
& Godfrey
 Lepper
Mary
 Lepper
& John
 Dowle

Augustine
   Lepper

William
   Leeds

John
 Miller
& John
 Greenstreet

55

78




61


111



112




125


133


134

Town

Town




Town


Town



Town




Town


Town


Town
House Shop Stable 
  & Yard
Cottages & Garden




Houses Stables
   Lodges & Gardens

House



House Stable & Yard




House Stable Shop
   Garden etc

House Stable Barn 
   & Garden

Cottages Stable 
  & Garden

0.0.11
0.0.11
0.0.22




0. 1. 0


0.0. 3



0.0.10
0.0.13



0.0.37


0.0.32


0.0.23



0. 1. 1




0. 3. 0







0.0. 6



0. 2. 6


0. 2. 6


0. 1. 6

Mary Lorden,
   widow

Elizabeth
   Lawrence

Sheet 22
John
   Maxsted
Mary Lorden,
   widow

Thomas
   Haisell


George
 Masters
& Richard
 Wood










+ Charles 
  Leaver
Edward
   Flisher
Richard
   Austen
Edward
   Shepherd
John
   Mittell

144


160
161


49
69
74
51
56
57
171
155
13
53
173
174
10
13
152

67

69

153

48

Town


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
  ? Town
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Denge Beach
Jury’s Gut
Town

Town

Town

Town

Jury’s Gut
House Garden 
   & Meadow

Meadow
Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House & Garden
Meadow
Meadow
Grass in Brooks
Grass in Brooks
House Stable Lodge
   Garden & Meadow
House & Gardens

House Garden & Yard

House Lodge &
   Garden
House & Yard

0.0.16


2.0.24
2.0.12
4.0.36

1.0. 0
9.3. 7
7.2. 0
6.2. 0
1.1.10
1.0.32
8.1.12
0.2.24
7.2. 0
0.0.24
6.2. 6
4.1.25
4.0. 9
3.3. 3
1.2.38

0.0.24

0.0.16

0.0.16

 0.0.  4
64.3.10


0. 0. 8




1. 2.11
























17. 5. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Mary
   Milsted






William
   Morgan










Sheet 23
George
   Masters




David
   Mills
Nicholas
   Green



Mary
   Milsted

John
   Finn











Elizabeth
 Adams
John Austen
& William
 Lorden

William
   Austen

136
137
150
143
144
131


192
193
210
213
214
215
220
228
231
232
237


20





127

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Town


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Town





Town
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Arable
Arable
Cottage & Garden


Meadow
Arable
Arable
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Bldgs Mdw & Beach
Arable & Beach
Meadow & Beach
Arable & Beach
Arable
Arable


House Stable Lodge
   & Garden




House Yard & Garden

2.3.35
6.1.14
2.1.30
5.1. 0
6.0.20
 0.0. 9
23.0.18

3.3.12
17.0.30
9.3.28
4.2.37
2.0.26
30.1. 0
11.1.27
11.2.36
9.3.16
2.2.22
  9.1.15
113.0. 9

0.2.36





0.0. 6







2. 5. 2












7.13. 5

0. 7. 2





0. 0. 3







7. 5. 0












23. 8.10

David
   Morrison





John
   Monins









John
   Marsh











John
 Monins
Henry &
William
 Carter
Corp. of
 Lydd &
Earl of
 Yarborough

George
 Masters
& Richard
 Wood
John
   Maxted

David
   Denne









James
    Watts





Thomas
   Butler




James
 Jackson

78
51
52

47


150
152
152a
154
155
163
190
191
192


3
4
5
6
16
69
14
143b

127
138


179
& 180

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut
Meadow & Garden
Shed Garden & Mdw
Meadow

House Shop
 Storehouse Yd  Gdn

Meadow & Water
Meadow & Water
Road
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Cottage Gdn & Mdw
Meadow & Small Plot
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Part of Meadow

Meadow
Meadow


Outlands

2..10
0.3. 1
0.3. 0

0.0.35
4.0.  6

7.3.10
45.1. 0
0.3. 0
15.0. 0
0.3.21
6.2.24
12.3.37
15.0.35
  4.3. 2
109.1. 9

5.0.30
8.0.18
56..30
16.0. 2
11.1.20
4.0. 2
7.1.20
0.2.28

12.3. 1
 14.1.38
136.0.29

{15.2. 0
{33.0. 0
{13.0. 0
{19.0. 0
80.2. 0









1.14. 4










22. 8.11












34. 6. 3





3. 7.10

















0. 8.10












0.11. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Thomas
  Newman

Sheet 24
John
   Oiler



The Hon.
  Board of
    Ordnance






Parish of
   Lydd


John
   Piddlesden

Poor of 
  St Mary the
    Virgin

Thomas
  Newman


John
   Fagg
John
   Oiler

---








Parish of
   Lydd


Edward
   Paine

Edward
   Cock

7



104
109
7


16








136
140


88


178a
178

Town



Town
Town
Jury’s Gut


Outlands
 in 
  Brooks
    & 
   Denge Marsh




Town
Town


Town


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Cooper’s Shop 
   & Garden


Garden
House
Meadow & Penn


Grand Redoubt
Fort No.1
Fort No.2
Fort No.3
Fort No.4
Roads over Beach 
   to above forts


Road
Poor Houses Lodges
   & Gardens

House Yard & Garden


Meadow
Meadow

0.0. 3



0.0. 4
0.0. 2
3.0. 3
3.0. 9

30.0. 0
10.0. 0
10.0. 0
10.0. 0
10.0. 0

10.2. 0
80.2. 0

0. 0. 3
0.2.30
0.2.33

0.0.20


1.0.17
1.0.17
2.0.34

0.0. 4






0.18. 2








0. 2. 6



0.12. 1

0.1. 8




0.10. 0

John, George,
 James
  & Edward
   Philcox
& Hester,
 Williiam &
  Henry
    Odiam

Richard
  Curteis
     Pomfret











Sheet 25
Mary
   Robinson
Samuel
   Finn

Charles
   Rolfe




Thomas
  Cooper
    Langford













Mary
   Robinson

93
102

110





176
181
182
187
188
200
201
202
203
216
218
219
220


73
78
10
11
12
58

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut





Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Meadow
Meadow

Meadow





Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Offices
 Shrubberies Garden
   & Meadow


14.1.35
12.2.34

 3.2. 0
30.2.29




2.0. 4
143.3.19
1.2.38
8.2. 8
0.1.34
25.3.20
35.1.20
5.2.20
38.3. 0
1.2. 2
5.2.17
6.1.38
 12.1.  4
288.0.24

7.0. 5
2.2.24
7.1. 8
1.0.20
1.0. 3

 2.2.35
21.3.15





8.15.11

















54.10. 8








7. 3. 0























0. 4.10





Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Michael
   Russell







Henshaw
   Russell












Maria
  Whitworth
    Russell

John George
 Ravenshaw
John
   Robinson







William
   Green


John
 Robinson
John Oiler
John
 Robinson
John Oiler




Thomas
   Green


Nicholas
   Green

105
110
111
119

154
12


250
252
260
262
2

3
34

40

35


137
138


176

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Town

Town
Inclosed Lands
 in Brooks

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut


Sth White Kemp
South part of
  White Kemp

Denge Marsh
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Offices Garden
   & Yard
Barn & Meadow
Grass & Beach


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

Meadow
Meadow

House Offices Yard
   Garden & Meadow
Meadow


Meadow
Meadow


Meadow

7.1.11
3.2.10
2.2.26
0.1.31

1.1.11
25.2.20
40.3.29

7.2.15
4.2. 7
2.3.16
7.0. 0
10.2.21

1.0.36
4.1. 7

7.1.22

 5.1.16
10.3.26

10.2.10
0.1.16
10.3.26

2.3.32








6.15. 5













3.13. 4



3.13. 4

0.12. 2

Charles
   Rolfe

Sheet 26
Edward
  Royds
    Rice






John Clarke
   Russell


Ralph
    Sneyd
Charles
   Rolfe


Edward
  Royds
    Rice






William
   Coates


Samuel
    Finn

137



96
97
104
65
197
198
199


50
57


16
17
18
19
32
54
55
72
76
91
123
152
115

Town



Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
House Stable Lodge
    Garden & Yard


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Water
Meadow
Meadow & Water


Meadow
Meadow


Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

0.1.23



4.1.12
3.2. 8
4.0. 5
7.2.20
14.0.22
18.2.33
 5.2.36
58.0.16

19.1. 6
 8.3. 5
28.0.11

18.2.28
4.1.20
13.2. 0
93.0.10
2.0.36
1.0. 1
0.3.34
9.1.10
2.3.30
8.2.16
3.0. 6
6.0. 5
4.2.10

0. 3.10










17.3.10



7. 2. 6











Sheet 27
Edward Royds Rice














Francis
    Finn

85
88
89
90
91
92
98
99
109
113
114
115
116
117
118

32
33
37
39
35
36
67

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut

Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
Meadow & Beach
Garden
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

36.3.30
0.2.33
5.0.26
4.3.32
5.0.30
5.1.20
15.0.10
17.0.24
6.3.24
6.3.26
3.1. 6
3.1. 0
8.0. 
13.1. 8
22.2. 6

3.0.14
7.0. 2
6.0.20
13.0.30
8.3. 0
2.0.20
  2.2.14
365.3. 1
























55. 1. 1
























6. 2. 9

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Richard
   Stevens










Charles
   Stoddart

John
   Smithers









Samuel
   Shepherd



Sheet 28
John
   Smith






Stephen
   Smith



George
    Stuart
William
   Bass

Richard
   Stevens


William
   Haines
Thomas
   Young

Daniel 
   Ditton

William
 Haisell,
Alfred
 White
& Richard
 Cole
Elizabeth
   Allen
William 
   Baker

William
   Hutchins
Richard
   Blacklocks


Edward
 Smith
& James
 Gardner
John Smith
& Hannah
 Dowle

Susannah
   More
Lands
  Brackenbury

Charles
   Rolfe

58
156
157
92
93
94

72

73


15


52





53

102


58

103



64



65



46

189


185
7
8

Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
Town

Town


Town


Town





Town

Town


Town

Town



Town



Town



Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut


Denge Marsh
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp
House & Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow

House Garden & Yard

Cottage & Garden


House Stable
   & Garden

Houses & Yard





Houses & Yard

House Offices Yard 
   & Garden

George Inn, etc.

Dolphin Inn, Stable
   Yard & Garden


House Stable 
  & Garden


Houses & Garden



House & Garden

Meadow


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow Sheep House & Garden

1.2. 6
1.3. 4
1.3.30
3.3.23
1.3.26
3.3.27

0.0.22

 0.0.15
15.0.33

0.0. 8


0.0.10





0.0. 4

0.1. 4
0.1.18

0.3.21

0.1.10
1.0.31


0.0.14



0.0.13
0.0.27


0.0. 6

12.3.10
12.3.16

24.1. 6
29.0.27
39.3.15
93.1. 8











4.14. 1

0. 0. 8











0. 4. 8




0. 9. 9







0. 1.10





3. 1. 9




22.11. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
John
  Charles
    Schrieber

Samuel
   Selmes


Mary
    Sell



Stephen
   Salmon

Thomas
  Spencer,
George &
 Samuel
 Marsh
devisees of
George
 Finch

Sheet 29
Rt Hon Earl
  of Thanet





































Sheet 29
Richard
   Allen


Samuel
   Selmes


John Terry
William Pope



Richard
   Creed

William
    Haisell
John
 Harnett






John
   Finn
John
   Samson

21
22


2
183


32
33
34


8


8a

8
31
34
38




42
43
2
3
4
10
11
12
13
24
27
195
196
197
199
200

201
202
203
204
205
234
235
236
251
275
6
226
227
3


14


15


15


15

15

15

Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Wick
Jury’s Gut


Town
Town
Town


Town


Jury’s Gut

Jury’s Gut
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp



Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
The Wick etc


Outlands in the
  Brooks &
   Denge Marsh
Outlands in the
  Brooks &
   Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Denge Marsh

Denge Marsh

Denge Marsh
Meadow
Meadow


Grass & Ponds
Outlands


House & Yard
House & Yard
Garden


House Lodge 
  & Garden

Meadow

Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow




Meadow}
Meadow}
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
House Mdw & Beach
Arable
Meadow & Beach
Arable
Meadow
Arable
Buildings & Yard
Meadow
Denge Marsh Court
   House Meadow etc
Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable
Meadow & Beach
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Meadow
Beach bounded by division of Lydd &
 Broomhill Parishes


Grass & beach


Grass in the Brooks
Grass at Penn Bars on
 Denge Marsh Sewer
  Grass at Open Pits
Pond in the Brooks,
  Pond at Wig Mary ????  at Pits
Pond at ??? Pits
Beach

2.3.10
2.2. 3
5.1.13

28.1.20
17.1.30
45.3.10

0.0. 3
0.0. 3
0.0. 7
0.0.13

0.0.13


0.3.13

31.2.35
3.0.14
2.3.10
 7.1.13
45.3. 5




4.1.10
4.0.18
0.3.11
7.0.32
14.1.16
20.0.25
4.0.18
43.0. 2
5.2.20
2.2.26
16.1.30
6.1. 0
0.3. 9
4.3. 8

7.1. 6
12.0.10
4.0.35
14.3.10
19.3.27
0.1.36
21.1. 5
13.0. 4
7.3.36
6.3. 4
7.2.10
6.2.26
16.3.13
25.3.30


539.3.24


35.2.30


327.2.20





35.2.20

 2,138.2. 0
3,336.3.11



1. 8.11



2.13. 1




0. 0. 4

0. 0. 6








6. 1. 0


















































65.2. 3























0.13. 1


















































50. 8. 1

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Thomas
   Terry





Robert
   Tolhurst


Thomas
   Thwaits


Stephen
  Terry
    the elder
William
   Green
George
   Finn



William
 Float
& Sara Allen

Richard
 Atkins
& John Allen

Edward
 Goldsmith,
Daniel
 Flisher
& William
 Miller
Stephen
   Terry, elder
William Henry
    Gilbert
Stephen
   Terry, elder

Pt 51
67
63
65
66


9



30



42





66

101

56
57

Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh


Town



Town



Town





Town

Town

Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow


Houses & Garden



Houses & Lodge



Houses & Yard





Barn Yard etc

Stable & Meadow

Meadow
House Offices Garden
   & Meadow

3.0. 0
1.3.17
1.0.24
2.1.25
0.2. 0
8.3.26

8.3.26



0.0. 5



0.0.14





0.0.31

0.2.18

2.0. 3
4.0. 3
6.3.29






2.13. 4

0. 1. 7



0. 0. 2















2. 8. 9

William
    Terry

William
   Vallance













Sheet 31
George
   Witherden






Thomas
  Wood
John
   Terry

Sarah
 Terry
& Stephen
 Burgess












Charles
   Rolfe


William
  Green


Thomas
  Wood

43


73
Pt 74
77
79
80
88

89

90
91
139
140



154
155
273
274
265
21


75

Town


Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
    White Kemp
South part of 
  White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Outlands in
 Brooks &
  Denge Marsh

Town
House Stable & Yard


Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Garden Yard 
   & Meadow
House Garden Yard
   Meadow Pond etc
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow



Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow & Beach
Meadow
Grass & Beach


House Stable & Yard

0.0.12


23.0.20
12.0.12
10.3.4
9.2.17
8.2.20

4.3.12

2.2.38
10.2.22
6.0. 5
5.1.37
 5.3.27
109.3.24


11.2.28
2.3.30
8.2. 0
33.3.34
4.2.20
130.2.20
192.1.12

0.0. 7

0. 0. 6















11. 4. 7








11. 8.11

0. 0. 3

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Thomas
   White


Waste

James
   Watts



Elizabeth
   Warburton



Wilkinson



Earl of
  Yarborough





Elizabeth
   Yeomans

Sheet 32
Rev Charles
 James
  Burton
   as Vicar
 (Lydd Glebe)
Thomas
   White


---

John
 Longley
& Edward
 Mittell

John
   Terry



Godfrey
   Lepper


Joseph
   Bayley

Nehemia
& Thomas
  Bayden

Elizabeth
   Yeomans


John
   Robinson


Charles
 James
   Burton


John Wood
  & son

96
97


109a

124




27
71
28


105
108


181
182
183
204



41



26
27
31
32
28
28a
29


30
195


40

Town
Town


Town

Town




Sth White Kemp
Sth White Kemp
South part of
   White Kemp

Town
Town


Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Denge Marsh
Jury’s Gut



Town



Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Jury’s Gut
Jury’s Gut


Town
Stable & Garden
Meadow


---

House Stable & Gdn




Meadow
Arable
Meadow


Garden
House


Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow



House Yard & Garden



Meadow
Meadow
Arable
Meadow
Meadow
Meadow
House Offices
 Shrubberies Orchard
   & Garden
Plantation etc
Meadow & Water


Church Yard

0.0.19
0.1.22
0.2.  1

0.0.22

0.0.29




4.0.35
7.2.24
 2.1. 2
14.0.21

0.0. 4
0.0. 2
0.0. 6

2.0.23
1.1. 5
2.3.36
27.2.33
34.0.17


0.0. 8



2.0. 9
1.3.39
4.0. 4
3.1.14
3.3.32
0.1.18
6.2.26
1.0.39

1.0.39
 5.2.16
29.0.37

2.1. 3



0. 4. 6



0. 2. 3







1.15. 2



0. 0. 7





9.12. 2


0. 0. 7














5.10. 0















4. 0. 4



























4. 4. 0

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

To Part 1        Back to Lydd Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk