Skip to main content

Midley - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Midley Tithe award schedule  59KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

Midley Tithe award schedule

Back to Midley Maps etc

Information kindly provided by Pat Tritton 

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sheet 1
All Souls
 College,
  Oxford
Henshaw
  Stanner
    Russell
       lessee

Elizabeth
   Austen, 

? A, William


Isaac
   Barling

Dame Isabella
  Bridges,
& the
 Mortgagees
in possession
under the late
 Sir Egerton
Bridges, Bart

Samuel
   Bucknell, 

Thomas
   Stephen
    Bucknell, 


Harry William
  Carter, 






Benjamin
   Cobb



Revd Thomas
   Curteis, 


David
   Denne

John
   Robinson, 






George
   Tanton, 

? A, William


Isaac
   Barling


Tilden &
 Jeremiah
    Smith






Edward
   Cock

Edward
   Cock



Nehemiah
   Bayden, 



Thomas
   Bayden, 

Stephen
   Terry
      junior


John &
 Thomas
   Hope

David
   Denne

120
127
128
129
130



47


99


5


72
73
74

75

76


22


23
24
25


15
16
17


18


103
104
105


21



109
110

Thirty acres
Twenty Six acres
Forty acres
Four acres
Nine Acres



Garden


Part of Fourteen acres


Half Bow Lane


Fifty Acres Scots Marsh
Sheep house and pound
Upper Forty Acres 
   Scots Marsh
Lower Forty Acres 
   Scots Marsh
Nine Acres


Four Acres


Twenty Acres
Sheep house and Pound
Fifty Acres


Twenty eight Acres
Sixteen acres
Four acres


Part of Great Breck


Thirty acres
Slip
Eight acres


Pope field



Part of Little Tore field
Part of Great Tore field

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture



Pasture


Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
---

Pasture

Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture



Pasture
Pasture


30.2.20
26.1.11
38.0.26
3.3. 8
 10.1.14
109.0.39


0.0.28


6.1.35


0.1. 7


46.2. 4
0.1. 6

39.2.32

39.3. 0
  9.1.14
135.2.16

4.1.30


20.3. 8
0.1. 6
49.2. 6
70.2. 6

28.2.15
10.0. 2
  4.2.12
49.0.30

5.3. 4


29.2.16
0.2. 0
 8.3.33
39.0. 9

28.0.20



12.3.13
 4.2.39
17.2.12


1.10. 8
1. 6. 4
1.18. 2
0. 3. 9
0.10. 4
3. 9. 3


0. 0. 2


0. 6. 6





2. 6. 6
0. 0. 4

1.19. 8

1.19. 9
0. 9. 4
6.15. 7

0. 4. 5


1.0.10
0. 0. 3
2. 9. 6
3.10. 7

1. 8. 7
0.16. 0
0. 4. 7
2. 9. 2

0. 3. 9


1. 9. 7
0. 0. 6
0. 9. 0
1.19. 1

?7. 8. 1



0.12.10
0. 4.  9
0.17. 7
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Sheet 2
John
   Every


George Finch
 Executor of
viz; Spencer
  Thomas









George
   Finn

Stephen
   Finn





Nicholas
   Green

Augustine
   Godfrey


William
   Cock











George
   Finn


Francis
   Finn





Nicholas
   Green


101
106


115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125


97
98


4
7
8
9
10


90

Part of Ten acres
Little Tore field


Great Field
The Seeds
Sheep house Pound
Cottage & Gdn new land
Pound Platt
Horse Platt
Eleven acres
Four acres
Twenty two acres
Twenty eight acres
Eighteen acres


Twenty acres
Five acres


Ten acres
Fifteen acres
Sheephouse Field
Part of Six acres
Twelve acres


Part of Swamp field

Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
---
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture


5.0.37
 7.3. 5
13.0.2

8.3.17
?57.0.15
0.2.13
0.1. 4
0.2.24
0.3. 0
9.3.26
4.0. 3
24..34
28.3.38
 19.0.20
218.2.24

19.2. 4
 5.0.24
24.2.22

11.1. 0
16.3.20
34.1.20
2.0.16
11.328
76.2. 4

1.2.20


0. 5. 3
0. 7. 9
0.12.12

3.18.10
3. 1. 1
?
0. 0. 3
0. 0. 8
0. 0. 9
0. 9.11
0. 4. 0
1. 4. 6
1. 8. 4
0.19. 2
10.18. 8

0.19. 6
0. 5. 2
1. 4. 8

0.11. 3
0.16.11
1.14. 4
0. 2. 1
0.11.11
3.16. 6

0. 1. 7
Giles
   Hilton



Maude &
  Anne
    Hussey, 

Frances Anne
   Kenrick


Sheet 3
Sir Edward,
   Knatchbull, 
     Bart







Humphrey
   Lee






devisees of
  Henry
    Loud
Seaman
   Beale



Turley, Robert


Lawrence
   Reeve



Sir Edward
 Knatchbull
   Bart

Robert Cook
   Back, 

William
   Jemmett, 

Humphrey
   Lee


John
 Cutbush &
John
 Smithers, 

Richard
   Pembrook
48
51
52


13
14


1
2
3


88



90


89


46



12



60
61
Part of Hogsty field
Upper Cheyns
Lower Cheyns


Part of Great Breck
Eight acres


Upper Long Bow
Lower Long Bow
Part of Great Bow


Part of Matthew field



Rail field


---


House & Garden
  (Old Cheyne Court)


Four acres



Horse Head field
Cheyn in Horse Head field
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Arable


Pasture



Pasture


Pasture


---



Arable



Pasture
Water

13.2.20
20.2.20
15.0.30
49.2. 0

4.3.10
  7.3. 3
12.2.15

6.2.10
  4.3. 3
 7. 0. 8
18.1.21

27.3.30



26.3. 7


38.3.12


1.0.29



3.3.38



8.3. 6
0.3.24
9.2.30


0.13. 7
1. 0. 7
0.15. 4
2. 9. 6

0. 4.10
0. 7. 9
0.12. 7

0. 6. 7
0. 4. 9
3.12. 0
4. 3. 4

1. 7.11



1. 6. 9


1.8.10


0. 1. 2



2. 1. 8



0. 8. 9
         
0. 8. 9
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
Edward
   Marsh




Overseers of
  Robert
    Mascall






John
   Maxted



Trustees of
  Midley

    Poor
Thomas
   Butler, 

James
   Watts

Reeve, Lawrence







George
 Masters &
Richard
 Wood

William
   Pilcher


William
 Pilcher &
Charlotte
 Bourne

108


102


53
54
55
56
57
58
59


107




6
20


19
Part of Rushy field


Thirty acres


Lower Cheyns
Cheyn in Lower Cheyns
Upper Cheyns
Cheyn in Upper Cheyns
Sheephouse Field
Rushy Field
Cheyn in Rushy Field


Tore field




Fitzdurrant Slip
Part of Horse field (Platt)


House and garden
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Water
Pasture
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Water


Pasture




Arable
Pasture


---

11.0.14


29.2.20



13.2.31
3.2.20
17.0.38
0.1.10
12.2.19
12.0.21
 1.0.14
60.2.33

8.0. 3




0.1.13
0.1.32
0.3. 5

0.0.38

0.11. 1


1. 9. 7


0.13. 8

0.17. 3

0.12. 7
0.12. 2
          
2.15. 9

0. 8. 0




0. 3. 0
0. 5. 0
0. 3. 5

0. 0. 3
Sheet 4
Thomas
  James
     Monypenny









Charles
   Phelips

James
   Elliott










William
 Hilder &
Stephen
 Sampson, 











John
   Neve

62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71


32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44


77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84

85
86
87

Eight acres
Upper Fleet field
Cheyn in Upper Fleet field
Cheyn in Lower Fleet field
Lower Fleet field
Cheyn in Forty Acres
Forty Acres
Nine Acres
Cheyn in Fifteen Acres
Fifteen Acres


Upper Cheyns
Cheyn Fleet
Cheyn Fleet
Cheyn Fleet
Cheyn Fleet
Lower Cheyns
Nine Acres
Little Barn field
Fourteen cres
Five acres
Seventeen acres
Ten acres
Great Barn field


Twenty acres
Nineteen acres
Three acres
Twelve acres
Sheephouse field
Ten acres
Blackmore field
Sheephouse and garden
    Blackmoor
Tun field
Eleven acres
Bridge field

Pasture
Pasture
Water
Water
Pasture
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Pasture


Pasture
Water
Water
Water
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


8.0.28
30.0. 0
4.0. 0
2.3.36
26.3.24
2.1.16
45.1.31
9.2. 0
0.3.10
 16.3. 0
146.3.15

37.0.22
0.3. 0
2.2. 8
6.2.15
0.3.10
23.1.21
9.0.12
12.1.20
15.1.12
5.0. 0
17.0.20
10.1.39
 21.1.28
162.0. 0

22.2. 6
20.0. 6
3.0.34
12.2. 2
17.2.30
10.2.10
10.1.38

0.1.32
30.1. 0
11.0.22
 26.0. 0
164.3.30


0. 8. 2
1.10. 0


1. 6.11

2. 5. 5
0. 9. 6

0.16. 9
6.16. 9


1.17. 2




1. 3. 4
0. 9. 1
0.12. 4
0.15. 4
0. 5. 0
0.17. 2
0.10. 5
1. 1. 5
7.11. 3

1. 2. 6
1. 0. 1
0. 3. 3
0.12. 5
0.17. 9
0.10. 7
0.10. 6

0. 0. 5
1.10. 3
0.11. 2
1. 6. 0
8.4.11
Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Rector

Remarks
John
   Prescott

Henshaw
  Skinner
    Russell



Thomas
   Shepherd, 







John Baker
   Sladen






Lord
   Yarborough








Thomas
   Yates
John
   Prescott

John
   Robinson




William
   Cock







William
   Cock






Thomas
   Bayden








Stephen
   Finn

100


111
112
113
114


26
27
28
29
30
30a
31


91
92
93
94
94a
95


131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138


11
Part of Horsebones field


Sandbanks
Middle Rushes
Sheephouse & Pound
Great field


Nine acres
Sheephouse field
Three acres
Two acres
Pell field
The Pell
Eight acres


House Garden etc
Barn field
Nine acres
Chapel field
Old Chapel yard
House Field


Cottage & Gdn Scotney
House Platt
Bourne field
Struggle field
Little Struggle field
Twelve acres
Part of 100 acres
Part of 100 acres


Eight acres
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Pasture


---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture

13.1.27


36.0.34
41.2.26
0.0.32
  53.0. 0
131.0.12

9.3. 5
44.1. 3
3.3.16
2.3.30
38.1.15
1.1.20
  8.0.20
108.2.29

0.1.32
19.0. 6
9.0.15
21.2. 5
1.0.30
31.2.28
82.3.36

0.1. 3
0.2.14
68.3.37
53.3. 0
18.0. 0
12.1.31
51.1.30
  17.2. 2
222.3.37

8.0.24

0.13. 5


1.16. 3
2. 1. 8
0. 0. 2
2.13. 0
6.11. 1

0. 9. 9
2. 4. 3
0. 3.11
0. 2.11
1.18. 4

 0. 8. 2
5. 7. 5

0. 0. 5
0.19. 0
0. 9. 2
1. 1. 7
0. 1. 2
1.11. 8
4. 3. 0

0. 0. 3
0. 0. 7
3. 9. 0
2.13. 9
0.18. 0
0.12. 6
2.11. 3
0.17. 6
11. 3. 0

8. 0. 3

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to Midley Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk