Skip to main content

Committees of the Society

Page number
346-346
Author
Kent Archaeological Society
View

COMMITTEES OF THE SOCIETY

Churches Committee

Mrs M. Berg (Chairman), Dr P. Lee (Secretary), B.F. Beeching, D.E. Carder, J. Carey,

Major I. Corrigan, Dr G. Cramp, Mrs J. Davidson, K.J. Fryer, Dr T. Huitson,

Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, Hon. General Secretary

Communications Committee

Hon. Membership Secretary (Chairman), Dr D.J. Cole (Secretary), C. Broomfield, C. Drew,

Mrs K.H. Kersey (Vice chairman), Mrs M. Lawrence, R. Taylor (Newsletter editor),

E.P. Tritton (Press Officer), Hon. General Secretary

Education Committee

Vacant (Chairman), Miss M. Green (Secretary), Dr P.B. Bennett, A. Harmsworth, G. Moody,

Mrs E.A. Palmer, P. Walker, Hon. General Secretary

Fieldwork Committee

K. Parfitt (Chairman), C. Drew (Secretary), C. Blair-Myers, Miss E. Boast, G. Burr, V. Burrows,

Dr G. Cramp, A.J. Daniels, Miss E. Dyson, Dr M.R. Eddy, R. Emmett, Ms J. Jackson,

R.F. LeGear, A. Mayfield, Dr P.M. Reid, C.P. Ward, Dr S.H. Willis, Hon. Curator,

Hon. General Secretary, Hon. Membership Secretary

Finance Committee

Hon. Treasurer (Chairman), Mrs S.B. Broomfield, Dr C.W. Chalklin, A.B. Webster,

Mrs K.H. Kersey, Hon. General Secretary

Historic Buildings Committee

Mrs D.J. Goacher (Chairman), M.L.M. Clinch (Secretary), E.F. Bates, D. Brooks, P. Burton,

D.E. Carder, Dr C.W. Chalklin, Mrs M.E. Connor, Ms A.D. Davies, P. Lambert,

J.H.C. Proudfoot, A. Singleton, Hon. General Secretary

Historic Defences Committee

V.T.C. Smith (Chairman), Ms A. Adams, A. Anstee, M.L.M. Clinch, Dr P. Cuming, A. Fyson,

K. Kulvin, J. Iveson (Vice-chairman), R. Porter, Mrs S. Soder, Hon. General Secretary

Industrial Archaeology Committee

J. Preston (Chairman), M.L.M. Clinch (Secretary), D. Gordon, R. Howells, Mrs P. Jardine-Rose,

N. Kelly, R.F. LeGear, P. Sowan, Hon. General Secretary

Library and Muniments Committee

Hon. Librarian (Chairman), Mrs H. Orme (Secretary), C. Broomfield, J. Dickson, M.A. Perring, Mrs J. Sage, P. Titley, C.P. Ward, Dr D. Webb, Hon. Curator, Hon. Treasurer,

Hon. General Secretary

Marshes Group

P. Jardine-Rose (Co-ordinator), H. Clark, I. Jackson, K. Parfitt, M. Pearson, Dr P.M. Reid,

K. Robinson, P. Slaughter, Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, J. White, Hon. General Secretary

Place Names Committee

Dr M. Bateson (Chairman), Mrs M. Burchell, Dr G. Cramp, Dr P. Cullen (Academic Advisor),

Ms I. Shrub, Mrs A.L. Thompson, C.P. Ward, Hon. General Secretary

Publications Committee

Dr E.C. Edwards (Chairman), Dr E. Blanning, Dr C.W. Chalklin, P.R. Clark, Dr M.R. Eddy, Professor D.M. Killingray, Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, Mrs C. Williams, Hon. Editor,

Hon. Treasurer, Hon. General Secretary