Skip to main content


Iwade - Maps and Tithe award schedules

Population 1801 to 1921

Iwade Tithe Schedule (99KB) - signed 22nd January 1841
    With names of landowners, occupiers and fieldnames with acreages, and tithe payments

 

Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 


Iwade Tithe award schedule - signed 22nd January 1841

Back to Iwade Maps etc

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
Sheet 1
Edward
   Barron









James
   Best

Barrow's
   Trustees:
William Bland,
Rev Richard
 Osborne,
William  Tylden,
Turner  Balwin
  Wriothesley & Sir John
 Maxwell Tylden

John
   Burder

Sir Samuel
   Chambers



William
   Chapman

John
   Crayden




William
   Crayden







Sheet 2
Edward
   Fletcher





Thomas
   Murton









William
   Chapman

William
  Creed
     Fairman









George
   Stanley

Richard
   Goord


William
   Chapman

Martha
   Cord

John
   Craydon

William
   Craydon








William
  Creed
    Fairman




51
56
62
63
64
154
230

234


112


190











19


54
55


111


3


4


5
6
7
8
38
39
40
153


20
21
67

68
69
286


Four Acre Field
Licklehams?
Eleven Acre Field
Lodge Piece grass
4 Acre Piece
4 Acre Piece
4 Acre Piece

Bakers


House Offices etc


Part of Lower 7 Acres











Ward Field


Meadow & Ponds
Back Lane Cottage
   Stable etc

At Kings Ferry House
   Yard etc

Cottage & Garden


Plantation


House & Garden
Church Garden
Little Meadow
Little Meadow
Pear Orchard
Apple Orchard
Street Cottage
Acre Piece


Postfield
Way Post Cottages &
Part of Oziers in
   Eye Bird Field
Part of Green Marsh
Part of Reed Bed
Next Milton Parish

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
 & shaw
Pasture


Garden


Arable











Arable


Meadow
Garden


Yard


Garden


Orchard


Garden
Garden
Pasture
Orchard
Orchard
Orchard
Garden
Pasture


Arable
Gardens

Oziers
Pasture
Reeds
Water


3.2. 1
3.2.34
12.2.12
9.2.30
5.0.28
4.0. 1

4.1. 0
21.3.  4
64.2.30

0.2.27


0.3.30











5.1. 4


8.3.10
0.0.36
9.0.36

0.0.5½


0.0.28


1.0.19


0.1. 8
0.0.13
0.3.31
0.2. 3
6.3.11
4.1.33
0.1. 6
 0.3.22
14.1.  7

24.3.35
0.1. 4

1.0.17
3.2.26
0.1.23
 9.0.  9
36.1.32











11.14. 3

0. 6 .6


0. 9. 4½











2.13. 0




1.11. 6







0.13. 6










7. 5. 0








12. 1.10

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
John
   Fullerton





John
   Fullerton






















Sir William
 Richard Polwett
  Geary


Rev Richard
   Gascoyne

Sheet 3

















Rev Richard 
  Gascoyne &
    Ann Wise





William
  Creed
    Fairman




William
 Creed &
Samuel
 Creed
  Fairman









Thomas
 Harnett jun








Hezekiah
   Golding



William
  Gascoyne







John
   Onion

William
  Gascoyne







William
  Gascoyne


William
   Crayden


156

50
53
57


83

84

85

86
87
88
89
90
91


103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110


22




17
18

237
238

239


9


10
11
12
13
14
15
16


42
43


36
37


Ruffett Piece

12 Acre Field
4 Acre Field
Lower 4 acres


Ridham Saltings

Ridham Fleet Head

Locking Marsh

6 acre Piece
Pound Piece
60 Acre Marsh
13 Acre Marsh
8 Acre Marsh
½ of Ridham fleet 


Ridham Wall Marsh
10 Acre Pice
Sheep House Piece
Sexbys Marsh
Ferry Way Marsh
Fleet Marsh
5 Acre Marsh
Hooks Marsh


Way Post Field




6 & 12 Acre Piece
18 Acre Piece

Thistle Field
Second Downs & Pond

First Downs Pound


Church Lane Cottage


Church Field
Barn Field
Black Piece
Bridge Ln 7 Acre Piece
Bridge Ln 10 Acre P'ce
Bridge Ln 14 Acre P'ce
Bridge Ln 28 Acre P'ce


Bedlam Field
Bedlam No. 2 


Street Field with Pond
Little Field


Pasture
 & Ruffett
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Salts &
 Waterv
Pasture

Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Arable




Pasture
Pasture
 & Ruffett
Pasture
Pasture

Pasture


Garden


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture



6.3. 3
11.3.27
4.2. 4
 4.3.  5
27.3.39


35.1. 0
44.0.37

11.1.17

7.3.29
21.2. 0
59.2. 3
13.1. 9
9.1.18
  4.2.15
207.0.  8

15.3.21
12.2.39
24.0.37
11.2.39
17.2. 0
16.0.33
11.2.17
  5.1.13
115.0.39

1.0.10




20.0.17

16.1.26
18.1.19
13.2.25
14.2.14
83.0.21


0.0.29


7.2.25
8.0.11
16.2. 0
6.1.23
8.3.28
14.2.21
26.2.  3
88.2.31

11.1.  2
11.3.23
23.0.25

6.2.12
 3.3.22
10.1.34








5. 1. 3













28.15. 6









18.17. 6

0.10. 7










17.12.10












20. 6 .0



4.12.7½



2.1.10½

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
William
   Gascoyne



Phillip
   Gell Esq










Sheet 4












Thomas
   Harrnett jun







Lord William
  George
     Harris

















Sheet 5
















William
   Chapman



William
 Creed  &
Samuel
 Creed
   Fairman




















Thomas
   Harrnett
      sen






James
   Fullagar


































52
59
60


70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101


247
248
249
250
251
252
253


23
24
25
26
27
28
29
44

45
46
58
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
133
157
158
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281

Ruffett
Cottage Meadow
Cottage &


Upper Fleet Mead
Lower Fleet Mead
Cow Marsh
Cubley Marsh
Ready pound
Cold Harbour House &
Hill Marsh
Rushy Marsh
40 Acre Marsh
Locking Marsh
Lower Wall
Sea Wall Salts & Mud
½ of Ridham Fleet
Cold Harbour Cart M'sh
Great Water Course
Middle Wall
Upper Wall & Pound
8 Acre Marsh
17 Acre Marsh
11 Acre Marsh
4 Acre Marsh
Barn Field & Barn
Mount Marsh


11 Acre Field
9 Acre Field
18 Acre Field
Part of 16 Acre Field
Part of 18 Acre Field
7 Acre Field
12 Acre Ruffett & Pond


Part of 30 Acre Field
Lockyers Cottage &
Part of 36 Acre Field
3 Acre Piece
Baldcocks Cottage &
7 Acre & Goose Neck
7 Acre Piece
18 Acre Piece

Slip Field & Box Mead
6 acre Field
Lock Field
Ferry Marsh
Middle Marsh
Righthand Marsh
Great Marsh
Ram Marsh
New Marsh
Rushy Marsh
Pound Marsh
First Marsh
Fleet Marsh
Gut Marsh
Saltings Sea Wall
Ward Green
Asper Hill
Saltings Sea Wall
Sived Lands Field
Sived Lands
Part of 14 Acres
Rye Grass Piece
Pound Piece Pound
Pear tree Piece
3 Acre Piece
Little Orchard Lodge
Part of Small Gains
Pear Tree Piece

Wood
Pasture
Garden


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
 & Ruffett
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Orchard
Arable
Orchard

0.0.21
4.3.12
0.1.  0
5.0.33

9.2. 4
11.1.13
15.0.27
19.0.16
16.3.17
0.2. 1
16.0.31
18.0.20
50.2.13
19.0.19
5.1.23
13.1.13
5.0. 5
10.0. 8
38.1.25
13.3.36
3.1. 4
7.3.37
17.0.30
11.2.26
4.1. 2
51.3. 4
 30.3.10
389.2.24

11.0.38
10.0. 3
13.1.19
13.1.28
0.2.12
6.3.29
11.3.19
67.1.28

15.0. 1
0.1.15
1.2.13
3.0. 4
0.0.11
10.2.14
8.2.29

19.0. 3
6.3.18
6.0.17
13.3.30
5.2.11
4.0.10
3.1.13
14.0. 6
5.2.11
5.2.19
9.0.18
5.3.21
5.0.22
2.3.29
13.0.20
14.2. 1
12.2.22
18.3.16
0.3.35
46.1. 0
0.1. 8
9.3.38
2.3.16
3.0. 2
3.0. 9
4.1.21
0.3.20
0.0.37
  0.2.32
278.1.12




1. 5. 6
























61.10. 0








10.19. 9






































67.17.11

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
Lord William
  George
     Harris


























Sheet 6






















Church-
   wardens of
     Iwade
       Parish

Poor of
   Iwade
      Parish

Edward
   Anderson




























William
  Henry
    Matson


William
   Hinge















George
   Chapman



Edward
   Anderson

30
31
32
159
160
213
231
232
233
236
240
241

242
243

244

245

246
254
255
262
217
215




227
228
229


256
257
258
260
261
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270




61




271



3 Acre Piece
Kites Cottage &
9 Acre Piece
Lower Clock House
Saltings Marsh
Upr Clock Hse Marsh
Tyndel Upper Field
Tyndel Ruffett
Lower Tyldel Field
9 Acres
Holmes Downs
Weather Cock Field

Plantation
Part of Vents Field

Part of Vents Field

Long Meadow

Moat House Pond &
Barn Field
Wood Field
Wood
5 Acre Piece
Sudins Downe
Extraordinary charge
on 1a 3r 9p of Hops



Part of Eye Field
Part of 12 Acre Field
10 Acre Piece


Back Door Field
Part of Little Gambols
Gambols Field
Pt of Gambols Meadow
Part of little Gambols
Part of 9 Acres
Part of Brock Field
P of Sugar Plum  Field
Barn Field
Stable Meadow
Part of Stable Orchard
Cutnails House &
Water Course Meadow
Extraordinary charge
on 1a 3r 7p of Hops



Parish Piece




Parish Piece
Pasture
Garden
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Wood
Pasture
Arable
Pasture
Arable
  & Shaw
Orchard
Arable
 & Shaw
Hops &
 Shaw
Orch'rd &
 Pasture
Yard
Arable
Arable
Wood
Pasture
Pasture

@ 8s


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Arable
Hops
Arable
Pasture
Arable
Arable
Arable
Pasture
Arable
Pasture
Orchard
Premises
Pasture

@ 8s


Pasture




Arable



3.1. 0
0.0.27
9.2.11
15.1.27
28.2.27
12.2.16
4.2.10
0.2.28
6.0.35
9.1. 0
20.1.26

28.0.20
0.1.38

2.0. 7
1.3. 9


3.3.37
2.1.32
17.0.22
30.2.21
7.0.35
5.1. 2
 24.3.  5
234.2.35
per acre


9.0.14
8.2. 9
12.0.23
29.3.  6

21.2.38
1.3. 7
3.1.20
1.1.23
0.3. 2
8.2.28
3.0.28
3.1.16
17.1. 7
4.2.14
0.2. 9
1.2.38
 6.1.25
74.3.15
per acre


1.0. 2




1.2.32


























             
59. 6. 3  
  0.14.5½
60. 0.8½




4.16. 4













            
31.  9.10
 0.14.  4
32.  4.  2

0. 5 .0




0.17. 0

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
William
   Jefferys







Wardens of
   Kings Ferry

Rev George
   Moor

Sheet 7










































Rev George
   Moor






Thomas
   Tapp







James
   Terry

William
   Crayden



























George
   Stanley





William
   Ludgate








Edward
   Blaxland







219
220
221
222
223
224
225


155


134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
161
162
163
164
170
171
172
173


165
166
167
168
169


174
175
186
187
188
191
192
193


176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
194
195

Tunton House Meadow
Turnon House Wood
Saltings Sea Wall
Part of Barn Field
Tap Field
Tunton House &
Tunton House Barn &


Ferry Wardens Piece


Great Marsh
Upper Marsh
Long Wall
Ferry Fleet
Ferry Fleet Marsh
Wall Marsh
Well Marsh
Fleet Marsh
Road Marsh
Stray Marsh
Stray Marsh
Hither Bushey Marsh
Further Bushy Marsh
Cistern Piece
Locking piece
Fresh Marsh
Pound Yard
Hilly Piece
House Piece
Salt Marsh
Innings Marsh
Upper Innings Marsh
Salting Sea Wall
12 Acre Piece
Pollards Marsh
Saltings
Jail Bank


Gul Marsh
Waqll Marsh
Fleet Marsh
Stray Marsh
Saltings Sea Wall


Pollards Oak Marsh
Tomlinsons Cottage &
Middle Marsh
Great Marsh
Innings New Marsh
Saltings Sea Wall
Cartridge? Corner
Snoaids ? Hooks


40 Acre Marsh
4 Acres Well Marsh
Fleet Marsh
Codds House &
House Marsh
Stock Marsh
Captain Marsh
Salting Sea Wall
Saxbys Marsh
Little Violets Marsh
Part of Corner Marsh
Pt of ?Faleness Marsh
Pasture
Wood
Mud
Arable
Arable
Yard
Yard


Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Water
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
---


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture

12.0.13
0.3.21
42.0. 6
2.1.10
9.2.13
0.0.38
 0.1.14
67.1.35

1.2.32


11.2. 4
14.3. 3
8.1.37
11.1.23
28.2.12
20.0. 7
18.3.39
22.1.34
33.3.34
16.0. 9
22.1. 0
9.3.38
5.3.24
1.1. 5
1.2.33
3.2. 4
0.2. 4
14.2. 1
14.1.10
41.0.37
6.0.35
6.0.35
11.0.10
12.1.26
33.0.28
11.2.25
  8.2.37
390.3.24

2.3.32
18.1.12
18.0.28
10.2.27
 6.2.  0
75.2.19

16.2.34
25.0.32
24.0. 3
17.1.30
66.2. 0
23.2.16
21.3. 2
 22.3.19
218.0.16

41.1. 7
14.3.14
26.0.26
1.0.33
15.1. 9
32.2. 2
25.1. 5
29.3. 0
21.1.29
3.2.30
2.0.35
  1.1.23
215.0.13








9. 1. 1

0. 9. 7





























27.16.10






4.15. 0









21.15. 0













29.11. 6

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
Rev George
   Moor














John
   Rigden




Sarah
   Rayson

Rev George
   Simpson

Hon John
  Wingfield
    Stratford

Sheet 9




Charles
  Henry
    Tyler



William
   V\allance

William
  Harrison
     Walker


James
  Beckford
    Wildman













Rev George
   Moore


---


David
   Morrison







Martha
   Lockyer




William
   Lockyer

Thomas
   Knight

Thomas
   Waklee







William
  Creed &
Samuel
  Creed
    Fairman

George
   Chapman

William
   Ludgate



William
   Crayden














282
283


189


126
127
128
129
130
131
132


34

35
41


33


259


65
214

216
218
226
235


102





113


47
48
49


196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
284


Bedlam Bottom Mud &
Waste


Water


Fleet Marsh
Hill Marsh
4 Acre Marsh
Wall Marsh
New Marsh
Lower Hill
Upper Hill


Wool Pack Public
   House Yard &
Yard Meadow
Bedlam Meadow


Late Clarks Cottage


Parsonage Wood


9 Acre Field
4 Acres at Block
    House Piece
Great Bratts
Little Bratts
Great Bratts Ruffett
11 Acre Piec


Waste Lands





Kings Ferry Cottage


4 Acre Field
16 Acre Field
7 Acre Field


40 Acre Marsh
17 Acre Marsh
10 Acre Marsh
Meadow Piece
Cow Marsh
20 Acre Piece
Hill Marsh
House Yard Premises
House Marsh
Chitney hill
Sail Bank & Innings
15Acre Marsh
30 Acre Marsh
Saltings Sea Wall
25 Acre Marsh
Corner Marsh
Saltings Sea Wall
Fleet
Water
Waste


Water


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture



Garden
Pasture
Pasture


Garden


Wood


Pasture

Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Wood
Pasture


Pasture





Garden


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture


Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Premises
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Pasture
Saltings
Pasture
Pasture
Saltings
Water

96.3.30
 13.3.19
110.3.  9

4.2.20


12.3. 5
10.2.32
3.3.23
17.1. 7
14.2.28
15.2.33
 27.1.  4
102.1.12.-


0.1.26
0.2. 8
1.2.29
2.2.323

0.1.36


1.1.14


11.1.10

4.0. 3
14.3.30
9.2.12
0.3. 5
11.0.  7
51.2.27

2.0.14





0.0.11


4.2.11
16.0.15
 8.1.  2
28.3.28

42.2.19
16.3.19
9.1. 7
3.2. 3
8.3. 2
22.0.30
11.1.10
0.1.20
1.3. 6
28.1. 1
13.1.19
14.1.10
3.1. 4
12.3.16
17.0.11
5.1.10
9.1.16
  6.0.19
256.2.22















15. 8. 0





0.13. 3

0. 4. 0


0. 2. 8









11.15. 7

0. 4 .4











5.13. 0



















31.17. 5

Owner Occupier

No.

Description Cultivation

Quantities

Appropriator
James
  Beckford
    Wildman

Sheet 10
Archdeacon
  James
     Croft
     (Glebe)







Coveney &
   Clackett



Edward
   Anderson









2




66


1


285


287

Iwade Street Cottage &




Parsonage Field


Church Yard


Drains


Roads

Garden




Arable


---


---


---

0.0.12½




3.3.14


0.1.25


45.3.10


19.3.27






2. 0. 0










Whilst every care has been taken in transcribing information from old records which in themselves are prone to error or
 misinterpretation, visitors to this site need to recognise that there will be errors. Visitors who wish to verify information
contained in this site should access the original tithe award schedules which are held on microfilm at the K.H.& L.C.

Back to Iwade Maps etc         Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

For details about the advantages of membership of the Kent Archaeological Society   click here

Back to Research         Back to Homepage

 

 

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to research@kentarchaeology.org.uk