Skip to main content


West Hythe - Maps and Tithe award schedules

West Hythe Tithe award schedule  69KB
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


West Hythe Tithe award schedule

Back to West Hythe Maps etc

Information kindly provided by  Pat Tritton

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Sheet 1
Robert
   Andrews


William
   Baker








Sir John
  Egerton
   Brydges,
and
Executors of
























Rev William
  Brockman

Sheet 2

Day



William
   Baker



Culverhouse
& another

John
   Wratten

William John
   Aireton

Pilcher
   Bailey












Thomas
   Butler


Stephen
   File



Hephzibah
   Hunt

John
   Bean

William
   Lord




Thomas
    Mount


93
94


69
71


72


70


5


30
31
32
33
54
55
56
57
58
73
83
86


119
120


13
14
15


127


124


128
129
131
132


112

112a

143


Part of Side Hills
Part of Side Hills


House and Sawlodge
Garden Grounds


Two Cottages & Gdns


Cottage


Boltophs Bridge Field


Pratt Land
Pratt Land
Pratt Land
Pratt Land
Part of Wood Field
House
House Field
Barn and Stables
Garden
Sidehills
Sidehills
Part of Platt Land


Great Fleets
Little Fleets


Sandhills
Pound
Rushy Marsh


Part of Wall Field


Sixteen Acres


Wall Field
Outlands
---
Gardens


Outlands

Outlands

Outlands

Pasture
Pasture


---
---


---


---


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
Pasture
---
---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
---
Pasture


Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture
 & Beach
Pasture
 & Beach
Pasture
 & Beach


5.3.33
2.2.14
8.2. 7

0.0. 8
0.2.19
0.2.27

0.0.29


0.0. 2


7.3.18


7.0.19
4.3.28
3.1.35
2.3.31
0.1.35
0.0. 3
0.1.37
0.0. 4
0.1.22
8.3. 7
5.1. 6
 1.1.14
35.1. 1

17.3. 7
 8.1.11
26.0.18

1.3. 7
0.0.11
26.0.23
28.0. 1

20.1.14


17.1. 2


33.3.31
32.3.35
2.1. 6
 0.3.32
70.0.24


1.2.18

0.1. 4

3.0.31
5.0.13


0. 3. 0
0. 1. 3
0. 4. 3











0. 6. 6


0. 5.11
0. 4. 1
0. 2.11
0. 2. 5
0. 0. 5

0. 0. 5


0. 0. 5
0. 2. 7
0. 0. 8
1. 3.10

0.14.10
0. 6.11
1. 1. 9

0. 1. 6

1. 1. 9
1. 3. 3

0.16.??


0.14. 5


1. 8. 4
1. 7. 1

          
2.15. 5



























0. 4. 0


          
0. 4. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Rev William
  Brockman

Canterbury
 Archdeacon,
Rev James
 Croft










Robert
   Castle

John
   Cowell



John
   Cox

William
 Deedes Esq
James
   Watts

William
   Edridge

Thomas Mount









Robert
   Castle


James
 Butcher
& Wratten
 Kettle

John
   Cox


Thomas
   Kingsnorth

121


142


10
52

99
103
104
105
144
145


85


75
76



78


98

Seventeen Acres


Fish House


Court Meadow
Remainder of 
   Court Meadow
Nine Acres
Pasture Six Acres
Great Kidd House Field
Peckham Field
Outlands
Outlands


Gills Pipe


Garden
Three Houses & Gdns



House Spot


Part of Eleven Acres
Pasture


---


Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---
---


Pasture


---
---



---


Pasture

17.2.11


0.0. 1


2.0.34

0.3.36
9.3. 9
6.2.10
91.1. 5
27.0. 2
11.3.20
128.2. 9
278.1. 5

8.1.35


0.0.15
0.0.38
0.1.13


0.0.20


9.2.39

0.14. 7





0. 2. 0

0. 0.10
0. 8. 1
0. 5. 5
2. 8. 9
1. 2. 6

         
4. 7. 7

0. 4. 3










0. 8. 1

































Sir Edward
 Cholmley
  Dering,
    Baronet




Sheet 3
Lady
 Henrietta
    Douglas
Thomas
   Mount


Cheesman




James
   Watts


William
   Baker

John
   Friend

John
   Kielor

John
   Sedgwick


John
   Wratten

108
111


66




27
28


87


18


37


22
95


96
97

Lambhouse Field
Lambhouse & Garden


---




Part of
---


---


House field


Corner piece


Boltophs Bridge field
Part of Rushy Hill


Horton Land
Horton Land
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture




Pasture
Pasture


Arable


Pasture


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture

2.2.27
0.0.22
2.3. 9

1. 3. 3




13.0.16
 1.1.29
14.2. 5

1.1.20


4.2.34


1.3.30


8.3. 8
 3.1. 0
12.0. 8

3.1.38
3.2. 7
7.0. 5


0. 2. 3
         
0. 2. 3

0. 1. 5




0.10.11
0. 1. 2
0.12. 1

0. 1. 6


0. 3.11


0. 1. 7


0. 7. 4
0. 1. 8
0. 9. 0

0. 3. 0
0. 2. 0
0. 5. 0














0.12. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Thomas Dray



William John
 Evelyn Esq




















John
    Friend
Thomas
  Trevillion
    Blake

Edward
   Impett






Thomas
   Mount












John
    Friend

125
126


74
80
81
82
84



79
100
101

113
114
115
116
117
118
130
154


19
20
23
36

Garden Field
Garden


Poorhouse Field
Rushy Field
Greenland Wood
Pt of Washington field
Remainder of
   Washington field


Beacon Field
Little Kidd House Field
House & Garden 
   Kidd House
Upper field
Brick field
Sheephouse field
Pound
Pound
Great field
Seven Acres
Outlands


House and Garden
Barn Lodges & Yard
Nine Acres
West Hythe field
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Pasture
Wood
Pasture

Arable


Pasture
Pasture

---
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---
---
Arable
Arable

5.1. 5
0.0.26
5.1.31

4.0. 7
8.3.24
7.0.26
11.1.12

  8.3. 1
40.0.30

21.3.31
49.2.25

0.0.30
14.2.31
13.2.28
23.3. 9
0.0.25
0.0. 6
37.7. 3
7.2.25
  1.3.13
170.3.26


0.0.37
0.1.15
9.1.19
 3.3.17
13.3. 8

0. 4. 4
         
0. 4. 4

0. 4. 0
0. 4. 5
0.10. 9
0. 5. 7

0. 8. 6
1.13. 3

0.10.11
1. 5. 9


0.12. 3
0.11. 4
0.19.10


1.11. 0
0. 6. 4
          
5.17. 5



0.12. 6
0. 5. 0
0.17. 6





1.10. 0




3. 6. 0
4.16. 0

















0. 4. 6
1.15. 0
6. 1. 0

Sheet 4
Trustees of
Bartholomew
  Hospital

Trustees of
 Hythe
 Almshouse
(Weller’s Gift)

John Price
   Lade Esq





Henry
   Mackeson






Thomas
   Marshall


Overseers of
   Newington

William
   Lorden


Thomas
   Marshall



John
   Friend





William John
   Aireton

John
   Wratten



Thomas
   Marshall


William
   Baker





122
123


8




21
34
35
88
92


6


60

61


11
12


68


Hospital Field
Hospital Field


Hellers Gift




Nine Acres
Gills Pipe First
Gills Pipe Second
Gills Pipe
Pt of Hookers Barrow


Public House Stable &
 Platt Boltophs Bridge

Public House
   Carpenters Arms
Garden


Sampsons
Pound & Stackplatt


---

Pasture
Pasture


Pasture




Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture



---


---
---


Pasture
---


Pasture


4.2.15
5.0.32
9.3. 7

5.0. 4




8.3.14
3.2.21
4.3.20
1.0. 9
11.0.25
29.1. 9


0.0.17


0.0. 4
0.1. 4
0.1. 8

38.3.39
 0.0.12
39.0.11

2.1.30


0. 3.10
0. 4. 4
0.8. 2

0. 4. 2




0. 7. 4
0. 3. 0
0. 3.18
0. 0.11
0. 5. 7
1. 0. 7









1.12. 6
         
1.12. 6

0. 1. 2

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
Her Majesty’s
 Board of
   Ordnance















Sheet 5
Her Majesty’s
 Board of
   Ordnance

38
39
41
44
45
47
49
134
135
136
137
138
139

139

140

141
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153

Corner Piece
Corner Piece
Royal Military Canal
Back Drain
Back Drain
Cottage and Garden
Royal Military Canal
Cottage and Gardens
Garden
Outlands
Glaces
Circular Redoubt
Outlands

Outlands

Outlands

Martello Tower No.21
Garden
Martello Tower No.20
Outlands
Martello Tower No.19
Fort Moncrieff?
Garden
Martello Tower No.18
Outlands
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Water
Water
---
Water
---
---
---
Pasture
---
Pasture
 & beach
Pasture
 & beach
Pasture
 & Beach
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---

0.0. 3
0.0.15
6.0.37
1.0. 9
0.2.10
0.0.20
3.1.32
0.1. 4
0.0.17
0.0.20
6.1.28
1.1.22

5.1.38

0. 2. 0

17.3.34
0.0. 6
0.1. 5
0.0. 6
5.2. 4
0.0. 6
1.2.30
0.0.28
0.0. 1
 17.1.19
68.3.23











0. 5. 4















         
0. 5. 4











Charlotte
Quickhampton

Heirs of
William Ralfe

William
   Rayner



Evelyn Earl 
 of Rornrier
  John J.
    Hughes

Commissioners
 of Romney
   Marsh

Rothschild


Sheet 6
Samuel
   Sanky
Day




Richard
    Friend



Thomas
   Mount

John Elden,
    Junior

William
   Rayner




Manor of
 ?Hiltop
Thomas
 Mount

Tolhurst



William
   Rayner


Samuel
   Sanky

46
48
50


40
43
43


29


53


155
156
157


158
159



133



1
2


16
17

Military Road
Canal Embankment
Towing Path


Towing Path & Ditch
Canal Embankment
Military Road


House and Garden


Remainder of
    Sampsons

Brick Yard Field
Brick Yard House
Brick Yard House


---
---



Dymchurch
  Wall and Waste


Morris Land
Morris Land


Three acres
Three acres
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


---


Pasture


Pasture
---
---


---
---



Pasture



Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture

2.0. 6
2.3.15
1.1.17
6.0.38

2.2.11
5.1.29
 3.3.11
11.2. 9

0.1.23


5.1.21


5.2.10
0.0.19
0.2.15
6.1. 4

72.3. 5
 68.1.31
121.0.36


6.2.16



12.3.36
10.0.24
23.0.20

13.0.10
 3.1.27
16.1.37

0. 1. 8
0. 2. 4
0. 1. 2
0. 5. 2


0. 9. 9
         
0. 9. 9




0. 4. 4


0. 4. 7

         
0. 4. 7










0.10.10
0. 8. 5
0.19. 3

0.10.10
0. 2.10
0.13.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Vicarial

Appropriator
George
   Shipdem


Henry &
  Thomas
     Rigden




Matthew
   Tourney





John Elden,
   junior

James
   Watts

Overseers of
  West Hythe








Winthorpe


Jacob
   Wratten



Archdeacon
of Canterbury
 (Rectorial
     Glebe)

Rev Edwin
 Biron
 (Vicarial
      Glebe)
George
   Shipdem


Henry &
  Thomas
     Rigden

William
    Baker

Robert
   Castle


Mrs
   Cheesman

James
   Watts

James
   Watts

Themselves


Henry
   Eldridge

Henry
 Eldridge
& Cornell

John
   Hart

John
 Beeching
& William
  Butcher

Thomas Mount



William 
 Baker
& John 
 Horton

3
4


26
65


62


90
91


89


77


106


59


109


110



25


7




24
102



67
63
64

Pound field
Twelve acres


Bushy Spot
Chapel Spot


Spot


Side Hills
Side Hills


House and Garden


House and Garden


Pauls Bush field


Footpath


Parish field


Two Houses & Gdns



Broomley field


Two Cottages & Gdns




Three acres
Six acres



Site of Chapel & Yard
House
Garden
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Arable


Pasture
Pasture


---


---


Pasture


---


Pasture


---



Pasture


---




Arable
Arable



---
---
---

11.0.10
 9.1.10
20.1.20

6.2.30
2.0.21
8.3.11

0.2.26


6.3. 8
 6.2.11
13.1.19

0.0.16


0.1.36


11.0.15


0.0. 5


1.0.11


0.0.35



5.0.16


0.0.14




3.3. 5
5.3.38
9.3. 3


0.0.33
0.0. 2
0.1.19
0.2.14

0. 9. 3
0. 7. 9
0.17. 0

0. 5 7
0. 1. 9
0. 7. 4

0. 0.11


0. 3. 5
0. 3. 3
0. 6. 8







0. 9. 3





0. 0.10






0. 4. 3







0. 5. 0
0.10. 0
0.15. 0









0. 0.11

Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.L.C.

Back to West Hythe Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk