Skip to main content


Strood - Maps and Tithe award schedule       

Population 1801 to 1921

Strood Tithe award schedule  214KB - signed 19th April 1844
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Strood Tithe award schedule - signed 19th April 1844

Typed up for the website by Brian Butler         Back to Strood  Maps etc

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 1
Earl of
   Darnley




















Charles
  Gustavius
    Whittaker











Thomas
   Allchin






Sheet 2




James
   Best

William
   Bryant



Martin
   Bulmer

William
   Manclark















William
  Pye



Edmund
   Buck












Benjamin
   Hilbert




John
   Sedgwick

Henry
   Savage


William
   Wallis

George
   Masters



Himself


77a

79a
80a
81a
82a
83a
84a
85a
86a
87a
92a
93a
94a
95a


26a




98a
111a
111d
111c
111f
111g
111h
109a
111c


111b


197a
119a

200a


198a


202a
203a


145a


184a
186a



137a
138a

   Wickham Portion
Part of Little
   Murrels Field
Great Murrells Field
---
Salts
Giants Grave
Hoppits
Homestall
Salts
Cottage & Garden
Chase
Well Field
Shaw & Chalk Hole
The Marsh
Sea Wall


Race Field


   Temple Portion

Part of Barn Field
Part of Great Field
Part of Great Field
Part of Great Field
Part of Great Field
Part of Great Field
Part of Great Field
Hop Garden
---


Part of Great Field


Pt of Sand Hole Field
Part of Chalk
Hole Field
Part of Chalk Pit


---


---
---


Public House Yard
   & Garden

---
House & Nursery
   Ground


---
---


Arable
Arable
Arable
Salts
Waste
Meadow
Waste
Salts
---
Waste
Arable
Wood
Pasture
---


Arable




Arable
Arable
---
---
---
---
---
Hops
Arable


Arable


Arable

Arable
Pit


Arable


Meadow
Meadow


---


Arable

---


Meadow
---



1.0. 3
29.2.12
49.2.38
1.0.21
1.2.37
1.2.38
0.3.24
0.2. 1
0.0.39
0.1. 7
33.0.32
0.3.32
   0.2.10
130.1.18


28.0.12




2.2. 0
69.2.38
1.0.30
3.0. 0
5.0. 0
3.0. 0
1.2. 0
2.2.31
 1.1.30
90.0.  9

30.1.34


1.2.33

3.2.19
0.1.  2
5.2.14

1.2.13


2.0.20
2.1.28
4.2.  8

0.3. 3


4.1.38

4.2.13
9.0.11

0.3.14
0.0.30
1.0.  4



















1. 1. 0




0. 4. 0
3.16. 0
0. 2. 0
0. 4. 0
0. 6. 0
0. 4. 0
0. 2. 0
1. 7. 0
0. 2. 0
6. 7. 0

1. 2. 6


0.12. 6

1. 9. 0
0. 1. 0
2 .2 .6

0.12. 6


0.13. 6
0.16. 0
1.  9 .6

0. 3. 0


2.19. 0

3. 1. 0
6. 0. 0

0. 6. 6
0. 1. 6
0. 8 .0



0. 8. 6
14. 0. 0
24.13. 0







18.16. 0


           
57.17. 6

8. 0. 0




0.17. 0
19.17. 0
0. 7. 0
0.17. 0
1. 9 .0
0.16. 0
0. 9. 0

 0. 8. 0
28. 0. 0

6. 0. 0


















0.17. 6

0.18. 6
1.16. 0


Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
John
   Burton


Edward,
 Henry &
  James
   Butcher






Samuel
   Butcher


Thomas
   Charlton



Sheet 3
William
   Clements




Earl of
   Darnley



































William
   Costen


Joseph
   Butcher








Himself



Himself





Himself





Himself































William
   Miles




164a
148a


44a
45a
46a
47a
48a
56a

57a


173a
180a


152a
153a
178a
185a


88a
89a
90a
91a


1a
2a

3a
4a
5a
7a
9a
10a
11a
12a
14a
15a
19a
21a
23a
24a
25a
27a
28a
29a
31a
32a
34a
78a
71a
72a
73a
75a
76a


6a
8a
30a
33a


2 Cottages & Garden
Well Field


---
House Yard & Gdn
Orchard
Pond
27 Acre Field
Cobham Lane
   7 Acre Field
Shaw


Market Garden
House & Yard


Cherry Orchard
Cherry Orchard Field
Harp Meadow
House Garden & Mill


Wickham Hill Copse
Wickham Well Field
Ash Plantation
House & Garden


Part of Birch Wood
Part of Stoggards &
   Drapers Wood
Half of Carriage Road
Part of Broad Oak
Chase
Knights Place Shaw
Ravens Nest Wood
Gibbs Elm Wood
Temple Wood
Clay Pond Wood
Road
Shaw
Shaw
Part of Magpie Shaw
Shaw
Shaw
Head Barn Wood
Shaw
Stangmans Wood
Shaw
Shaw
Shaw
Shaw
Part of Longways
Shaw
Chalk Hole
Chalk Hole
Shaw
Pt of Murrells? Wood


The Slips
Spring Pond Field
Little Temple Field
Long Bottoms Field

---
Arable


Garden
---
Orchard
Waste
Arable

Arable
Wood


Garden
---


Meadow
Arable
Meadow
---


Wood
Arable
Wood
---


Wood

Wood
---
Wood
Waste
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Waste
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wood
Waste
Waste
Wood
Wood


Arable
Arable
Arable
Arable


0.1.30
2.2.  3
2.3.33

0.0.28
0.0.33
2.3. 1
0.0.14
27.3.10

7.0.16
 0.0.26
38.1.  8

4.3.38
0.0.27
5.0.25

1.1.27
1.2.31
2.0.22
1.0.25
6.1.25

7.3.23
5.2.34
0.3. 8
 0.1.17
14.3.  2

6.1. 7

38.2. 6
0.1. 0
1.3.19
0.2.15
2.3.12
20.2.18
10.1.15
33.2.35
42.1.15
0.1.25
0.1.26
0.2.30
5.3. 9
1.0.38
0.2.33
43.3.29
0.3.35
4.3.20
0.1.37
0.3. 3
0.2.38
0.2.18
0.0.36
0.1.17
0.0.12
0.0.18
0.2.31
 30.2.29
251.0.26

10.3. 4
54.0.21
7.0.12
14.3.14
86.3.11



0. 4 .6
0.15. 6
1.  0. 0

0. 2. 6
0. 5. 0
0.18. 0

11. 0. 0

2.14. 0
 0. 0. 6
15. 0. 0

2.19. 0
          
2.19. 0

0. 8 .0
0.10. 0
0.12. 0
0.15. 0
2.  5. 0

0.11. 0
0. 4. 0
0. 0. 9
0. 4. 9
1 .0 .6

0. 9. 3

4. 5 .9

0 .3. 9
0. 0. 6
0. 7. 0
3. 3. 6
1. 2. 6
3. 6. 0
4. 2. 6

0. 0. 6
0. 1. 0
0.17.10
0. 4. 0
0. 2. 6
4. 5. 6
0 .2. 6
0. 9. 6
0. 1. 0
0. 1. 6
0. 1. 6
0. 1 .36
0. 0. 6
0. 1. 8


0. 1. 9
 3.14. 6
27.  8. 0

0.13. 6
6.10. 0
0. 6. 0
0.10. 6
8.  0. 0


0.17. 3
0.17. 3





11. 5. 0

2.17. 0
          
14. 2. 0






0.11. 6

          
0.11. 6


1.13. 0

         
1.13. 0

































5.10. 0
26.10. 0
2.19. 0
 5. 7. 0
40. 6. 0



Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 4
Earl of
   Darnley









Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester:
Leese
 Isaac
  Cooper

























Sheet 5



On lease to
 William
 Bryant

On lease to
 John
  Scott


On Lease to
 Thomas
  Hulkes




Dean &
 Chapter of
   Rochester

On lease to
 Mary
   Smith


William
   Pye









Harriet
   Woolett











Thomas
   Mace




















William
   Heath


Robert
   Coles



Samuel
   West

William
   Heath


Thomas
   Cooper


William
   Heath


13a
16a
17a
18a
20a
22a
74a

70a


167a
168a
174a
175a
191a
192a
193a
194a
206a
207a
162a


35a
49a
50a
51a
52a
58b
58a
59a

60a
61a
62a
63a
124b
124a
140b
140a
142a
147a
154a


170a



187a
208a
188a


211a


212a
213a


210a



189a


Pain Field
Little Brakley Field
Shaw
Hop Garden
Road
Chalk Hole Field
Part of Murrells
  Field
Snags Hill Field


Chalk Pit Field
Chalk Pit
Mill Field
Shaws
Little Meadow
Homestall
---
---
Cottage
Fair Meadow
Meadow


Upper Broome Field
Hop Garden
Shaw
Thirty Acres
Little Meadow
Cobham Field
Shaw in Cobham Fld
Middle Broome Hill
   Field
Lower Broome Hill Fld
Shaw
Shaw
Shaw
Saltings
Half of Fleets
Barn Field
House Yard & Garden
Bushy Gate Field
Cottage & Yard
Cherry Garden Field


---



Orchard
Market Garden
Cottage


Marsh


Marsh
Wall & Half Mill Field


Part of Market Garden



---


Arable
Hops
Wood
Hops
Waste
Arable

Arable
Arable


Arable
Waste
Arable
Wood
Meadow
Waste
Arable
Arable
---
Meadow
Arable


Arable
Hops
Wood
Arable
Meadow
Arable
Wood

Arable
Arable
Wood
Wood
Wood
Pasture
Waste
Arable
Homestall
Arable
---
Arable


Arable



Orchard
Fruit
---


Fruit


---
Waste


Garden



Arable


13.1. 1
3.1.23
1.0.38
7.3.20
0.0.28
13.0.12

3.1.14
30.1.  1
72.2.17

32.0.38
0.2.20
22.1.10
0.1. 5
0.2.38
1.0. 4
1.0.26
5.2. 0
0.0. 2
3.0.15
 0.3.24
67.3.22

15.1.26
4.2.21
0.0. 7
26.3.33
2.1. 8
10.1.19
0.0.38

26.3.12
22.2.27
0.0.28
0.1. 5
0.0.26
5.0.21
1.1. 4
8.2.25
0.3.27
17.3.34
0.0.10
 10.0.10
134.0.21

6.0.22



2.2. 9
2.3.23
0.0.  1
5.1.33

1.2. 6


8.0.26
 1.3.35
10.0.21

0.2.23



1.0. 0


0. 9. 6
1. 8. 0
0 .3. 6
3. 1. 6

0. 9. 6

0. 2. 6
1.  2. 6
6.17. 0

10.12. 0
0. 0. 6
4. 7. 0
0. 0. 6
0. 5 .0
0.15. 0
0. 8. 0
1.10. 0

1. 2 .0
 0. 2. 0
19. 2. 0

0.19. 0
2.17. 0

9. 0. 0
0.15. 6
3. 2 .0
0. 1. 0

2.12. 0
3.10. 0
0. 0. 6
0. 1. 0
0. 0. 6
0. 2. 0

2.10. 0
0.15. 0
6. 1. 0

 3. 0. 0
35. 1. 6

2 .2. 0



2. 0. 0
2. 6. 0
         
4. 6. 0

1. 3. 0


2.15. 0
0.  3. 6
2.18. 6

0. 9. 0



0.18. 0


5. 6. 0




5 .6 .6

1. 8. 0
13. 8. 0
25. 8. 6

12.11. 0

10.11. 0


















14. 2. 0
13. 5. 0





3. 0. 0

6.17. 0

 3.15. 0
61.14. 0

2. 9. 0




















Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
On lease to
 Mary
   Smith

James
   Elvey

Sarah
   Fearn

John
   Friday



Society of
   friends




John
   Gibbs

Sheet 6
Lewis
 David
  Jacquier






James
   Janes












William,
 Thomas &
  John
   Killick



Executors of
 Thomas
   Lidwell


George
   Lowry

Trustees of
 Malling
Turnpike
 Road:
Edward
 Luck
  & others

John &
 William
  Killick

Himself


Robert
   Stace

Himself




William
   Heath

George
   Fenner

Robert
   Butcher


Joseph
   Butcher

Francis
  Molyneux




Himself













Themselves






Thomas
  Maplestone



Samuel
   Stronghill


Stephen
   Vane



190a



125a


129a


128b
128a
130a


54a


141a


209a



36a


39a
40a
42a
43a


114a
115a
116a
117a
118a
119a
120a
121a
123a
122a
126b
126a


157a
158a
159a

177a


133b
133a
134a


181a
182a


139a



Two Cottages &
   Gardens


Wharf Wall & Fleet


Garden


Saltings
Half of Fleet
Marsh


Pond Meadow


---


Market Garden



Salters Cross Field


Paddock
House & Yards
Pleasure Grds & Gdn
---


Garden
Marsh
House & Garden
---
Brickfield
Plantation
Pond
Wall & Fleet
2 Cottages & Gardens
Cottages & garden
Saltings
Half Fleet


House Yard & Garden
---
Broome Hill Plot
   Mill
Broome Hill


Marsh
Wall & Fleet
Garden


Eight Acre Field
Cottage


Toll Gate House
   & Yard


---



---


---


---
---
Pasture


Meadow


Arable &
 Fruit

Garden



Arable


Meadow
---
---
Garden


---
Brickyard
---
Arable
---
---
Waste
Waste
---
---
Pasture
Waste


---
Waste
Pasture
 & Scite
Meadow


Pasture
---
---


Arable
---


---


0.0.29



0.3.16


0.1.16


1.0. 2
0.1. 8
0.0.  6
1.3.16

2.0. 0


1.0.33


0.0.31



11.1.34


3.1.24
0.1.14
1.2.32
0.2.15
6.0.  5

1.0.26
0.2. 0
0.1. 2
0. 2 .0
5.1.13
0.0.30
0.1.22
0.2. 0
0.0.34
0.0. 7
3.2. 1
 0.2.35
13.1.10

0.1.35
0.0.18

0.3. 6
2.2.23
4.0.  2

0.2.27
0.0.25
0.0.  8
0.3.20

8.3.24
0.0.  1
8.3.25

0.0. 6












0. 5. 0


0. 1. 6

0. 2. 0
0. 3. 6

0.15. 9


0.12. 0


1.16. 3



1. 5. 0


1. 7. 0
0. 5. 0
0. 2. 0
0.11. 0
2.  5. 0

1. 0. 0
0. 2. 6
0. 4. 6
0. 1. 6
1. 6. 0
0. 0. 6
0. 1. 0



0. 5. 0
          
3. 1. 0

0. 5. 0


0. 2. 0
0.11. 0
0.18. 0

0. 3. 0

0 .1. 0
0. 4. 0

2.15. 6
          
2.15. 6






















0.10. 0






6. 0. 0


































3. 6. 0
          
3. 6. 0




Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Thomas
   Mace

Sheet 7
William
   Paine




Thomas
   Pilcher



Mary
   Predham



Zachariah
   Rackstraw




Executors of
 John
  Rowland

Trustees of
 Rochester
  Free School

James
   Scott









Edward
  Twopennhy


Charles
   Watson


Trustees of
 Watts
  Charity:
The Mayor &
Corporation
of Rochester

Sheet 8
Charles
 Gustavus
  Whittaker



Himself



Joy
   Warner




William
   Costen



John
   Sedgwick



Henry
   Sinclair

Sarah
   Herbert

Elizabeth
   Rowland


Edmund
   Buck


William
   Gibbs


William
   Stunt





Samuel
   Stronghill


Himself



John
   Nash






Edmund
   Buck




155a
156a


160b

160a
161a


149a
150a
179a


195a
196a
201a


135a


136a


127b
127a


68a
69a


144a
151a


163a
164a
165a
166a
169a


55a
143a


204a
205a


41a
40b
37a
38a




64a
65a
66a
67a
96a
97b
97a
98a
99a
100a
101b
101a
102a
103a
104a
105a
106a
107a
108a
109b
109c
110a
109d
109e
112a
190f
113a

Fruit Plantation
5 Cottages & Gardens


Mills & Plot

Road Way
House Yard & Garden


Chalk Pit
2 Cottages & Gardens
Chalk Hole Field


---
Shaw
Part of Chalk Pit


Market Garden


Market Garden


Saltings
Half of Fleet


Shaw
Singres? Field


Chalk Pit
Chalk Hole Field


Pt of Broome Hill Fld
Shaws
Hop Garden
Pt of Boundmarsh Fld
Little Pankhurst Field


Cobham Field
Chalk Hole Meadow


---
Old Orchard


---
House & Yard
---
---




Shaws
Wood
Hop Garden
Shaws
The Marsh
Fleet in Marsh
Sea Wall
Part of Barn Field
Apple Orchard
Homestall Yard & Gdn
Saltings
Fleet in Saltings
Cherry Orchard
Cottage & Garden
Cottage
Cottage & Garden
Upper Cherry Orchard
Town Meadow
Hop Ground Field
Hop Ground
---
Roadway
---
---
Roadway
---
House & Market Gdn
---
---


Site &
 Pasture
---
---


Arable
---
Arable


Arable
---
---


---


---


Pasture
Waste


Wood
Arable


--
Arable


Arable
Wood
Hops
Arable
Arable


Arable
Meadow


Meadow
Meadow


Arable
---
Arable
Wood




Wood
Wood
Hops
Wood
Pasture
Waste
Waste
Arable
Orchard
---
Pasture
Water
Orchard
---
---
---
Orchard
Meadow
Arable
Hops
Arable
Waste
Arable
Arable
---
Arable
---

3.2.15
0.0.30
3.3.  5


0.3 .1
0.0.20
0.1.15
1.0.36

0.2.36
0.0.27
1.0.16
1.3.38

2.3.10
0.0.23
0.2.31
3.2.24

1.1. 4


3.3.12


2.3.15
0.3.  8
3.2.23

1.2.33
22.1.  0
23.3.33

0.2.36
1.2.36
2.1.32

23.3. 7
0.1.34
0.2. 5
9.2.28
 1.3.14
36.1.38

41.0.16
 2.3.17
43.3.33

1.2.32
2.0.24
3.3.16

3.3. 4
0.1.29
6.0.26
 0.2.17
10.3.36



1.2.27
13.0. 0
2.3.16
0.0.33
35.0.29
2.1.22
1.3.14
40.0.34
1.2.14
2.2. 0
9.2.24
1.0.20
5.0.36
0.0.12
 0.0. 2
0.0. 9
5.0.37
11.3.12
16.0.30
2.2.35
1.0.15
0.1.14
21.2.14
15.0. 5
0.1.35
5.0. 0
  2.3.12
199.3.21



2. 2 .0
0. 4 .0
2 .1. 0


0. 2. 0

0 .5 .0
0. 7. 0

0. 1 .0

0. 7. 0
0. 8 .0

0.19. 6
0. 0. 3
0. 1. 3
1. 1. 0

1. 5 .6


2.11. 6


0 .5. 0
          
0. 5 .0

0. 3. 6
0.11. 0
0.14. 6

0. 1. 6
0.  9. 6
0.11. 0

2.15. 6
0. 0.. 9
0. 7. 3
1. 3. 0
0.  4. 0
4.10. 6

0. 0. 6
0. 8. 6
8. 9 .0

0.11. 6
0.13 .0
1.  4. 6

0. 7. 6
0. 2 .6
0.13. 0
0. 1. 6
1. 4. 6



0. 3. 0
1. 6 .0
1.12. 0
0. 0. 6
4. 0. 0


2.10. 0
0. 9. 0
1.10. 0
0. 3. 0

1. 6. 0



1. 1 .0
3. 7 .0
1. 4 .0
1.11. 0
0. 1 .6

1. 7. 0
0.15. 0

0. 7. 0
 1.15. 0
24.  8. 0














0.13. 0

1. 2. 6

0. 5 .0
1. 7 .6












9. 0. 0
9. 0. 0

0.  5. 0
0.11. 6
0.16. 6

11.13. 0


6.10. 0
 1. 0. 0
19. 3. 0

18. 1. 0
           
18. 1. 0





2.13. 0

3. 1 .0
          
5.14. 0










23.13. 0










9.10. 0

0.11. 0

12. 6. 0
8. 3. 0

2.17. 0
          
57. 0. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Humphrey
   Wickham

Amelia
   Williams







Harriet
   Woollett
Himself


Joseph
   Butcher

Edward
   Bean

William
   Costen

Samuel
   Butcher

132a


53a


171a


176a


172a
131a

Marsh


---


Brompton Lane Field


Galley Croft Field


---
---
---


Arable


Arable


Arable


Arable
Waste

0.2.18


7.0.18


2.2.23


2.0.32


1.3.34
0.1.18
2.1.12

0. 2. 0


2. 8. 0


0.13. 0


0. 7. 0


0.10. 0
          
0.10. 0




2.16. 6


1. 4. 6


1 .3. 6


0.18. 6
          
0.18. 6


Town Portion

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator

Sheet 9
Edwin
   Bridge

William
   Buck





William
   Harrison

Elizabeth
   Hunter

North
 Aylesford
   Union

Zachariah
   Rackshaw

Executors of
 James
   Steel

Samuel
   Wheeler

John
   Comport

John
   Perkins


J. Herbert
& others

Charles
   Martin

Richard
   Braddy

Themselves



Mary
   Brunker

Rev Deacon



Himself
& others


104


169
170


115


89


245


137



107


148



144


House & Garden


Garden
House & Premises


Three tenements &
   Public House

House Buildings
   & Garden

House Buildings
   & Garden

Buildings & Land



House & Garden


House Gardens
   & Buildings


7 Houses Garden
   & Stable

---


---
---


---


---


---


---



---


---



---


0.0.22


0.2.  1
0.0.16
0.2.17

0.2.10


0.1. 9


0.1. 7


2.0.20



0.0.36


0.3.14



1.0.18




0. 1. 6


0. 6. 0
         
0. 6. 0

0.10. 0


0. 3. 0


0. 3. 0


1.13. 9



0 .3. 0


0. 7. 0



1. 0. 0































Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Edward
   Wickens

George
 William
  Alexander
Ann
 Baker




Baldwin
 Charity

Executors of
 Francis
  Barrow
James
 Best






Sheet 10












Ann
 Biggin

John
   Borman
John
 Boucher

Edward
 Brock



James
 Bromley
Thomas
 Brooker
Stephen
 Brown





William
 Bryant



William
 Buck
John
 Bulmer

Martin
 Bulmer

Jonathan
 Bundock
Calvinist
 Society
Canal
 Company

George
 Chalmers
William
 Chambers

Thomas
 Charlton
John
 Saxelby
  Cobb
Sheet 11
John
 Saxelby
  Cobb
& others
Mary
 Cobb
Charlotte
 Collins

John
 Courage &
Thomas
 Donaldson
William
 Crockford
John
 Cross
Samuel
 Day
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Charles
 Watson
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Christopher
 Hayes
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester













Samuel,
 John &
  Edwin
   West


Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Executors of
 John
  West
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
John &
 Michael
  Lock
Sheet 12
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Thomas
 William
  Hulkes
























Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Edward
 Brock
Dean &
 Chapter of
  Rochester
on lease to
Maria
 Brunker
Betty
 Dyer



Edward
 Edwards
James
 Elvey
Sarah
 Fearn
William
 Forshew

William
 Fowle





John
 Frederick
  Freeland

Fanny
 Freeman
John
 Friday

Sheet 13

John
 Gibbs





John
 Gouge
Samuel
 Grover
George
 Gunning

Elizabeth
 Harriett
James
 Hart

Christopher
 Hayes





Thomas
 John
  Hills
Executors of
 Robert
  Horsnail













Henry
 Howard

Henry
 Huggins
Caroline
 Hughes



James
 Hulkes


Penelope
 Hulks
Sheet 14
Thomas
 William
  Hulkes




Elizabeth
 Hunter






James
 Janes

Executors of
 William
  Jefferys




Thomas
 Jarnson
Richard
 Symons
  Joynes


Mary
 Kidd
John
 Langford
Elizabeth
 Lash



David
 Lawrence
Maria
 Lawrence
William
 Leaf


Elizabeth
 Lee
Executors
 James
  Lidwell




Joseph
 Lilley
William
 Little
Dorothy
 Mace

Mary
 McWilliam
William
 Maiden

Sheet 15





William
 Meggs








James
 Miskin



Elizabeth
 Mitchell
John
 Moffat
John
 Nightingale









William
 Batton
  Norton

Parish
 Trustees

Adam
 Parke



William
 Payne








George
 Peall




Rev James
 Pearson

Robert
 Penn
Sheet 16
Henry
 Perkins

George
 Pirkes?
Mary
 Pridham
Zachariah
Rackshaw



Henry
 Rayson




Henry
 James
  Rayson
James
 Richards
Rochester
 Bridge
  Wardens















Commis
 -ioners for
  paving
   Rochester
Rochester
 Oyster
  Fishery Co.
John
 Rodmell





Thomas
 Rummer
Maria
 Saker
Thomas
 Selby

Heirs of
 John
  Simmonds
Trustees of
 Society of
  Friends
Sheet 17
Executors of
 Edward
  Smallman
John
 Smith
Executors of
 John
  Smith
Thomas
 Smooker

















Leonard
 Staff

John
 Storer
James &
 William
  Sweet
George
Thomas
William &
 Thomas
  Soloman
William
 Thomas

William
 Tatum
Richard
 Thompson


Charles
 Thompson


Samuel
 West
Rochester
 Bridge
  Wardens
Samuel
 West
Charles
 Thompson
Elizbeth
 Tilley
William
 Tolhurst

Sheet 18
William &
 Charles
  Townson
John
 Tregunno

Samuel n&
 Samuel
  Twiner?
Executors of
 Edward
  Smallman
John
 Usborne
Mary Ann
 Watts

Thomas
 Weeks








Daniel
 West
john
 West

Samuel
 West




Benjamin
 Wheeler

Thomas
 Wickenden








William
 Wood
Mary &
 Ann
  Weller
Parishioners
Himself
& another

Elizabeth
 Charlton

Nathaniel
 Day
Goerge
 Winfield
Edward
 Hyder
Henry
 Wadham
& another
John
 Puckle
& others
Thomas
 Jarrett
Samuel
 Wyles
Frederick
 Wheeler
Thomas
 Allen
James
 Fishenden
Thomas
 Maunder
John
 Palmer
John
 Buckingham
John
 West
& another
James
 Bryant
Stephen
 Steele
& another
Elizabeth
 Pope
William
 Bates
& another
Nicholas
 Garrett
Thomas
 Wise
& others
Unoccupied

Unoccupied

Richard
 Crow
& others
William
 George
Robert
 Bladen
William
 Carnell
& another
George
 Masters
William
 Mole
Arthur
 Franah
Himself
William
 Mace
& another
James
 Neale
Themselves

John
 Watt
& another
Himself

John
 Wigley
& others
Himself

Himself



Charles
 Cobb
James
 Brown
Herself
& others
Herself
& others
Herself
Nicholas
 Garrett


John
 Jenkins
Himself
& another
Himself

Charles
 Watson
& another



James
 Taylor
& others



John
 Williams
William
 Collins
& another
Henry
 Collyer
John
 Hooper
George
 Hall
William
 Baker
Robert
 Coles
& others
William
 Fennet
 another
Jesse
 Whiffen
& others
Thomas
 Simmons
& others
William
 Saunders
& another

James
 Oliver
& others





Richard
 Turner
& others
Charles
 Cross
& another
Charles
 Cross
John
 Puckle
& others
Mary
 Cobb
& others
Isaac
 Phillips
& others
Thomas
 Lark
John
 Hodgman
John
 Bullard
John
 Freeland
James
 Hatch
Ann
 Mellish
Edward
 Forrest
Isaac
 Phillips
& others
John
 Bullard

John
 Hodgman
& other



John
 Taylor
& another
Thomas
 Lark
Himself

Himself

Robert
 Stace
Thomas
 Forshew
& others
John
 Galer
Abraham
 Wicker
& another
James
 Eatten
Himself
& others
James
 Hatch
Herself

William
 Terrey
& another
Himself

John
 Gowen
Thomas
 Cheetham
& others
Robert
 Butcher
Himself

Henry
 Bass
Mary
 Barnes
& others
George
 Sinclair
Thomas
 Ladans
& others
William
 Thomas
  Coles
Robert
 Thompson
& another
Himself
Christopher
 Hills
& another
Executors of
 Robert
  Horsnail
William
 Cleverly
  Horsnail
Henry
 Sinclair
  Bryant
Herself
& another
Boviden
 James
  Jordan
Himself
& another
John
 Evans &
  Company
Samuel
 Wade
William
 Page
& another
Richard
 Taylor
William
 Rowe
Thomas
 Ready
Charles
 Cobb

John
 Gouge
 & others
Richard
 Bennett
Maria
 Horsnail
Richard
 Marsh
James
 Biggs
& others
James
 Butcher
& others
David
 Freeland
& another
Charles
 Knowler
James
 Mott
John
 Gilbert
& another
Himself

Thomas
 Day
Michael
 Butler
& others
Thomas
 Allen
Himself

John
 Lash
John
 Lash
& another
Himself
 & another
George
 Taylor
Thomas
 Willshere
George
 Gamon
John
 Simmers
Thomas
 Maplestone
Joseph
 Lawrence
& another
Henry
 Patterson
Himself
& others
James
 Parriott
Chjarles
 Baker
& others
Herself

Joseph
 Redgrave
& others
John
 Diamond
& another
Thomas
 Wakeling
& others
Thomas
 Wolton
& others
Charles
 Page
John
 Moyan
& others
William
 Bennett
Robert
 Brown
William
 Wicks
& another
Thomas
 Dunn
John
 Gibbs
Wiliam
 Mayhew
& others
Thomas
 Cooper
& others
James
 Cooper
John
 Baker
& others
Thomas
 Hawley
Joseph
 Brown
Levinous
 Verdon
& others
Joseph
 Lawrence
John
 hurley
& others
Thomas
 Francis
Jane
 Winch
& others
Thomas
 Clarke
Edward
 Dix
& others
John
 Bradley
William
 Hills
Ann
 Hope
Thomas
Hammond
& others
Edward
 Betts

Richard
 Taylor
& another
Himself

John
 Sedgwick
Abraham
 Hazell
& another
John
 Marsh
John
 Payne
& others
John
 West
& others
Himself
& another

William
 Tomlin
Tonbridge
 Coal Co.
Unoccupied
Edmund
 Aldersley
Matthew
 Tippett
William
 Rawlings
Ann
 Ballard
Daniel
 Anderson
Margaret
 Henderson
Elizabeth
 Day
& others
Stephen
 Oldstock


Mayor &
 Corporation
  of Rochester
Himself
& another
Charles
 Limes
& others
Thomas
 Rowland
Jane
 Edmeades
Sarah
 Lampard
Henry
 Dumming
& another
Themselves


Robert
 Clark
& others

Joseph
 Chopman
& another
Himself

John
 Wright
& another
Thomas
John Hills
& another
William
 Whiffen
& another
Thomas
 Lurcock
Thomas
 Dieu?
Henry
 David
& others
Jesse
 Star
John
 Rose
Charles
 Terrey
James
 Lamb
& another
James
 Brown
Themselves


John Dan
 Brown
Joseph
 Smallman
& anther
Thomas
 Smallman
& others
Thomas
 Clark
Arthur
 Tranah
Thomas
 Crockford
William
 Hodges
Samuel
 West
David
 Tippet
John
 Sancto?

Johanna
 Young
Richard
 Huggett
Elizabeth
 Denton
Thomas
 Whynn
& others

William
 Bolton

Richard
 Carter
& others
Himself
& another

Thomas
 Clarke

William
 Heath
Richard
 Clark
& others
James
 Hazlemore
& others
Matthew
 Boorman
William
 Martin
Eliza
 Ashenden
& another
John
 Chambers
William
 Watkins
& others
John
 Nash
& another
William
 Bray
& another
William
 Cowell
& another
Harriet
 Biggs
Himself

William
 Elvey
John
 Langford
Joseph
 Lilley
Himself

George
 Phillips

Themselves

145


95


20

21

257

51


221


16

17

18

32

35

64

76

130

219


220

242


96

157


24

28


47

162

151


165

256

134


135

116

132

133
199


92

62

251


253

38


118

74



214

216

223

154

167
19



250

181

30

46





102





103

110


111

112

138

139

140
142

141


140a


177


178



182







212


213


213a

222


224


226


228

228a

232

233

234

236

239a

225


231


227a





218


227

44

81

48

26


23

25


27

229

230

127

72


73

173

201


202

192

255

150


98

237


97


37


52
57


12


14


15


13

45


241

93


71

56


58

33

240

87


211

252
254

261

239

247


248


69


34

136

146


156

152

153


249

49

36

244


63

125

75

209

163

99

100


101

171

50

120


31

77


78


79


41


42

161


168

90

91


55

194

174


175


176

259


187

188

200


189

190


191

193


196

197


66

67

68

155


70


260


65

149

108


109

121


122


126


203

2

3
4

5

6

7

8

9

10


186



1


114

39


43

129

238

180


80


117



205


40

246


53


54


88

172

208


59

60

61

119


215

82


29

206


207


106

131

258

143

183

184

11


185

258a

235

158



94


160


105


195


217

210


123


124

128

166


113

159


179


204


243


22

83

84

85

86

147

164


198

Two Houses Gardens
   & Buildings

Two House Gardens
   & Buildings

House & Yard

House

House Yard &
   two Cottages
Two Tenements


Three Houses
   & Yards

House & Premises

Public House
   & Yard
House & Storehouse

Coopers Yard

Public House
   Premises &Public House Garden
   & Premises
Public House
  & Garden
Public House
    Cottages & Gdns
2 Public Houses Gdns
   & Buildings

House & Buildings

2 Public House
   Stabling & Gardens

House & yard

Three Houses
   & Gardens

Forge

Five Houses &
   Buildings

House & Garden

House

Six Tenements


Two Tenements

House Buildings
   & Garden
Two Houses
   & Gardens

House Cottage
   & Buildings
Cottage & Garden

Garden

House & Garden
Two Houses
   Buildings & Gdns

House & Garden

Chapel

Two Houses &
    Gardens

Cottage & Garden

Six Tenements


House Mill &
   Garden
House Garden &
   Premises


House & Yard

House & Yard

Eight Houses & Yard

Public House &
   8 Tenements & Gdn
Shed & Yard
Public House



Two Houses
   & Yards
Two Houses &
   Gardens
House Garden &
   Bakehouse
2 Houses Gardens
   & Slaughterhouse




3 Houses Gardens
   & Warehouse




House

Four Tenements
   & Gardens

House Yard & Shop

Stone Masons Yard
   & Shop
Hut

House & Garden

Three Houses
House & buildings

Three Houses
   & Gardens

Six Houses
   & Gardens

Three Houses
   & Gardens

Two Houses
   & Gardens


Beershop Two Houses
   & Gardens






Newark Yard Four
   Tenements & Gdns

Two Houses & Yards


Yard

Three Garden


Garden


Four Gardens


Garden

Garden

Garden

Three Cottages & Yard

Garden

Cottage & Yard

Cottage & Garden

Four House &
   Gardens

House & Garden


House & Garden





2 Houses Gardens
   & Buildings

House & Garden

House Yard &
   Premises
House & Garden

House Yard &
   Premises
Six Tenements


House

Two Tenements


House Wharf &
   Premises
Four Houses &
   Yard
House Buildings
   & Gardens
House & Garden

Two Houses


House Yard &
   Slaughter House
House Shop Yard
   & Garden
Three Houses & 
   Garden

House &
   Market Garden
House & Garden

House Yard &
   Buildings
Three Tenements &
   Gardens

House Bakehouse
   & Garden
Two Houses &
    Garden

House Yard &
   Garden

Two Houses & Yard


One Tenement
Two Tenements


Shipwrights Yard


House & Premises


House


Two Houses

Three Houses
   & Garden

Two Houses
   Warehouses & Yard
House & Yard


House Bakehouse
   & Garden
Two Tenements


One Tenement

Public House Garden
   & Premises
House Yard &
   Buildings
House & Garden


4 Tenements Yard
   & Garden
Garden
House & Yard

House Buildings
   & Garden
House & Garden

Six Houses 
   & Gardens

Twelve Houses
   & Garden

Two Houses Yards
   & Gardens

House Bakehouse
   & Yard
House Buildings
   & Garden
Two Tenements
   & Gardens

House & Garden

Stables & Garden

Four Tenements


Wheelwrights Shop
   & Five Houses
House

Coopers Shop
   & Garden
House Buildings
   & Yard

Two Houses
   & Garden
House & Garden

House Yard &
   Premises
House Garden & Yard

House & Yard

House Yard &
   Slaughterhouse
House & Warehouse


House Yard & Garden

Two Houses &
   Gardens
Tenement

Five Houses &
   Gardens

House & Garden

Two Tenements &
   Warehouse

Two Tenements &
   Garden

Six Houses


Three Tenements


House

Four Tenements
   & Gardens

House & Yard

Three Houses 
   & Gardens
Two Houses 
   & Gardens

Four Tenements

House & Yard

Four Tenements &
   Slaughterhouse
   Yard & Buildings
Six Houses yard &
   Buildings

Market Garden

Four Houses
   & Garden

House

Public House &
   Buildings
Old Warehouse
   & Yard

House Shop & Yard

Three Houses &
   Yard

House Workshop &
   Yard
Three Houses &
   Gardens

Storehouse

Ten Houses &
   Gardens

One Tenement &
   Garden
One Tenement &
   Garden
House & Premises

Five Tenements &
   Gardens

House Garden &
   Premises

Two Housee &
   Sail Loft

House Yard &
   Premises
House Yard &
   Garden
Two Tenements &
   Shed

Oasthouse &
   Buildings
Three Houses


Three Tenements


Two Houses &
   Gardens

2 Houses Garden &
   Buildings
Coal Wharf
   House & Premises
House Shop & Yard
House Wharf &
   Storehouse
House

House

House

House Yard &
   Premises
House & Yard

Five Tenements


Turnpike House



The Change


Two Houses Buildings
   & Garden
Three Tenements
   & Yards

House Buildings
   Gardens & Cottage
House & Garden

Two Houses &
   Gardens
Two House &
   Gardens

House Garden
 Premises & Buildings

Four Houses &
  Buildings


Two Houses & Yard


House & Garden

Two Houses &
   Gardens

Two Tenements


Two Tenements


House & Garden

House & Garden

Two Houses &
   Gardens

One Tenement

House & Premises

House & Yard

Two Tenements


House & Yards

House Yard &
   Premises

Houses Garden &
   Premises
Two Houses &
   Buildings

Eight Houses &
   Yard

House & Garden

Garden

Public House &
   Garden
Public House
   Garden & Buildings
Public House & Yard

House Yard &
   Buildings
Public House &
   Buildings

Angel Inn Yard &
   Buildings
House & Garden

Three Houses 
   Buildings & Yard
Four Tenements



House


Four Tenements &
   Gardens

Two Houses &
   Gardens

Brewery


House & Buildings

Five Tenements &
  Two Gardens

Five Houses


House & Garden

House & Garden

Two Tenements


House Forge &
   Garden
Three Tenements &
   Gardens

Oasthouse &
   Coal Shed

Two Houses &
   Gardens

Two Houses &
   gardens

House Slaughterhouse
   & Garden
House Garden Stable
   & Yard
Wharf & Storehouse

Stable

Carpenters Hop

House Brewery
  Cottage & Garden
Two Tenements


Church & Churchyard
---






















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































0.1.36


Total      
acreage
 at        
bottom














































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































   Total     
 acreage
          

32.2.13


Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.& L.C.

Back to Strood  Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk