Skip to main content

General Index

Page number
347
Author
Kent Archaeological Society
Citation

Kent Archaeological Society.2016.General Index.Archaeologia Cantiana.137:347.

View

general iNDEX

Page numbers in italics refer to illustrations

Abbey Farm villa site see Minster in Thanet

Ackholt Colliery 88

Adrian, Pope 284

Ailworth, Walter 244

airfields, WWI 69, 72, 79, 85, 94, 95, 96, 97, 100

airships and stations see World War I

Aldington, remnant of Archbishop’s Palace 288-94

Allen, Christopher 298

Allen, John, will 151-2

Allhallows, WWI defences 69, 72, 73, 74

Allsopp, John 154

Andrews, Dury and Herbert map (1769) 19, 211, 247

Anglo-Saxon

Bourne Park 251, 268, 276-7

Sturry 210, 213

see also pottery; Thanet Way, Site 13, Site 14

animal bone

cattle 57, 214, 218, 225, 229, 231

dog 214

hare 218, 225

horse 57, 225, 229

mouse 222

pig 214, 225, 229, 231, 233

roe 229

sheep/goat 57, 214, 218, 225, 229, 231

see also Bourne Park; Sturry; Thanet Way

archbishops and priors of Canterbury 284

Archbishop’s Palace, Court Lodge farmhouse, Aldington 288-94

Arden, Thomas 146

Arundel, Sir John, and Eleanor (née Maltravers) 193

Ash, conventicles 150

Ashford

Brownists 150

church 192

WWI defence 76, 77, 92, 97

Assize of Fresh Force 243-4, 245

Astley, John 153

Atton, George, curate 155

Austen, Jane 25

Austen family 300

axe, Neolithic 131

Bacon, Admiral Reginald 70, 71

badge, National Union of General Workers 141

Baker, Elizabeth 157

baptisms 22, 27-8

Barnland 78, 81

barrows, late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age 56; see also Bourne Park

Barry, Laurence, Master 108

Baskerville, Humphrey 298

3rd Battle Squadron 68, 95

5th Battle Squadron 68

Beacon Hill 81, 94

Becket, St Thomas 164, 165, 172, 174, 176-8, 177, 284

shrine 169, 173, 174, 179

Belknap, Philip, Sheriff of Kent 239, 248

Beltinge, Roman 59

De Benenden, Joane 203

De Benenden family 196, 202, 203

Bennet family of Essex 185, 186, 195, 196, 199, 200

Besbeech family 301

Bespytche, William 297

Best, Thomas 157, 159

Bigbury (Devon) 110, 111, 120

Binbury Manor 95

Birchington 153, 158

Birling see Whitehorse Wood

Birmingham, David, Canterbury before the Normans, reviewed 320-1

Bishopsbourne, IA finds 275; see also Bourne Park

Black Death 226

blacksmithing forge, Roman 3

Blagg, T.F.C., ‘An architectural description of the remnant of the Archbishop’s Palace surviving in Court Lodge Farmhouse, Aldington’ 288-94

Blaine, Henry 26

Blowfield, John 154, 157, 159

Blowfield, Rachel (née Cranmer) 154

Boast, Emma, and Lee Cunningham, ‘The Roman villa at Minster in Thanet. Part 10: the bone objects’ 1-15

Bobbing, WWI redoubt 90

Bohun, Humphrey de 189

Bohun family 189-90, 197, 204

Boleyn, Anne 153

Bolton, Margaret, ‘Causes of death in Ramsgate 1774-1812: the exceptional detail provided by the Rev. Richard Harvey in the parish registers of St Laurence’ 17-36

Bombi, Barbara see O’Brien, Bruce

bone objects, Roman

needles 1-10, 14

pin/stylus 1, 3, 9, 15

pins 1-15

Bourchier, Edward, 4th Earl of Bath 190

Bourchier, William 189

Bourchier family 197, 204

Bourne Park, Bishopsbourne 251-79

artificial lake (Field 1) 251, 272-3, 276, 277

Bourne Park House 255, 256, 260, 277

Bridge Hill Road 268, 275

Bridge House 277

carriage drive (Field 1) 255, 256, 269, 277

Court House 277

Court Lodge Farm (Field 3) 255, 267, 277

fish pond (Field 1 East) 255, 267

house, 17th century (Field 1 West) 255, 260, 277

metal detecting 255

Oswald’s Lodge 267, 277

springs 255, 261, 267

trackway(s) 255, 261, 275, 276

WWII flame-projecting installation 277

Enclosure 1 (Field 1) 255, 260, 277

Enclosure 2 (Field 1) 255

Building 1 (Roman) 260, 276

Building 2 (Romano-British) 260-1, 276

ditches 260-1, 276

hearth/furnace 260, 276

third building 261, 266

Enclosures 3-5 (Field 1) 261

Enclosure 6 (Field 2) 269, 273, 275

Enclosure 7 (Field 2) 269, 273, 274, 275-6

barrows, BA 274

burial enclosure, early medieval 276

burials 274

ring ditch 274, 276

Enclosures 8 & 9 (Field 3), medieval tofts and crofts 267, 277

Enclosure 10 (Field 4), WWII 268, 271, 274, 277

Enclosure 11 (Field 4) 268-9, 276

ditches/terracing 269

hexagonal feature 269, 277

inhumation burials 269

ring ditches (barrows) 269

Field 1: 251, 255, 256-7, 274

East 252, 255, 256-7, 261, 267

ditch/channel 255, 267

terraces 255, 267

track 255, 261

West 252, 255, 256-7, 260-1, 262-6, 267

Roman coins 255

see also Enclosures 1 to 5

Field 2: 252, 268, 272-3, 274

avenue of limes 269, 277

barrow, BA 274

carriage drive bridge 269

field boundary 268

hexagonal features 268

Iron Age, enclosure [6] altered 275

ring ditches 268, 274

road (‘Kingsbury Road’) 268

terrace 269

see also Enclosures 6 and 7

Field 3: 251, 252, 255, 258-9, 267

Enclosures [8 and 9] 255, 267, 277

garden wall(?) 277

ring ditches (IA) 255, 267, 274, 275

springs 255, 267

terraces 255, 267

Field 4: 252, 268-9, 270-1, 275

Anglo-Saxon burials and barrows 268

BA barrows 268, 274

enclosures [10, 11] 268-9, 274, 276, 277

hexagonal feature 268, 269, 277

IA cremations and occupation 268, 275

inhumations 268, 269

LBA/EIA pit and ditches 268, 275

pottery 268

ring ditches (barrows), BA 268, 269

road/track 269, 275

Roman burials 268

terracing 268, 275

Field 5

ring ditches 274

‘trackway’ 255, 261, 275

Bronze Age 268, 274-5

barrows and burials 251, 268, 269, 274-5

LBA/EIA pits and ditches 268, 275

ring ditches 252, 268, 269, 274

Iron Age 268, 275

brooch 275

coins 275

cremations 268, 275

horse burial 268

roundhouses 274, 275

Roman 251, 268, 275-6

Buildings 1 and 2: 260-1, 276

coins 255, 276

Bourne Park, Bishopsbourne (cont.)

Roman (cont.)

cremations and inhumation burials 268, 271, 276

pottery 276

road 261, 270, 274, 275, 276

trackways 275, 276

tumulus and weaponry near ‘Old England’s Hole’ 269, 270-1, 276

Early Medieval/Anglo-Saxon 251, 276-7

barrows and burials, Anglo-Saxon 268, 276

burial enclosure [7] and ring ditch 276

cemetery, early medieval 276

objects 277

medieval and post-medieval 251, 255, 277

avenue of limes 269, 277

boathouse, cottages and lodges 277

enclosures [8, 9] 267, 277

hexagons 277

see also Enclosure 10

Bray, Sir Reginald 288

Brenchley, Sir William 203

Brenchley family 196, 202, 203

Brett, Thomas, and Bridget (née Toke) 188, 190, 191

Bretts Quarry 209

brickfield 303-4

bricks, medieval and post-medieval 139, 218, 227

Bridge, IA and early medieval finds 275, 277

Bridge Hill 275

British Library, Arundel 68 MSS 281-8

Broadstairs

well subsidence 303-4

WW1 defences 74, 97

Bromwell, James, vicar 152

Bronze Age

settlements 56, 57

Sturry area 209

trackway 57

Woodnesborough, pit 131

see also Bourne Park; pottery; Thanet Way, Site 7, Site 8

brooches, Anglo-Saxon 277

Brown, Kerry, book review by 310-11

Browne, Anne 194

Browne, Robert 193, 194

Browne, Sir Thomas, and Ellyn (née Fitzalan) 193, 194

Browne, Sir William 194

Browne family 157, 193, 194

Brownists 150

Bruton school (Somerset) 113, 114, 119

buckle, Anglo-Saxon 277

Bullockstone Farm 37

Bulteel, Leah 189

Burgess, Peter 25

Burmarsh 240, 241

Burnham, C. Paul, Wye Parish Church: A Window on the Church of England, reviewed 321

Bussher, John 154

Caen stone 132, 134, 136, 136, 139, 141, 142

Canterbury

almshouses 167, 168

Bullstake (Buttermarket) 167, 172

Burgate 167

Cathedral

Corona 169, 172

Keeper of the Martyrdom 169

Cathedral Archives 237

Christ Church Priory 144, 165, 166, 168, 169, 170, 174, 217

gate 178

lay community 281-8

cloth trade and market 167, 168

comb, Linacre Garden site 227

conduit-head and conduits 142, 145

craft guilds 168

early Tudor population and economy 165-70

Flemish settlers 154, 226

guildhall 170

lay subsidy records 165-6

Lion public house 170, 172

medieval 217-18

Newingate 167

North Lane 218, 219

pilgrims and pilgrimages 108, 164-5, 168, 169, 174, 176, 178, 179, 217, 230

plague 166, 245

population 165-6

Roman 209

Rose Lane 226

St Augustine’s Abbey 110, 142, 170, 210, 217, 219, 230, 238, 240, 242, 245, 281

St John’s Hospital 243

St Martin’s Church 246

St Sepulchre’s nunnery 173

St Thomas pageant (and Jubilee) 108, 163-83

shrine of St Thomas Becket 169, 173, 174, 179

victuallers 169, 174

vulgaria 116

Westgate 167

Whitefriars 217, 226, 245

WWI defences 76, 77, 87, 88, 92

Canterbury Archaeological Trust 37, 210

Cap Gris Nez minefield 70, 71, 74

Capel le Ferne, airship station 94, 97

cartwheel ruts 49, 50

Cartwright, Thomas 151

Caslock, John, abbot 112, 117, 118-19

Catesby, William 288

Champion, Sir Richard 298

Charles, James, vicar 155, 157

Chatham, WWI defences 64, 66, 68, 69, 70, 88, 92, 93, 97

Chatham Dockyard, WWI defences 72, 81, 82, 87, 94

Chatham Land Front 66, 81, 84, 85, 86, 88, 89, 92, 99, 100

Chattenden 81

Cheriton 97

Chestfield, Roman field system 59

Chestfield Farm 37

Chiche, Alyn 194

Chiche, Emlyn (m. Sir Thomas Kempe) 193, 194

Chichele family 185, 186

Chute, George, and Eleanor (née Toke) 190

Clark, Peter, book review by 307-8

Clarke, Dorothy 155

Clarke, Helen see Parfitt, Keith

clay quarries 41

clay tobacco pipes

Sturry 227, 228, 229, 230, 231

Woodnesborough 139

clench nails 213

Cleybrooke, Mary (née Knatchbull) 153

Cleybrooke, Paul 151, 153

Cleybrooke, William 149-62

Cliffe 69, 74

cloth trade and manufacturers 167, 168, 226

Clowes Wood, kilns 39

Clyfton, William 118-19

Cobham, anti-aircraft battery 304

coins

Iron Age 275

Roman 53, 54, 255, 276

Edward II 217

Cole, John, sub-dean of the Chapel Royal 107-26

Cole, Thomas 109, 111, 112

Colet, John, dean 113, 115, 116

combs, bone 213, 223, 227

Connor, Joe, ‘Confraternity and commemor-ation at Christ Church Priory, Canterbury, 1290-1527: the lay community’ 281-8

Convent (or Conduit) Well, Woodnesborough 127-47

BA pit 131

brick and peg-tile, medieval 139

bricks, post-medieval 139

Caen stone 132, 134, 136, 136, 139, 141, 142

conduit house 144-5

Delf Stream 128, 131, 144, 145

lynchet bank 131, 135, 137, 139

Mary le Bone Hill and chapel 128, 131, 144

Neolithic polished stone axe 131

pottery 139

South Poulders Stream 128, 131, 144

trackway 131

vessel glass, post-medieval 139

well-house (spring-house), medieval 127, 130, 131, 135-9, 141, 142

copper-alloy objects 222, 224, 227, 228, 230

Cornwallis, Charles 298

Corpus Christi feast pageant (play) 170, 173, 174

Coulson, Ian, obituary 331-2

Court of Augmentations 119

Court Lodge farmhouse, Aldington 288-94

Cowper Papers 237, 242, 248

Cowper, William 247-8

Cozens, Zechariah 21

Cranbrook, church 302

Cranmer, Thomas 150, 154, 157, 289, 294, 297-8

Crispe, Henry 154

Crispe, William 153

Crispe family 154, 157

Cunningham, Lee see Boast, Emma

Curling, Thomasine 32

dagger pommel, Anglo-Saxon 277

Daniel, Edward, surgeon 33

Darenth 85

Dartford 85

Dawkes, Giles, Flavian and later buildings at Snodland Roman villa: Excavations at Cantium Way, Snodland, Kent, reviewed 310-11

Deal

defences 72, 74, 85, 92, 97

farthing or token (or jetton) 228, 230

migrants from 21, 22

Deale, Thomas 154

death, causes of in parish registers 17-36

decorative fitting, metal 227

Defence of Swale Project 63, 99-100

Dene, Elizabeth (née de Gatton) 196

Dene, Thomas and William de 196

Dene family 195, 196

Detling, WWI defences 66, 69, 85, 86

dispersal camps, WWII 304

Dodd, George Ashley 186

Dour Valley 81

Dover 217

abattis 81, 92

Castle 82, 83

Citadel Battery 74, 83

deaths of monks 281

Fort Burgoyne 82, 83

Dover (cont.)

garrison 82

Langdon Battery 74, 83

port, WWI defences 81, 101

porters’ journey 173-4

schools 108

Townwall Street 213, 217, 220, 221, 226

Western Heights 81, 83

WWI air defences 94, 95, 97

WWI defences 66, 68, 70, 72, 73-4, 76, 77, 83, 87, 88, 92, 93, 97, 100

Dover Archaeological Group (DAG) 127

Dover Patrol 68, 70, 71, 72, 88, 95, 100

Dowman, John 116

Downs Anchorage 70, 74

Draper, Peter, obituary 333-4

Dreadnought class 65, 68

Ducket, John 154

Duckett, Sir Lionel 298

Dudley, John, Earl of Warwick 294

East Stour Manor 246

Eastchurch, WWI airfield 69, 72, 78, 79, 94, 97, 100

Eastry, migrants from 21

Eastwell, manor and house 241, 242, 243, 246, 247

Eaton, Nathaniel 302

Eddington 37, 57, 59

education and schools 107-26

Edward IV 170

Edward VI 119, 149, 294

Edwards, Elizabeth, book review by 315-16

egg shell 218, 222

Eire, Simon 301

Engham family 185, 186

English Channel, WWI defences 66, 67, 68, 70, 72, 74, 98-9

Erpingham, Thomas 287

Fan Bay, Dover, WWI sound mirrors 83, 101

Fanting, Jeremy 152

farmsteads

EIA see Thanet Way, Site 7

Romano-British see Thanet Way, Site 11

Farrell, James, fruiterer 297

Faversham

Abbey 107, 108-9, 111, 112, 113, 114, 118, 120, 121

grammar school 107-26

origins of education 107-26

WWI defences 69, 79, 93, 95

Fenner, Dudley, minister 153

Fermour arms 193, 195

Fermour, Joan (Mordaunt; née Fermour) 193, 194, 195

Fermour, Sir Richard 194

Fetherstone, Thomas 244

Finch, Alice (née Belknap) 239, 248

Finch, Anne (m. Robert Moreton) 246

Finch, Anthony (d.1568) 241

Finch, Lady Diana (m. Capt Toke) 187, 188, 201, 202

Finch, Elizabeth (née Heneage) 240, 241; as Viscountess of Maidstone 246

Finch, Erasmus 240, 241

Finch, Francis (d.1657) 247

Finch, Heneage, 5th Earl of Winchilsea 247-8

Finch, Henry (d.1494) 237, 239, 240, 248; wife, see Finch, Alice

Finch, Henry (d.1625) 237, 240, 241, 242-6; wife, see Finch, Ursula

Finch, Jane (m. George Wyatt) 245

Finch, John (d.1642) 247

Finch, John (d.1660), and Mabella 238, 240, 242, 245, 246

Finch, Katherine (née Moyle; later Dame St Leger) 237, 240, 241, 242, 243

Finch, Laurence 240, 241

Finch, Moyle (d.1618) 237, 240, 241, 242-5, 246-7, 248; wife, see Finch, Elizabeth

Finch, Nathaniel (d.1649) 240, 245, 246

Finch, Theophilus (d.1619) 246-7

Finch, Thomas (d.1563) 237, 240, 241; wife, see Finch, Katherine

Finch, Thomas (d.1639), 2nd Earl of Winchil-sea 247

Finch, Ursula (née Thwaites) 240, 242, 243, 246

Finch, William (d.1443), Sheriff 239

Finch, William (d.1552) 237, 239-41; 1st wife, Elizabeth Cromer 240; 2nd wife, Catherine Gainsford 240

Finch family 186, 200, 237-49

fish bone 214, 218, 222, 223, 225, 233

Fisher, Admiral 65, 68

Fitzalan, Sir Thomas 193

fleece processing 231

Fletcher Battery, Swanley Farm, Sheppey 73, 73, 74, 78, 79

Fletcher family 154

flints, prehistoric 131, 209; see also Thanet Way

Folkestone 22

WWI defences 70, 71, 74, 92, 93, 96, 97, 101

Fordwich

lordship 210

placename 209

port 216, 226, 230, 233

river crossing 209, 216

Foreness, WW1 defences 74, 75

Foulness 72, 73

fruit culture 295-300

Fruiterers Company 295

Garrison Point 72, 79

Gatton family 195, 196

Gatton, Hamo de 196

Gillingham 97

glass, post-medieval vessel 139

Godfrey, Thomas 190

Godinton House, heraldry and the Toke family 185-208

Godmersham 94

Goldwell, Thomas, prior 284

Goldwell, Thomas, and Jane (née Holland) 196

Goldwell, William, and Alice (née Haute) 196

Goldwell family 185, 186, 190, 192, 193, 195, 196, 197, 198, 199, 200, 201

Goodnestone 114

Grain, WWI defences 69, 72, 73, 74, 79, 81, 87, 91, 93, 94

Gravesend 85, 97

Great Chart, church 192

Greenwich 111, 112, 120

Grigson, Tyro, surgeon 33

Hall, James 145-6

Hall, John 111

Hall, Philologus and Margaret (née Allen) 152

Halling 85

hammerscale 217, 218

Hancock, Henry 243

Harrington, Duncan, ‘Richard Harris, “fruiterer to King Henry VIII”: some further details gleaned from documentary sources’ 295-300

Harris, Nicholas 295, 296-7

Harris, Parnell 301

Harris, Richard, ‘fruiterer to Henry VIII’ 295-300

Harris, Richard, junior 297, 298

Harris, William 297, 298

Harte, Henry 150

Harty Ferry 92

Harvard University (USA) 301-2

Harvey, Rev. Richard 17-18, 22, 24, 26, 33, 34

Harwich 66, 68

Hatch, William and John 301

Hatch family 300, 301

Hatherley, Timothy 301

Haughmond Abbey (Shropshire), well-house 143

Haute, Edmund de, and Benedicta (née Shelving) 196

Haute, John 196

Haute (Hawte) family 195, 196, 197, 199, 200, 287

Hayward family 300

Heath, Diane, book review by 311-13

Helm, Richard, book review by 308-9

Henden, William 188, 189

Hendley, Sir Walter 240, 245

Hendry, Allan 298

Heneage, Michael 243

Heneage, Sir Thomas 241, 243

Henry VII 109, 110, 169, 170, 186

Henry VIII 110, 111, 113, 117, 118, 119, 145, 165, 178, 289, 294

fruiterer 295-300

heraldry see Godinton House

Hercules, settlers in New England 300-2

Herne Bay, WWI defences 69, 72, 74, 82, 88, 92

Herne Bay Golf Course site 39, 58

Hernhill 118

Hicks, Alison et al., Destined to Serve: Use of the outer grounds of St Augustine’s Abbey, Canterbury, before, during and after the time of the monks. Canterbury Christ Church University Excavations 1983-2007, reviewed 313-15

Hinckley family 300, 302

Hinckley, Samuel 302

Hinckley, Thomas, governor 302

Hoath Farm 240, 242, 246

Holehaven 73

Holland, Alice (née Malmains) 196

Holland, Henry 196

Holland, Dr Samuel 33

Holland family 195, 196, 199, 200

Holmes, –, servant 301

Holt, John 110, 111

Holt Street 88

Holywell Coombe, Folkestone, EBA trackway 57

hone 224

Hone, William 111

Hoo Peninsula 72, 81

horse burial 268

Howse, John 301

Hunt, Edward 297

Hyde, Patricia, obituary 334

Hythe, WWI defences 92, 93, 97

Icklesham 239

iron, plate 222

Iron Age 57-8

coins 275

Sturry area 209

see also Bourne Park; pottery; roundhouses; Thanet Way

ironworking(?) (vitrified hearth lining, iron-stone nodules) 40, 42, 57

Iwade 85

Jellicoe, Admiral 68

Jenkins, –, servant 301

Jenkinson, Robert, vicar 151, 152, 153, 155

jettons 224, 227

Johnson, Godly 153

Johnson, Mr 154

Jordeyne, Katharine 241

Joss Gap 95

Jutland, battle 66, 99

Kempe, Sir Thomas 193, 195

Kempe, Sir William, and Eleanor (née Browne) 193, 194

Kempe family 185, 186, 193-4, 197

Kemsley Orchard, Key Street, WWI fire trench 89

Kent Underground Research Group (KURG) 303, 304

Keyes, Admiral Roger 70, 72, 88

Killingray, David, book reviews by 318-20

Kingsferry Bridge 78, 79, 81, 86

Kingsnorth, WWI defences 69, 72, 81, 94

Knatchbull, Anne (née Wentworth) 153

Knatchbull, Bridget (née Astley) 153

Knatchbull, Joan 153

Knatchbull, Sir Norton 153

Knatchbull, Reynold and Anne (née Crispe) 153

Knatchbull family 157

Lambarde, William 295, 298

Lambeth Palace Library, Ms 20: 281-8

Lane, Ross, ‘The medieval to post-medieval vill of Sturry: excavations at the former Fordwich Garage, Water Lane and Franklyn House, High Street, Sturry’ 209-35

Lannoy arms 189

Latimore, Michael 23

lay community, at Christ Church Priory, Cant-erbury 281-8

lead 54

Leake (Leek), John 296, 297, 298

LeGear, Rod, ‘Nineteenth-century well sub-sidence at St Peters, Broadstairs’ 303-4

Leysdown 114

WWI defences 78, 79, 80

Liberty & Co. 186, 198, 204

LIDAR surveys 85, 100, 304-6

Lindsey, Thomas 25

Lissenden Steps, WWI fire trench 90

Lobb, Theophilus 33

Lodge Hill, WWI defences 69, 81, 94, 95, 97

Lollards and Lollardy 150, 164

London

St Paul’s School 113, 114, 115, 116

WWI defences 84, 85, 93, 94, 96, 96, 98

London Defence Positions (1890s) 88

loomweight 213

Lothrop, John 301

Lower Halstow/Basser Hill 97

Lower Hope 73

Lydd 88, 92

Lympne, WWI airfield 94

Lynsted 239

Lyon, John 25, 155

McDine, David, Unconquered - the story of Kent and its Lieutenancy, reviewed 316-17

McKinley, J. et al., Cliffs End Farm, Isle of Thanet, Kent: a Mortuary and Ritual site of the Bronze Age, Iron Age and Anglo-Saxon period with evidence for long-distance maritime mobility, reviewed 307-8

McLeod, Maureen, book review by 317-18

Maidstone

Brownists 150

Cowper Papers 237, 242, 248, 249

schools 108

WWI defences 76, 77, 88

Malmain family 195, 196, 197-8, 199, 200

Malmains, Henry 196

Maltravers, John, 1st Lord 193

Manston, WWI airfield 69, 94

Manwood, Peter 152

Margate, WW1 defences 74, 76, 82, 88, 92, 97

marine shells (shellfish) 218, 222; see also oyster shells

marriage, and belief 153-4

Marshall arms 192

Mason, Emme 301

Martyn, John 178, 183n.103

Martyn, John or Robert 109

Maxted, John 30

Maycote, Richard 118

Mayfield, Andrew, ‘World War One stopline trench system revealed by Lidar in White-horse Wood, Birling’ 304-6

Meader family 29

Medway, WWI defences 65, 66, 69, 72, 81, 94, 95, 100, 101

Merryman’s Hill, Sheppey 78, 80

Mesolithic, Sturry 209

metalworking residues, medieval 218

Mills family 189

Milton next Sittingbourne 239

Minster 88

Minster in Thanet, bone objects from Abbey Farm Roman villa 1-15

Building 1 villa house 2, 3, 4

Building 2: 2, 3, 4, 9

Building 3 Bath house 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10

Building 4 Corridor House 2, 4, 5, 6, 9

Building 5 NE of 2, 5, 8

Building 6A and B 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

well shafts 6, 7, 9, 10

Moat (Mote), house and estate 237-49

Moore family 196, 202, 203

Mordaunt, John, 2nd Lord 193

More, Thomas de la 203

Moreton, Robert, and Anne (née Finch) 246

Morton, Archbishop 289

Morton, John, cardinal archbishop 109-10, 111

Mount Grace Priory (N. Yorks), well-houses 142, 143, 143

Moyle, Robert 190

Moyle, Sir Thomas 240, 241

Mud Row 81

murders 23

Mussared, John 157-8, 159

Mussared, Thomas 155

Nab Tower 70

Nailbourne river 251, 255, 267

names, Christian 150, 152-3

National Union of General Workers, badge 141

Naval Air Stations 94

needles, Roman

bone 1-10, 14

bronze 10

Neolithic, polished stone axe 131

New England, settlers from the Hercules 300-2

Newill, Philip L.A., ‘The heraldry of Godinton House. Part II: The Toke family’ 185-208

Newsome, Sarah et al., The Hoo Peninsular Landscape, reviewed 321-2

Nore 68, 100

Nore Anchorage 72

Nore Command 68, 93, 94, 101

North Foreland 74

North Sea, WWI defences 66, 67, 68, 99

Norton Heath 85

Norwood, William 151

Norwood family (and Alexander) 154, 157, 159

O’Brien, Bruce, and Barbara Bombi (eds), Textus Roffensis: Law, Language, and Libraries in Early Medieval England, reviewed 311-13

officer training camp, World War II 304

Operation Hush 70

oppidum 275

Orme, Nicholas, ‘John Cole (c.1467-1536) and the origins of education in Faversham’ 107-26

Otterpool Camp 97

Oxford, All Souls College 107, 109, 110, 111, 113, 114, 117, 118, 119, 120

oyster shells 51, 58, 217, 218, 225

pageants and rituals 163-83

Palaeolithic, Sturry 209

Palmer, Henry 298

Palmer, Thomas 298

Paramore, John 239

Parfitt, Keith, and Helen Clarke, ‘”Scouring the Conduit Head at Woodnesborough”: investigations into Convent Well, near Sandwich’ 127-47

Parfitt, Keith et al., ‘Excavations and other archaeological investigations on the Thanet Way, 1990-95’ 37-61

parish registers, and causes of death in Ramsgate 17-36

accidents 32

childbearing 32-3

diseases and medical problems 31-2

general decay 30

infancy 27-9

migration 21-3

old age 30

respiratory problems 29-30

skin diseases 33

soldiers 18, 21-4, 33

treatment 33-4

Parramore, Mr 154

Parramore, Thomas 152

partridge bone 223

Payne, Edward, and Elizabeth (née Toke) 188, 191

Payne, William 118

Percival, Thomas, physician 17-18

perforated slabs, EIA see Thanet Way, Site 7

Peto family 195, 196

Pettitt family 154

Phelip, William 287

Philpot, William 167

pilgrims and pilgrimages, Sturry wayside inn 233; see also Canterbury

pillboxes, WWI 79, 81, 82, 82, 85, 89, 90

pin beater, bone 223

pin/bodkin/needle, bone 222, 223

pin/stylus, Roman, bone 1, 3, 9, 15

pins

bone 213

bronze 51

Roman, bone 1-15

medieval, copper alloy 222

post-medieval, copper alloy 227, 228, 230

place-names 37, 209-10

plague 26, 166, 245

plant remains see Sturry, Fordwich Garage; Thanet Way, Site 7

Plantagenet, Anne of Woodstock 189

Plantagenet, Thomas, and Eleanor (née de Bohun) 189

Plantagenet family 189, 190, 197, 204

Plenty Brook 37, 38, 55, 58, 59

Pluckley, William de, and Isabella (née de Toniford) 196

Pluckley family 195, 196

Pochen, Poching, Pochin arms 192

Port Victoria Naval Oil depot 72, 94

Port War Signal Stations 72

pottery

prehistoric 41

flint-tempered 55

Late Bronze Age 47

Late Bronze Age-Early Iron Age 48, 50

Early Iron Age 39, 42, 43-5, 43, 44, 47-8

Iron Age 42, 58

flint-tempered 39, 53, 58

Late Iron Age 39, 42, 43

Roman 3, 5, 38, 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 59, 276

Belgic/Native Coarse ‘transitional’ ware 54

Central Gaulish Samian 53, 54

colour-coated wares 54

grog-tempered 55

Moselkeramik 54

Thameside 54

Upchurch 54

Anglo-Saxon 51, 53, 55, 59

organic-tempered and chalk-filled wares 55

early medieval 53

Canterbury Sandy Ware (EM1) 214, 216, 216

North French/Flanders (EM7, EM18, EM38) 216

medieval 38, 39, 139

Late Medieval Tyler Hill (LM1) 217, 218, 225

Late Medieval Tyler Hill ware (LM1X) 218

LM1.2 225

LM2 225

London ware (M5) 217

Rhenish stoneware 225

Saintonge 217

shell-filled sandy ware 51

Surrey Whiteware 225

Tyler Hill sandy ware (M1) 216, 217

Wealden Buff (LM4) 225

post-medieval 38, 39

buff earthenwares (PM2) 229

calcareous peppered (PM64) 229

Canterbury slipware (PM45) 229

Chinese porcelain (PM40) 232

domestic creamware (LPM11) 232

Dutch redware 229

English porcelain 232

English stoneware (LPM10) 232

Frechen stoneware (PM5) 229

German whiteware green glazed 229

imported 229, 230

late Normandy stoneware (LPM29) 232

local glazed redwares (LPM1) 231

local red earthenware (PM1, PM1.2, PM1.9) 229

London stoneware (PM25) 227, 229, 230

Martincamp earthenware (PM62c) 229

Metropolitan slipware (PM19) 229

Nottingham (LPM23) 232

pearlware (LPM12) 232

Raeren (PM3) 229

red basaltes (PM32) 232

Staffordshire earthenwares (PM21) 229

stoneware Seltzer bottle (LPM31) 232

tin-glazed earthenware (PM9) 229

transfer-printed 232

unglazed earthenware (LPM2) 232

Westerwald (PM6) 229

yellow glazed Border ware (PM10.2) 229

yellow ware (LPM5) 232

see also Bourne Park; Thanet Way

pottery manufacture 42, 44

Power, Lionel 287

prehistoric, Sturry area 209; see also axe; Bourne Park; flints; pottery; Thanet Way

IX Provisional Brigade 76

Puritans 149, 151, 153, 157

querns 51, 54, 58

radiocarbon dating see Thanet Way, Site 7

RAF Gravesend, dispersal camps 304

Ramsgate

Harbour 20, 22

parish registers and causes of death 17-36

sea bathing 24-6, 29

trackway 57

WWI defences 66, 72, 74, 92, 97

Ramus, Peter 242, 245

Richborough, defences 70, 101

Ridley, Nicholas 150

ring ditches see Bourne Park

roads, Roman 209, 212, 216, 217

Robinson, George 153

Roche, John, fruiterer, and Isabell (née Harris) 298

Roman and Romano-British

Bourne Park rural complex 251

quayside 209

settlement 57-9

see also bone objects; Bourne Park; pottery; roads; Thanet Way, Site 11; villas

roof louver 219, 220, 233

roof tile, medieval and post-medieval 38, 39, 53

Rootes, Josiah 301

Roundell arms 197, 204

roundhouses, Iron Age 41, 274, 275

Rowland, Peter 25

Rowland, William 23

Royal Navy Air Service (RNAS) 94, 100

Roydon 85

Russell, Rev. Harry 185, 186, 188, 189, 190, 191, 197, 198

Russell, Richard 24-5, 30

Rutton, Matthias 188, 190

Ryppe, Alard 118, 119

Sackville-West, Robert, The Disinherited. A story of Family, Love and Betrayal, re-viewed 319-20

St Anne’s day celebrations 173

St Bartholomew’s day 170, 173, 174

St Leger, Nicholas 241, 242, 243; wife, see Finch, Katherine

St Margaret’s Bay, monument 72

St Thomas Pageant, Canterbury 163-83

Saker, William 120

Salmestone 245

salt production 42

Sandin, Thomas 154

Sandwich 210, 217, 218

Carmelite Friary (Whitefriars) 127, 128, 142, 145, 146

conduit-house 144

conventicles 150

Davis Gate (now The Barbican) 145

Fishmarket (Market Street) 145

Flemish settlers 154, 226

migrants from 21, 22

port 216, 226, 230, 233

St Bartholomew’s day 170, 173, 174

water supply 145

WWI defence 88, 92

see also Convent (or Conduit) Well

Sandwich Bay 85

Sayers, James 301

Scrapsgate 78, 79

sea bathing 24-6

Sea Reach 72

Seabrook 85

seal, medieval 175

Sevenoaks, WWI defences 76, 92

Seymour, Charles 239

Sharpe, Richard 154

Shaw, John 111

Sheerness, WWI defences 66, 68, 69, 70, 72, 73, 74, 78, 79, 81, 88, 93, 95, 97

Shellness, WWI defences 72, 78, 79

Shelving Court 129

Shelving, John 196

Shelving, John de, and Benedicta (née de Dene) 196

Shelving, Thomas, wool merchant 127, 144, 145

Shelving family 195, 196, 199, 200

Shepherd Neame brewery 93

Sheppey, WWI defences 69, 73, 74, 78, 79, 81, 87, 88-90, 90, 92, 99, 100

Shirley, Richard, parish clerk 157

Shoeburyness (Essex), WWI defences 69, 72, 74, 77, 81

Shoreham Harbour 70

Shornecliffe 92, 97

Simons, Mr 154

Sittingbourne

WWI defences 76, 77, 92

slag 40, 42, 57, 218

Slough Fort, Allhallows 72, 73, 74, 81

smallpox 18, 22, 26, 28, 31

Smallwood, Richard, parish clerk 155

Smith, Charles, surgeon 24

Smith, Edward 152

Smith, Victor, ‘If the Kaiser should come: defending Kent during the Great War’ 63-105

Smyth(e), John, and Elizabeth (née Harris) 297-8

soldiers, in parish registers 18, 21-4, 33

Sparks, Margaret, ‘Wyke (or Moat/Mote), near Canterbury, and the Finch family’ 237-49

Speed, Gavin, Towns in the Dark? Urban Transformations from Late Roman Britain to Anglo-Saxon England, reviewed 310-11

Speed, John 24, 25

Starr, Comfort 300, 301-2

Starr, William 302

Stirk, Jean, and David Williams, Ightham at the Crossroads, reviewed 318-19

Stone, Nicholas, monuments by 246, 247

Stone, Simon, vicar 151, 155

Stone-in-Oxney, church 110

Stour river 131, 209, 230, 232

Strangford, Viscount 230

strap-end, Anglo-Saxon 277

Strode Farm, Lower Herne 37, 38, 39; see Thanet Way, Site 13, Site 14

Sturry 209-35

abbot’s curia 210, 217

mills 210

pottery quantification 211

St Nicholas’ Church 210, 212

Sturry Court 210, 226, 230, 233

Fordwich Garage site, Water Lane 210-11, 212, 213, 215

early medieval

bone pins and comb 213

pottery 213

timber structure 213, 215, 217, 232

high medieval 215, 217

Building 3 (clay floor) 215, 217, 232

Sturry Court, Fordwich garage site (cont.)

high medieval (cont.)

Building 4 (clay floor) 215, 217, 218, 232

coin 217

late medieval 215, 218-20, 221-5, 232-3

animal bone 218, 219, 222, 225, 226, 233

bird bone 222, 223

Building 5 (G107) 215, 218, 219-20, 221-3, 226, 232-3

oven 218, 219, 220, 222-3, 226, 232-3, replaced (stone-built) 223, 224

roof louver 219, 220, 233

Building 7: 223-4, 233

ceramic water pipe 218-19, 219, 233

egg shell 218, 222

finds 222, 223

fish bone 218, 222, 223, 225, 233

metalworking residues, slag and hammerscale 218

plant remains 219, 222, 223

pottery 218, 222, 224, 225, 226

shellfish 218, 222

timber-posted structure (G160-3) 218

as wayside inn 226, 233

yard 218, 233

early post-medieval 226-30

animal bone 228-9

Building 5: 227

Building 9: 227-8, 230, 233

Building 10 storage area/shop front 228, 230, 233

clay tobacco pipes 227, 228, 229

comb, bone 223, 227

farthing/token 228

pottery 227, 229

late post-medieval, pottery and clay pipes 231

Franklyn House site, High St 210, 211, 212, 213, 214

early medieval 211, 213, 214, 232

animal and fish bone 214

Buildings 1 (G19) and 2 (G20) 213, 214, 217, 232

high medieval 217, 220

animal bone 217

hammerscale 217

late medieval 220, 220, 224-5

animal and fish bone 225, 233

Building 6: 220-1, 221, 224, 226, 233

peg-tile hearth 221, 224, 226

pottery 221, 225, 226, 233

yard 221, 224

early post-medieval 220, 226-30

animal bone 227, 228-9

Building 6: 226-7, 230, 233

Building 8 (Red Lion) 210, 227, 228, 228, 230, 231, 233

finds 227, 230

pottery 227, 229-30

late post-medieval 230-2

animal bone 231

Building 8: 231

Building 11: 230-1, 233

pottery 231-2

pottery 213-14, 216, 216, 217, 221, 225, 226, 227, 229-30, 231-2, 233

Stutchbury, Peter, obituary 332-3

Surrenden, John, Joan and Alice (née Pluckley) 196

Surrenden family 195, 196

Swale Channel 72

Sweetinburgh, Sheila, ‘Looking to the past: the St Thomas Pageant in early Tudor Canterbury’ 163-83

Swinnock, Edward 23

Tann, Peter, book review by 316-17

Tenterden 76

Teynham 295, 297, 298-9

Thames Haven, WWI defences 69, 72, 81, 94

Thames and Thames Estuary, WWI defences 65, 66, 68, 69, 72, 73, 81, 87, 94, 95, 98, 100, 101

Thanet

Cliffs End, pottery 47-8

St Laurence parish registers 17-36

separatist movement in? 149-62

Tothill Road, pottery 47, 48

WWI defences 69, 72, 74, 97

Thanet Way, excavations and archaeological investigations 37-61

animal bone 40, 42, 51, 54, 55, 57, 58

barrows, late Neolithic/early Bronze Age 56

flints, prehistoric 38, 39, 40, 41, 48, 56, 57, 58

pottery 38, 39, 40, 41, 42-5, 47-8, 49, 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 58, 59

Site 7 (South Street) Earliest Iron Age farm-stead 38, 38, 39-48, 56-7

animal bone 40, 42, 57

building? (daub or burnt clay) 41

clay quarries (pits) 41

flints 39, 40, 41, 57

hearth/hearth-pit (domestic) 42

hollow-way 41

ironworking? (vitrified hearth lining, ironstone nodules) 40, 42, 57

Late Iron Age (Phase 2) 42-3, 57

metalled working hollow 41, 56

Thanet Way (cont.)

Site 7 (South Street) Earliest Iron Age farm-stead (cont.)

perforated slabs or fired-clay (light industrial ceramic), EIA 42, 43, 44, 45-6, 46, 47, 48

plant remains 42, 56, 57

pottery 39, 40, 41, 42-5, 43, 44, 47-8

pottery manufacture (flint tempering) 42, 44

radiocarbon dating (charcoal) 39, 42, 44, 46-7, 56

slag 40, 42, 57

Site 8 (Radfall Corner) 38, 38, 39, 48-50, 49, 56, 57

cartwheel ruts 49, 50

flints 48

pottery 48, 49, 50

trackways, prehistoric 48-50, 57

Site 11 (Owl’s Hatch Road) Roman farm-stead 38, 38, 39, 50-4, 58-9

animal bone 51, 54, 58

clay quarry-pit 53, 54

coin, Roman 53, 54

finds 54

flints, prehistoric 58

lead 54

medieval 50, 51, 53, 59

oysters 51, 58

pins 51, 54

pits (?hearth-pits) 51, 54, 58

pottery 50, 51, 53, 54, 58, 59

querns 51, 54, 58

Roman tile 50, 51, 53, 58

roof tile, medieval 53

Site 12 (Plenty Brook) 38, 38

Site 13 (north of Strode Farm) 38, 38, 39, 55, 58, 59

Anglo-Saxon 39, 55, 59

pottery 55

Roman tile 55

sunken trackway 55

Site 14 (north of Strode Farm) 38, 39, 55, 58, 59

Anglo-Saxon pottery 39, 55, 59

thimbles 228

Thomas, Diane, ‘The Hercules settlers in New England’ 300-3

Thomson family 185, 186, 199

Throwley, WWI airfield 94

Thwaites, Edward and Thomas 240

Thwaite family 246

Tilbury East (Essex) 72, 74, 84, 85

Tilden, Joseph 301

Tilden, Lidia 301

Tilden, Samuel Jones 302

Tilden family 300, 301, 302

tiles

Roman 38, 39, 50, 51, 53, 55, 58, 59

medieval peg-tile, and hearths 139, 213, 217, 218, 221, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 232

see also roof tile

Toke, George, and Peyton Monins 191

Toke, Dr Henry, and Sarah Harlestone 187, 188

Toke, John 186, 187; 1st wife, Margaret Walworth 186, 187, 196; 2nd wife, Anne Engham 186, 187

Toke, John, and Agnes Thomson 186, 187

Toke, John, and Cecily Kempe 186, 187, 202

Toke, John, and Elizabeth Malmains 198

Toke, John, and Margaret Roundell 187, 189

Toke, John, and Susannah Mills 187, 188, 189

Toke, Katherine (m. William Henden) 188, 189, 191

Toke, Mary, m. 1st Robert Moyle; m. 2nd Thomas Godfrey 190

Toke, Nicholas 186, 187; m. Mary Bennet 186, 187, 196, 200

Toke, Sir Nicholas 187, 188, 190, 191; 1st wife, Katharine Dyke 187, 188, 191; 2nd wife, Joan Toke 187, 188

Toke, Nicholas, and Eleanor Cockman 187, 189

Toke, Capt Nicholas (d.1680) 186, 187, 188, 190, 197, 199, 200-1, 202, 204

1st wife, Anne Robinson 187, 188, 199, 200, 201, 202

2nd wife, Margaret Knatchbull 187, 188, 199, 200, 201, 202

3rd wife, Jane Dobell 187, 188, 199, 201, 202

4th wife, Mary Browne 187, 188, 197, 199, 200-1, 202

5th wife, Lady Diana Finch 187, 188

Toke, Nicholas Roundell, and Anna Maria Wrey 185, 187, 189, 197, 204

Toke, Sarah (m. Matthias Rutton) 188, 190, 191

Toke, Thomas 186, 187, 191, 192, 197, 198, 199, 201, 204; 1st wife, Joan Goldwell) 186, 187, 191, 192, 196, 197, 199, 201, 202, 203, 204; 2nd wife, Cecilia Chichele 186, 187, 201, 203, 204

Toke, Thomas, and Joane Hales 191

Toke family 185-208

Toke family of Bere 191, 204

Toke family of Nottinghamshire 192

Tonbridge, WWI defences 76, 87, 92

Toniford, William de 196

Toniford family 195, 196

Tooke, John, and Elizabeth Dacres 191

Tooke, Ralph, and Elizabeth Baker 191

Tooke, Ralph (brother of Thomas) 191

trackways see Bourne Park; Thanet Way, Site 8, Site 13

trench system, Whitehorse Wood 304-7; see also World War I

Trust for Thanet Archaeology 303

Tucker, John, teacher 117-18

Tuke, Sir Bryan 192

Tunbridge Wells 76, 88, 92

Turberville, Thomas 239, 248

Twysden, Sir Roger, Anne (née Finch), and William 247

Tyler Hill 39

Udall, John, clergyman 151, 160 n.18

Underwood, Peter, candlemaker 228

Upnor Ordnance establishment 81

villas, Roman 59, 276; see also Minster in Thanet

Violet, Alexander 154

Volunteer Training Corps (Volunteer Force) 79, 88

Wallace, Lacey M. et al., ‘Archaeological investig-ations of Bourne Park, Bishopsbourne, 2011-2014’ 251-79

Walmer, WWI defence 94, 97

Walsingham arms 189

Walworth family 185, 186, 193, 195, 196, 199, 200

Wantsum Channel 37, 54, 209

Warden Point 78, 79

Warham, Archbishop 289

water pipes, ceramic

Canterbury 142

Sturry 218-19, 219, 233

Watling Street 86

Weald Hall (Essex) 200

well house see Convent (or Conduit) Well

well subsidence, St Peters, Broadstairs 303-4

Wentworth, Sir John, and Katherine 247

Wentworth, Paul and Peter 153

Westbere Deanery 158

Westbere Marshes 209

Westerham 85

Westgate 69, 94

Whitehall Battery, Grain 74, 75

Whitehorse Wood, Birling, WW1 stopline trench system 304-6

Whitgift, Archbishop 151

Whitlocke, Edward 155

Whitstable

Iron Age sites 57

port 232

WWI defences 72, 73, 82, 92

Wic (later Wyke) 237, 242, and see Moat (Wyke)

Willement, Thomas, stained glass artist 192, 196, 200, 201, 203

Williams, David see Stirk, Jean

Williams, John H., book review by 313-15

wills, and preambles 120-1, 150, 151-2, 153, 154, 156-8, 159

Wilson, Anthony (ed.), Tonbridge through Ten Centuries, reviewed 317-18

Winchelsea 220, 239

Wines, Faintnot 301

Wingham 88

Witherell family 301

Wittersham 94

Woodnesborough, migrants from 21; see also Convent (or Conduit) Well

Woolwich 77, 94

World War I, defences of Kent 63-105

abattis 81, 92

air defence 63, 93-8, 96, 100-1

air raid sirens 97

airfields 69, 72, 79, 85, 94, 95, 96, 97, 100

airship sheds 81

airship station 97

airships 63, 93, 94-5, 100

ammunition stores 81

anti-aircraft guns 63, 69, 81, 93, 94, 95-6, 97, 98, 100, 101

armoured cars 85

balloon barrage aprons 95

barbed wire 81, 82, 88, 89, 92

Barr and Stroud rangefinders 74

batteries 74, 81, 86, 96

blockhouses 78, 81, 90, 94

bombardment vessels 68

bombing raids 96-7, 98

Brigade HQ complex 86

camps 92, 98

Central Force 76, 77, 87

civil defence 97, 101

coastal artillery 68, 70, 74, 87

cyclist battalions 76, 77

Dacoit perimeter fencing 81

Defence Electric Lights 73

detraining points 87

evacuation 92-3

explosives industry 95

fighter interceptor zones 95

forts 69, 88, 95, 100

German PoWs 92

ground observation 95, 96, 97

Height Finder Mk I 95

home defence forces 76, 79, 87, 92, 98, 99-100

invasion defence exercises 92

LADA 97

Martello Towers 85

minefields 63, 67, 68, 70, 73, 87

World War I, defences of Kent (cont.)

minesweepers 68, 70, 74

observing instrument 95

pillboxes 78, 79, 81, 82, 82, 85, 86, 89, 90

poison gas 93, 97

pontoons (or floating piers) 70, 78, 84, 85

rifle ranges 92

sabotage 92, 93

sea plane station 81

seaplanes 96

searchlights 74, 95, 96

shelters 97

siege schools 85

sound mirrors 83, 101

spies 81

stopline trench system at Whitehorse Wood 304-6

submarine nets and mines 63, 68, 70, 71, 100

submarines 66, 68, 72, 73, 76, 95, 99

tank forces 88

torpedo boats 68, 72, 73

training grounds 92

trenches and trench training 78, 81, 82, 85, 87, 88-90, 89, 92, 100

troop training 76, 92

tunnel shelters 97

U-boats 65

Vulnerable Points Committee 98

wireless stations 72

World War II

anti-aircraft battery 304

flame-projecting installation 277

officer training camp 304

Sturry 210, 231

Wotton, Thomas 241

Wrey, Sir Chichester, and Anne (née Bourchier) 190

Wrey, Sir Henry Bourchier and Ellen Maria (née Toke) 197

Wrey family 189-90, 197, 204

Wright, David, Bryan Fausett: Antiquary Extraordinary, reviewed 315-16

Wyatt, George, and Jane (née Finch) 245

Wyatt, Gill, ‘Not as by law established? Was there a separatist movement in early modern Thanet?’ 149-62

de Wyke family 237, 238

Wyke (Moat/Mote) 237-49

Wylde family 189

Yearworth family 188

Yelsted 86

Yerewood family 188

Zeppelins 95, 97

Zouche, Lady Eleanor 243