Skip to main content

Committees of the Society

Page number
342
Author
KAS
Citation

KAS.2017.Committees of the Society.Archaeologia Cantiana.138:342.

View

COMMITTEES OF THE SOCIETY

Communications Committee

Hon. Membership Secretary (Chairman), C. Broomfield, C. Drew,

Mrs K.H. Kersey (Vice chairman), Mrs M. Lawrence, R. Taylor (Newsletter editor),

E.P. Tritton (Press Officer), Hon. General Secretary

Education Committee

Mrs E.A. Palmer (Chairman), Miss M. Green (Secretary), Dr P.B. Bennett, A. Harmsworth,

G. Moody, P. Walker, Hon. General Secretary

Fieldwork Committee

K. Parfitt (Chairman), C. Blair-Myers, Miss E. Boast, G. Burr, V. Burrows, E.C. Connell,

Dr G. Cramp, A.J. Daniels, Miss E. Dyson, Dr M.R. Eddy, R. Emmett, R.F. LeGear, A. Mayfield, Dr P.M. Reid, C.P. Ward, Dr S.H. Willis, Hon. Curator, Hon. General Secretary,

Hon. Membership Secretary

Finance Committee

Hon. Treasurer (Chairman), Mrs S.B. Broomfield, Dr R.N. Cockcroft, Dr C.W. Chalklin,

A.B. Webster, Mrs K.H. Kersey, Hon. General Secretary

Historic Buildings Committee

Mrs D.J. Goacher (Chairman), M.L.M. Clinch (Secretary), Mrs H. Basford, E.F. Bates,

D. Brooks, P. Burton, D.E. Carder, Dr C.W. Chalklin, Mrs M.E. Connor, Ms A.D. Davies,

P. Lambert, J.H.C. Proudfoot, A. Singleton, Hon. General Secretary

Historic Defences Committee

V.T.C. Smith (Chairman), A. Anstee, Dr P. Cuming, J. Curtis, A. Fyson, K. Gulvin,

J. Iveson (Vice-chairman), R. Porter, Mrs S. Soder, Hon. General Secretary

Industrial Archaeology Committee

J. Preston (Chairman), M.L.M. Clinch (Secretary), D. Gordon, R. Howells, Mrs P. Jardine-Rose,

N. Kelly, R.F. LeGear, P. Sowan, Hon. General Secretary

Library and Muniments Committee

Hon. Librarian (Chairman), Mrs H. Orme (Secretary), J. Dickson, M.A. Perring, Mrs J. Sage,

P. Titley, C.P. Ward, Dr D. Webb, Hon. Curator, Hon. Treasurer, Hon. General Secretary

Marshes Group

P. Jardine-Rose (Co-ordinator), H. Clark, I. Jackson, K. Parfitt, M. Pearson, Dr P.M. Reid,

K. Robinson, P. Slaughter, Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, J. White, Hon General Secretary

Media Team

Dr R.N. Cockcroft, E.C. Connell (Webmaster), A. Mayfield, R. Taylor (Newsletter editor),

E.P. Tritton (Press Officer), Hon. General Secretary

Place-Names Committee

Dr M. Bateson (Chairman), Mrs Z. Bamping, Ms B. Burchell , Dr G. Cramp ,

Dr P. Cullen (Academic Advisor), Ms I. Shub , Mrs A.L. Thompson (Secretary), C.P. Ward,

Mrs M. Lawrence, E.P. Connell, P. Harlow, Ms L. Taylor, N. Smith

Publications Committee

Dr E.C. Edwards (Chairman), Dr E. Blanning, Dr C.W. Chalklin, P.R. Clark, Dr M.R. Eddy,

Prof. D. Killingray, Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, Mrs C. Williams, Hon. Editor, Hon. Treasurer,

Hon. General Secretary

Strategy Group

Dr G. Cramp (Chairman), Dr S.M. Sweetinburgh, Hon. Membership Secretary, R.A. Cockett,

Mrs J. Clayton (Orpington and District Archaeological Society)